백반증 환자의 병변에서 PGP 9.5 양성 신경섬유의 변화에 관한연구

[한글]

분절형 백반증은 신경분절을 따라 병변이 나타나므로 발생기전으로 신경이 병변의 발생에 관여할 것으로 생각되나, 백반증 환자의 조직에서 신경섬유나 신경화학물질과 백반증과의 연관성에 관한 일관된 연구결과는 아직 없었다. 본 연구에서는 10명의 분절형 백반

증 환자와 9명의 비분절형 백반증 환자를 대상으로 병변부와 비병변부에서 말초신경의 표식자인 PGP 9.5를 이용하여 면역조직화학검사를 시행하였으며, 화상분석기를 이용하여 PGP 9.5 양성 신경섬유의 양을 정량화하여 백반증과 신경섬유와의 연관성을 관찰하고자 하였다. 실험 결과 분절형 백반증과 비분절형 백반증 모두에서 병변부의 PGP 9.5 양성 신경섬유의 양이 비병변부에 비하여 통계적으로 의미 있게 감소하여 신경섬유와 백반증의 연관성을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]

Because of quasidermatomal distribution of segmental vitiligo, it has been considered that development of segmental vitiligo Is associated with nerve system. But previous reports do not show consistent results about the relationship ofnerve system and vitiligo. The population of cutaneous nerve fibers expressing PGP 9.5 was studied in skin biopsy from lesional and non-lesional areas in 10segmental vitiligo and 9 non-segmental vitiligo. PGP 9.5 stained nerve fibers were assessed quantitatively by image analysis. PGP 9.5 stained nerve fibers decreased in the upper dermis from lesional areas of vitiligo compared with non-lesional areas of both segmental and non-segmental vitiligo. Therefore the results of this study suggest that nerve fibers may be related to the development to vitiligo, not only segmental but also non-segmental form.