공단 인근 주거지역의 악취 요인에 관한 연구

[한글]

'89년 정부의 주택 200만호 건설 계획에 의거하여 시화공업단지 옆 170m 이격된 준공업 용지 244만평을 주거 및 상업 지역으로 용도 변경하여 3만 5천세대 14만명이 입주할수 있는 신도시를 건설하게 되었다. 인근의 시화 공업단지를 고려하지 않은 이러한 무분별한 신도시 건설의 결과로 인해 주민의 입주가 시작된 '97년 3월을 전후하여 악취 문제에 대한 민원이 대두되기 시작하였다. 이러한 악취문제 해결을 위해서는 모든 데이터가 과학적인 자료에 근거하고 악취배출업소 또한 시설개선에 적극적이지 못하면 악취문제를 해결할 수 없는바, 지속적인 배기 관리 및 개선 작업을 통하여 시화.반월 공업단지 및 인근 도시 대기의 점진적인 악취 개선을 위하여 시화.반월 공업단지내 악취 배출업소의 배출 시설운영 실태 및 현황을 조사, 연구의 필요성이 제기되고 있다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 시화·반월공단에서의 주요 악취 발생 원인 및 악취 유발 오염물질을 평가하고, 공단에서 발생된 악취 유발 물질에 의한 인근 주거지역에서의 기여율을 정량적으로 평가함으로써 주거지역에 근접해 있는 공단으로 인해 발생되는 악취문제 해결에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적이 있다.

본 연구는 공단에서의 악취 발생 실태조사와 인근 주거지역에 대한 기여율 평가로 진행되었다. 실태조사를 위한 기간은 1998년 8월 2일∼12일(11일간)동안 실시하였으며, 연구 대상 업체로는 시화 및 반월공단에 위치한 업체 중 폐기물 처리업체 6개소, 폐기물 재활용업체 4개소 및 22개소의 대기오염배출업체를 선정하였으며, 이들 배출원에서의 악취강도(공기희석관능법)와 악취 유발 물질로 HCl, H2S 및 NH3의 3종의 유해 대기 가스와 19 항목의 휘발성 유기오염물질을 선정하여 주요 배출원별 오염도를 측정하였다. 또한 연구 대상업체 중 주요 관리대상업체 9곳에서는 공장 부지내 실외 대기와 실내 작업실에서의 악취 발생 오염물질 농도를 측정하였다. 이들 악취 배출업체에 의한 인근 거주지역에서의 영향 정도를 평가하기 위해 시화공단으로부터 1.3~2.1Km 떨어진 주거지점 A와 두 공단의 경계지점인 주거지점 B의 인근 주거지점 2 곳을 선정하여 악취 발생 오염물질의 농도를 측정·평가하였다. 기상자료는 안산시 고잔동, 안산시 원시동, 시흥시 정왕동에 설치되어 운영중인 대기오염 자동 측정망과 폐기물 처리업소인 대일개발과 조양화학에 설치된 기상

측정기기(풍향, 풍속, 온도)에서 측정한 자료를 활용하였으며, 공단 및 인근 주거지역에서의 악취 발생 물질의 오염도를 바탕으로 악취 발생업체가 인근 주거지역에 미치는 정도와 주요 악취 유발 물질을 평가하였다.

연구 대상 업체에서의 실태 조사 결과, 악취 강도, 염화수소 및 암모니아 오염도는 대기오염 배출업체보다 폐기물 처리업체에서 비교적 높게 측정되었으며, 황화수소는 모든 시료에서 불검출되었다. 휘발성 유기오염물질은 chloroethane, chloroform, dichloromethan

e, benzene, ethylbenzene, naphthalene, n-propylbenzene, toluene, 1,2,4-/1,3,5-trimethylbenzene, o-/m-/p-xylene의 12항목이 검출되었으며, 검출된 물질 모두가 폐기물 처리업체의 흡착·냉각시설과 대기오염 배출업체의 소각 및 흡착·흡수시설의 배출가스에서 고농도로 검출되었다.

시화·반월공단의 인근 주거지역 A, B에서 암모니아 농도가 최고 269㎍/㎥로 높게 검출되었으며, 염화수소와 황화수소는 50㎍/㎥ 미만으로 검출되어 심각한 악취를 유발할 수 있는 수준은 아닌 것으로 평가되었다. 휘발성 유기오염물질의 경우에는 주거지역 A에서 benzene은 평균 0.06㎍/㎥로 낮은 수준인 반면, toluene은 평균 2.12㎍/㎥로 다소 높게 검출되었으며, dichloromethane은 평균 0.87㎍/㎥로 나타났다. 주거지역 B에서 chloroform 등 5종을 제외한 대다수 물질의 평균 오염도가 주거지역 A보다 높게 검출되었으며, 특히 toluene(평균 9.33㎍/㎥), 1,1-dichloroethylene(평균 4.91㎍/㎥), dichloromethane(평균 2.85㎍/㎥)은 주거지역 A에 비해 상당히 높게 측정되었다.

