흰쥐에 정맥주사와 경구 투여한 크롬의 흡수, 분포 및 배설에 관한 연구

[한글]

크롬을 취급하는 대부분의 산업장 근로자들은 6가와 3가 크롬 화합물에 동시에 노출되고 있으며, 또한 불용성 크롬 화합물을 많이 취급하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 첫째, 흰쥐의 정맥으로 수용성 6가와 3가 크롬 화합물을 동시에 투여한 군의 크롬 분포와 배설에 차이가 있는지를 각각 투여한 군과 비교하였다. 둘째, 불용성 6가와 3가 크롬 화합물을 경구 투여한 다음 위장관에서 흡수, 분포 및 배설 정도를 알아보았다.

혈액중의 크롬 분포를 확인하기 위해 혈장과 적혈구를 분리하여 분석하였다. 소변과 대변, 적출한 장기는 microwave oven으로 전처리 한 다음 분석하였다. 크롬의 흡수 정도, 농도 분포, 배설의 차이를 보기 위해 최초 투여 후 96시간 동안 6-8회 시료를 채취하였다.

연구결과 흰쥐의 정맥을 이용하여 수용성 6가와 수용성 3가 크롬 화합물을 동시에 투여한 군과 각각 투여한 군 간에는 혈장, 적혈구, 소변, 장기에서 시간대별 총크롬의 농도에는 차이가 없었다. 군 간의 소변에서 총크롬의 배설 양상은 노출 후 24 시간까지는 비슷하였으나, 96 시간까지는 동시에 투여한 군에서 반감기가 62.7 시간으로 각각 투여한 군의 반감기 188.3 시간 보다 훨씬 더 짧아 두 군간에 차이가 있었다.

또한 흰쥐의 경구를 이용하여 불용성 6가와 3가 크롬 화합물을 투여한 군의 소변에서는 총크롬의 평균 농도가 7.16 μ㏖/g creatinine으로 노출 전에 비해 유의하게 증가되었다. 적혈구에서는 총크롬의 농도가 0.218 n㏖/㎖ RBCs로 노출 전에 비해 약간 증가하였고, 혈장에서는 변화가 없었다. 불용성 3가 크롬 화합물에 노출된 군의 혈장, 적혈구, 소변에서는 총크롬의 농도가 노출 전과 차이가 없었다. 수용성 크롬 화합물을 투여한 군의 혈액, 소변에서의 총크롬 농도는 불용성 크롬 화합물을 투여한 군에서 보다 현저하게 높았다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합하면 수용성 6가와 3가 크롬 화합물에 동시 노출시와 각각 노출시에 체내에서 크롬농도의 분포가 소변으로 배설되는 크롬의 반감기를 제외하고는 차이가 없어 동시 노출에 따른 영향이 없었다.

경구를 통한 고농도의 불용성 6가 크롬 화합물에 노출시는 체내로 흡수가 이루어졌다. 적혈구와 소변에서 총크롬의 농도가 증가하였고, 투여 후 24 시간이 가장 높은 총크롬의 농도를 보여 시료채취 시간으로서 적절하다. 불용성 6가 크롬 화합물은 수용성 크롬 화합물에 비해 매우 소량만이 체내로흡수되었다. 불용성 3가 크롬 화합물에 노출시 체내의 크롬농도가 증가되지 않아 흡수가 일어나지 않았다. 향후 좀더 다양한 농도 범위에서 흡수, 분포 및 배설의 차이에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

This study investigated the increase or decrease of distribution and excretion of total chromium exposed simultaneously the soluble Cr+6 and Cr+3 compounds.

Also, In the case of oral administrations of insoluble chromium compounds, absorption, distribution, and excretion were investigated and compared with those of oral administration of soluble chromium compounds.

The results were as follows;

1. There were no difference of total chromium concentration in plasma, red bloods cells, urine, organs between simultaneously injected and individually injected soluble Cr+6 and Cr+3 compounds.

2. The chromium clearances in urine also showed that there were two phases in the two groups. In the first phase, biological half lives of the total chromium of the two groups have been similar within 24 hr., but in the second phase, biological half life of the group injected simultaneously was 62.7 hr. and was less than that of the other group's 188.3 hr.

3. In urine of the group which was administrated insoluble Cr+6 compound, average concentration of total chromium was 7.16 μ㏖/gcreatinine and was significantly increased in comparison with the control.

4. The average concentration of total chromium in plasma was same with the control, and that of RBCs was 0.218 n㏖/㎖ and was slightly increased in comparison with 0.121 n㏖/㎖ of the control, which was not statistically significant.

5. In case of administration of insoluble Cr+3 compound, the average concentrations of total chromium in plasma, RBCs, and urine were not increased in comparison with the control, but was only increased in feces. In case of administration of soluble Cr+6 and Cr+3 compounds, the concentration of total chromium in plasma, red blood cells, and urine were highly increased in comparison with that of administration of insoluble Cr+6 and Cr+3 compounds.

As a result, there were no differences of distribution and excretion of chromium between the group exposed simultaneously and the other group exposed separately the soluble Cr+6 and Cr+3 compounds. The biological half life of chromium of the former

group in urine was less than that of the other group.

The result of oral administration of the high concentration of insoluble Cr+6 compound showed that the concentration of the total chromium in urine was increased. The urine sampling time was suitable within 24 hr. after oral administration of insoluble chromium. Insoluble chromium compounds were very slightly absorbed in comparison with the soluble chromium compounds.