수직피개와 상하악 치조골의 관계에 관한 연구

[한글]

악골의 수직 부조화는 다른 평면에서 나타나는 부조화보다 복잡다양하여 진단과 치료계획에 더욱 세심한 주의를 필요로 한다. 이 중 전치부의 수직 피개정도는 악골의 수직적 수평적 성장뿐 아니라 전후방 치조골의 수직적 성장에 의해 결정된다.본 연구에서는 전치

부의 수직피개와 악골의 전방부 치조골파의 관계를 알아보고, 수직피개정도에 대한 치조골의 형태를 알아보고자 하였다. 성장요소를 배제하기 위하여 성인 남녀를 대상으로 하였으며, 정상 수직피개군 54명, 개방교합군 45명, 과개교합군 39명으로 분류하여 악골의 골격적 구조와 치조치성구조의 특성에 관하여 분석하고, 수직피개정도와의 상관관계를 조사한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 수직피개가 증가함에 따라 하악기저골의 폭경과 하악이부돌출정도는 증가하였으며 하악치조골의 길이는 감소하였다.

2. 수직피개가 중가함에 따라 상하악절치간각도는 증가하였고, 상악절치는 구개평면에 대하여 설측경사 경향을 보였으며 이러한 경향은 여자에서더 높은 상관성을 나타내었다.

3. 수직피개는 상악 전방치조골보다 하악 전방치조골과의 관계에서 보다 높은 상관성을 나타내었다.

4. 수직피개가 증가함에 따라 전하안면고경, lower gonial angle, gonial angle, 구개하악평면각, 교합하악평면각이 감소하였다.

5. 수직피개를 종속변수로 하는 다중회귀분석 결과 회귀방정식을 구하였다. 수직피개 = 38.71 - 0.61*LFH(lower (acial heigllt) + 0.74* MdH(manidibular heigllt) + 0.24* Id-Me to Pog - 0.16*u1-PP(upper incisor to palatal plane)

[영문]

The aim of this study was to investigate in the maxilla and the mandible the morphology of the anterior sagittal alveolar and basal bone is related to the overbite. A total of 138 untreated adult subjects were divided into three groups with normal overbite, openbite, and deepbite and were compared. The skeletal

relationship, anterior alveolar and basal structure of the maxilla and the mandible were assessed on lateral cephalometric radiographs.

1. A deeper bite coincided with larger mandibular basal depth, larger prominence of chin(Id-Me to Pog), and smaller mandibular height.

2. A deeper bite coincided with larger interincisal angle, and more lingual inclination of upper incisor to palatal plane, which is more correlated with female group.

3. In the correlation between the overbite and frontal alveolar bones. the lower frontal alveolar bone was more significant correlation than upper frontal alveolar bone.

4. A deeper bite coincided with smaller lower facial height, lower genial angle, genial angle, palatomandibular plalle angle, occlusomandibular plane angle.

5. The regression equiation is as follow.