주거지역에서 악취 유발 물질 농도는 인근 공단의 조업활동 시간에 영향을 받아 주간에는 높고 야간에는 다소 낮은 경향을 보였으며, 풍향에 따른 발생원을 추정한 결과 주거지역 A는 주로 시화공단에 위치한 업체에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 평가되었고, 주거지역 B는

주로 반월공단에 의해 영향을 받지만, 시화공단의 업체도 상당히 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 공단에서 발생되는 악취 유발 물질의 일일 배출량은 폐기물 처리업체에 의해 93%가 배출되고 있었으며, 염화수소(75.5%) 및 암모니아(8.4%)의 유해가스가 총 배출량의 83.9%를 기여하는 것으로 평가되었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 시화·반월공단에서 발생되는 악취 유발 오염물질에 의해 인근 주거지역이 영향을 받고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 주요 악취 발생 업체는 폐기물 처리업체인 것으로 평가되었다. 또한 폐기물 처리업체에 의해 발생되는 다량의 염화수소(악취 발생 오염물질 총 발생량의 75.5% 배출)가 주요 악취 유발 오염물질인 것으로 나타났다.

따라서, 시화·반월공단의 경우에는 폐기물 처리시설에서 발생되는 염화수소, 암모니아 등의 유해가스로 인한 악취 발생이 가장 큰 문제이며, 인근 주거지역에서도 이들 물질에 대한 오염이 가장 심한 것으로 나타나, 향후 이들 물질에 대한 저감방안, 엄격한 규제 및

관리 대책에 대한 체계적인 연구가 수행되어야 할 것이다.이와 같이 공단과 주거지역이 인접 개발되었다는 근본적인 문제를 안고 있는 시화지구와 같은 상황에서 악취를 개선하기 위해서는 악취 발생 원인과 주요 0오염물질에 대한 정확한 실태 조사 자료를 바탕으로 한 중·장기 관리 방안이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

Under the government plan to construct two million houses in 1989, 2.44 million pyung(1 pyung=3.3 m2) of land for industrial use located near the Siwha industrial complex was converted to residential and commercial use, and a new city designed to hold as many as 140 thousand people of 3,025 households was built.

The construction project was carried out in a rush that did not take the Siwha industrial complex into full consideration in its location research stage. As a result, complaints from residents about offensive odors came flooding in after March 1997, soon after people started moving into the new city.

The fundamental problem facing the Siwha district lies in the fact that the industrial complex and residential area were developed adjacently. In order to resolve the problem, a mid-to-long term management plan must be developed based on accurate information and data about odor sources and major pollutants.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to provide basic data for solving odor problems caused by industrial complexes adjacent to residential areas by identifying major offensive odor sources and pollutants and assessing their impacts on local residential area.

For this study, we researched the occurrence of odor in the industrial complex and assessed its impacts on residential area. 6 waste treatment firms, 4 waste recycling companies, and 22 companies emitting air pollutants were selected, and the pollution level of each emission source was measured based on the intensity of the odors(air dilution functional method), the parameters of three hazardous gases (HCl, H2S, and NH3), and nineteen volatile organic compounds.

In addition, the concentration of odor bearing substances was measured at inside and outside the work places of the nine of the selected companies on the list of Offensive Odor Special Control Businesses. The concentration of odor emitting substances was also measured at two sites within the residential area in order to assess the impacts on local residents.

The result of the study showed that the concentration of HCl and NH3 and the intensity of odors were higher in waste treatment firms than in companies emitting air pollutants. H2S was not detected in any of the companies selected. Twelve volatile organic compounds were detected at the sampled companies: chloroethane, chloroform, dichloromethane, benzene, ethylbenzene, naphthalene, n-propylbenzene, tolune, 2,3,4-/1,3,5 -trimethylbenzene, and o-/m-/p-xylene. The concentration of

these substances was found to be high, especially in the absorption and cooling facilities of waste treatment companies and in the gases emitted from the incineration and absorption facilities of companies which discharged air pollutants.

In the residential areas A and B nearby the Siwha and Banwal industrial complexes, NH3 concentration was 269㎍/㎥ at its highest, and the concentration of HCl and H2S were less than 50㎍/㎥, which was below the level that would generate offensive

odors. Among the volatile organic compounds, the average concentration of benzene was 0.06㎍/㎥, whereas toluene concentration was 2.12 ㎍/㎥ and that of dichloromethane was 0.87 ㎍/㎥ on average in area A. The average concentrations of the substances, except for five substances including chloroform, were found to be relatively higher in area B than in area A. Particularly, toluene(9.33㎍/㎥), 1,1-dichloroethylene(4.91㎍/㎥), and dichloromethane(2.85㎍/㎥) in area A were in very high concentrations comparing to area B.

In residential areas, the concentration of substances emitting odors was found to be high during the daytime when nearby factories were under operation, but low at night. Also, when tracing odor sources based on wind direction, it was found that

the area A was mostly affected by the Siwha industrial complex and that area B was influenced by both the Siwha and the Banwal industrial complexes. Hazardous gases such as HCl (75.5%) and NH3 (8.4%) accounted for 83.9% of the total daily discharge of odor emitting substances from the industrial complexes. And waste treatment facilities were responsible for 93% of the discharge.

This study showed that the substances emitting offensive odors from the Siwha and the Banwal industrial complexes were found to have an impact on local residents and that waste treatment companies were the primary sources of odors. HCl emitted by waste treatment firms was found to be the major source of offensive odors, accounting for as much as 75.5% of the total daily pollutants generated. Also, NH3 from waste treatment facilities in the Siwha and Banwal industrial complexes was found to have a negative impact on the quality of the lives of local residents.

Therefore, there is an urgent need to conduct further research to seeksways to reduce, strictly regulate, and manage these substances.