군 병사들의 안전사고 발생 실태조사

오늘날 인구의 증가 및 산업화, 기계문명의 발달로 인해 안전사고의 발생이 급증하게 되어 사회적으로 중요한 문제로 부각되고 있는 가운데 20대의 청년층이 주를 이루는 군대는 각종 훈련을 포함한 신체적 활동이 활발한 군 조직의 특성상 안전사고 발생의 위험이

큰 집단으로 볼 수 있다. 실제로 안전사고는 사망이나 입원의 가장 많은 원인을 차지하고 있으며 군에서 의병 전역을 하게 되는 경우 전역 대상 질환의 44.4%가 안전사고로 인해 발생한 질환이라는 통계 결과가 보고되면서 안전보건에 관한 분야를 군 의무의 주요 업무로 다루어야 할 필요성을 제기하게 되었다. 안전사고의 예방을 위해서는 대상 집단에게 발생하는 안전사고의 유형과 원인에 대한 정확한 실태 파악이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 군 병사들이 경험한 안전사고의 전반적인 경향을 파악함으로써 안전사고 예방을 위한 체계적이고 효과적인 대책마련의 근거를 제공하기 위한 목적으로 시도되었다. 본 연구에서 자료수집은 1999년 10월 11일부터 10월 18일까지 강원도 소재 1개 사단에서 임의 추출한 병사들 454명을 대상으로 연구자가 개발한 질문지를 통하여 수행하였으며, 대상자들에게 지난 1년간의 군 복무기간 동안 경험한 안전사고에 대해 그 내용을 기술하도록 하였다.

자료분석을 위한 통계처리는 SAS프로그램을 이용하였으며 사고 실태에 관한 내용은 빈도와 백분율을 구하였고 대상자의 특성에 따른 사고 발생 유무의 비교는 X**2-test로 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다 :

1, 1년간의 총 사고 수는 363건이었으며 사고를 경험한 대상자는 212명으로 반복사고가 많았다. 가장 많이 발생한 사고의 종류는 충돌 사고, 넘어지는 사고, 날카로운 물체에 젤리거나 베이는 자상이었다.

2. 병사들의 안전사고 발생은 9월과 10월에 가장 많았고, 그 다음으로 4월에 사고 발생이 많았다. 안전사고 발생 장소로는 작업장이 가장 많았으며 그 다음이 연병장, 훈련장의 순이었다. 작업장에서는 자상이 가장 많이 발생하였으며 연병장에서는 충돌 사고, 훈련장에서는 넘어지는 사고의 발생이 가장 많았다. 군 복무기간 중 사고 발생이 가장 빈번하게 나타나는 기간은 입대 후 6개월에서 12개훨 미만의 기간으로서 충돌 사고가 가장 많았다. 사고 발생의 직접적인 원인으로는 본인 부주의가 가장 많았고 그 다음으로 숙련도 부족, 무리한 운동이 주된 사고 원인이었다.

3. 사고로 인한 손상의 종류로는 염좌가 가장 많았고 다음으로 찰과상, 자상, 타박상이 주된 손상으로 나타났으며 손상받은 신체부위로는 손, 발목이 가장 많았다.

4. 사고 후 응급처치는 주로 본인에 의해 이루어졌으며 주된 응급처치 방법은 지혈과 상처소독이었다. 응급처치 후 치료는 주로 의무실에서 이루어진 것으로 나타났으며 치료 내용으로는 상처소독이 가장 많았다. 회복기간은 4일에서 8일 미만이 가장 많았고 후유증으로는 흉터가 가장 많았으며 완전히 회복되지 않고 중상이 지속된 경우가 52건 있었다.

5. 병사들의 일반적 특성 및 안전관련 특성에 따른 안전사고 발생 유무의 비교 분석에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 항목은 현재까지 실시된 안전교육의 충분한 정도에 대한 인식이었다. 즉 현재까지의 안전교육이 사고예방에 충분하지 않다고 응답한 병사들이

안전교육이 사고예방에 충분하다고 응답한 병사들에 비해 사고 발생율이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과를 기초로 하여 병사들을 대상으로 평소 안전의식을 생활화하고 안전수칙을 준수하며 사고 발생 시 적절히 대처할 수 있도록 하기 위한 안전 및 응급처치 교육을 이론뿐만이 아니라 실습을 병행하여 체계적으로 실시하여야 할 것이다. 또한 사고 발생 가능성이 많은 장소와 환경, 시설 및 장비, 기구 등에 대해 철저한 안전관리가 요구되는 바이다.

[영문]

Today, due to increase in population, industrialization and development of technology, accident occurrence rate has reached the highest point in history and has become a major societal issue. The armed forces, which is comprised of young men in their twenties can bea most vulnerable place for accidents since the

characteristic of its organization require active discipline involving a lot of physical activities. In fact, statistics showed that the death and hospitalization rate for people in the army is among the top figures for accidents and that 44% of

all ailing soldiers withdrawing from military service were doing so because of accidents. Hence, it is crucial to include safety in the armed farces as part of major medical concerns.

To avoid potential accidents, there must be accurate measures to analyse the types of accidents and causes as occur among this group. This research was done to identify the overall environment in which accidents to be placed and to provide systematic measures as effective means of prevention.

The survey data and questionnaires which were developed by the researcher were collected from 454 randomly selected soldiers in a division of the army in Kangwon province from Oct. 11, to Oct. 18,1999, The questionnaires asked the soldiers to describe accidents that they have had over the past year in the army. SAS program was used for statistical analysis which included frequency and percentage rates for content of accidents, and x**2_test to determine whether accident occur according to the characteristics of the soldiers.

The results of study are as fo11ows :

1. The total number of accidents was 363 cases. There were 212 soldiers who experienced accidents, that is there were many repeat accidents. The most frequent types of injuries were collision, falls, and self-inflicted ones, like stabbing or

laceration.

2. The accidents occurred mostly in September and October, and April, and the usual places were work fields, drill grounds, and training camps, in that order. The self-inflicted injuries happened mostly in the work field, but collision rates

were found to be high in the drill grounds and tumbling rates occurred most in the training grounds. The highest occurrence period was during the first 6 to 12 months after joining were mainly personal negligence and the army with frequent fall

accidents. The direct causes were mainly negligence and inexperience, and excessive training.

3. The types of injuries include sprain, scratch, self=inflicted injury, and bruises, in that order. The most frequently injured part of the body was the hands or ankles,

4.First-aid treatment was mostly done by the individual, and the methods included stanching, and disinfection, The follow up treatment most often took place in dispensaries and included disinfection. The recovering period was usually less than

4 to 8 days. The after effects were scars and there were 52 cases in which the symptoms were still present.

5. The item which showed major statistical difference as to whether there was an accident or not according to the general features and safety related features of the soldiers, was the question of whether the soldiers realized that there was enough safely instructions held to date. In other words, there was a higher tendency for accidents to occur to soldiers who answered that there had not been enough pre-safely training than to the soldiers who said there was enough safely instructions,

As a result of this study, it is necessary to adequately instruct in safety and first-aid treatment not theoretically but with a systematic approach that implements practical ways to keep in mind the safety rules in the everyday life of the soldiers to adequately prepare for potential accidents. In addition, there must be a complete procedure for safety-control in all places, environment, facilities and equipment that are vulnerable to frequent accidents.