나사산 형태에 따른 치과용 골유착성 임플란트의 응력분산에 관한 이차원 유한요소법적 분석

[한글]

임플란트가 장기간 기능적으로 구강내에서 유지되기 위한 여러 가지 성공에 영향을 미치는 요소중에 생체역학적 측면에서 임플란트의 외형 디자인이 중요하고 이중에서도 특히 임플란트의 나사산 형태가 중요한 영향을 미칠 것이라고 많은 연구들은 보고하고 있다.

3. 치밀골에서 발생하는 응력분산양상은 Biohorizons, Branemark 임플란트의 경우 모델 1,2,3모두 치밀골 상단에서 최대응력이 분포되었고 치밀골 내에 위치하는 임플란트 목부위의 각진 부분에서도 비교적 높은 응력을 나타냈다.Ankylos, I.T.I 임플란트는 치밀골상단과 하단에서 최대응력집중을 나타냈다.

4. 해면골에서 발생하는 응력분산양상은 모델 1,2,3에서 모든 임플란트가 유사한 양상을 보였으며 네 가지 임플란트 모두 나사산에 응력이 집중되고 하단으로 갈수록 집중되는 응력의 크기가 서서히 증가하였다.

5. 해면골내에서 최대 응력이 발생하는 위치는 I.T.I 임플란트를 제외한 세 가지 임플란트의 경우에 임플란트 하단에서 발생했고 I.T.I 임플란트의 경우 모델 1,2에서는 임플란트 하단에서 모델 3에서는 임플란트 경부의 첫 번째 나사산에서 발생했으나 각각의 나사산에 생기는 응력간의 차이는 크지 않았다.

6. 응력에 따른 구조물의 변위량을 나타내는 Strain plot은 전반적으로 응력분포양상과 유사했고 치밀골에서의 최대변위량은 2000μs정도를 보였고 해면골에서의 최대 변위량은 7000-9000μs 사이의 크기를 나타냈다.

이상의 결과로 보아서, 임플란트 나사산모양의 차이는 골 내에서 유발되는 응력의 크기와 응력분포에 영향을 미쳤고, Ankylos와 Biohorizons 임플란트가 골에 가장 유리한 양상으로 응력분포를 나타내었으나 다른 임상적인 요소들을 고려할 때 상이한 결과가 나올 수 있으며 향후, 임플란트 외형과 주변 골의 형태, 골질등의 정확한 재현을 동반한 응력분산에 관한 연구가 필요하고 골의 생리적 부하내에서 골개조를 일으킬 수 있는 응력분포를 갖는 임플란트 나사산의 개발과 연구가 지속적으로 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

For an implant to functionally retain its stability on a long term in the oral environment, the implant design is one of the critical biomechanical factors affecting the success of implant. Especially, the thread design has been widely reported for its effect. Based upon this fact, the present study will focus on the

widely used clinical implants through the comparison analysis of the mode of stress distribution in the periimplant supported tissue. 4 Implants possessing a root form with different characteristic thread shape were selected.: Branemark, I.T.I,

Ankylos, Biohorizons.

Using these four selected implants, A axiosymetric model and a two dimensional finite element analysis model was made. Then, we studied the impact of stress distribution patterns and maximum stress in the bone under the pressure of 400N.

And, the numerical values of maximum stress was calculated in microstrain units. Considering the different values of stress distribution on the bone, we determined whether the stress distribution was overloaded and made comparisons, whereupon, the

2) In model 1, 2 & 3, The I.T.I. implant also had the highest value for maximum stress on the Cancellous bone. Branemark, Biohorizons, and the Ankylos Implant had decreasing value for maximum stress in that order.

3) The mode of stress distribution in the cortical bone were as follows: the area of maximum stress in the Biohorizons & Branemark implant in model 1, 2 & 3 occurred in the higher portion of the cortical bone. It also had quite a high stress

in model 1, 2 & 3,

6) The strain plot that shows the relationship of strain to stress was generally similar to the stress distribution. The maximum strain was 2000μs in the cortical bone & 7000-9000μs in the cancellous bone.

In conclusion, the difference in thread shape of the implants had an effect on the degree of stress & stress distribution occurring within the bone. The Ankylos and Biohorizons implant showed the most favorable outcome of stress distribution on

the bone. However, considering other clinical factors, other results could be obtained. For further research, the stress distribution needs to be studied along with the reproduction of the surface of implants, the surrounding area of the bone,

and quality of the bone. Also, there needs to be further research and development of the implant thread shape along with the stress distribution that might result in bone remodeling within the physiological pressure of the bone.