응급실로 내원한 환자에서 응급 심전도 판독의 정확도

[한글]

응급의학과 의사의 심전도에 대한 판독은 흉통을 호소하는 환자나 혹은 그 이외의 환자에서 치료 방침을 결정하거나 추가적인 진단의 필요 여부를 결정하는데 중요한 판단 기준이다. 특히 급성 심근 경색증이나 고도의 전도장애, 심방세동이나 심방조동에서 심실반응율이 높거나 낮은 경우, 심실빈맥 등은 생명을 위협하는 소견이기에 심전도 판독에 근거한 응급실에서의 치료가 환자의 예후와 밀접한 관계를 갖는다. 심전도에 대한 심장내과 전문의의 판독 소견을 옳은 판독으로 했을 때, 응급의학과 전공의의 심전도 판독에 대한 일치율은 50-60%정도로 보고되고 있다. 한편 응급실로 내원한 급성심근 경색증 환자에서는 0.6-8.0%정도에서 급성 심근 경색증을 진단하지 못하고 퇴원시키게 되는데, 이러한 환자의 예후는 특히 불량한 것으로 보고되었다.

응급의학과 의사에 대한 심전도 판독 교육 내용이 확정되지 않은 상황에서 심전도 판독의 정확성에 대한 보고가 국내에는 없는 실정이기에 응급실로 내원한 환자에서 응급의학과 의사에 의해 이루어지는 심전도 판독의 정확도를 심장내과 전문의의 판독 내용과 일치율을 비교함으로서 알아보고자 하였다

128례의 심전도를 대상으로 하였고, 년차별로 2명씩의 전공의가 심전도 판독을 하도록 하였으며, 추후 심장내과 전문의 판독을 처음 응급의학과 전공의의 판독 소견과 비교하여 전체적인 일치율을 구하였다. 또한 심전도의 이상 소견을 3가지로 나누어 class Ⅰ은 정

상리듬이거나 사소한 비정상 소견을 보이는 경우로, Class Ⅱ는 임상적으로 의미있는 이상 소견이 있는 경우로, Class Ⅲ는 생명을 위협하는 심전도 소견 등으로 구분하여 비교해 보았다.

응급의학과 전공의의 심전도 판독에서 심장내과 전문의와 평균 일치율은 59.3%였고, 년차별 일치율을 비교했을 때 각각의 년차별로 유의수준 0.05미만에서 통계학적으로 의미있는 차이가 없었다. 또한 class Ⅱ를 class Ⅰ으로, 또는 class Ⅲ를 class Ⅰ, Ⅱ로 과소

진단한 경우는 1년차에서 48.4%, 2년차에서 32.0%, 3년차에서 23.4%, 4년차에서 22.7%로 나타났으며, class Ⅱ를 Class Ⅲ로, 또는 Class Ⅰ을 class Ⅱ나 Class Ⅲ로 과대 진단한 경우는 1년차에서 2.3%, 2년차에서 5.5%, 3년차에서 10.9%, 4년차에서 5.5%로 나타났다. 즉 저년차에서 과소진단하는 율이 높게 나왔다

응급의학과 의사의 전체적인 심전도 판독의 일치율은 비교적 우수한 수준을 보이고 있으나, class Ⅲ에 해당하는 생명을 위협하는 심전도에 대한 판독의 일치율은 낮게 나왔다. 따라서 응급의학과 전공의를 대상으로 하는 체계적인 심전도 판독의 교육이 필요하리라

생각된다.

[영문]

The emergency physician(EP)'s interpretation of the electrocardiogram(ECG) is important in determining the disposition of patients evaluated in an emergency department(ED) for chest pain or other cardiac complaints. This is particularly

important in cases with life-threatening ECG findings. When the cardiologist's final interpretation was defined as the correct one, the concordance compared with interpretation by EP was reported to be 50-60%, while the missed diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction(AMI) was reported as 0.6-8.0%, which could be deleterious to the patient.

A little data are available that define the accuracy of ECG interpretation by EP compared with cardiologists and no definite education program is established for the EP. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to determine the concordance of EPs' and cardiologists' interpretation of ECGs.

One hundred and twenty eight ECGs were interpreted by 2 residents from each year residency. ED records of the study patients were reviewed, and the EP's and cardiologist's ECG interpretations were compared. The ECGs were classified by

severity according to the following system: class Ⅰ, normal or minor abnormalities only; class Ⅱ, abnormalities with potential to alter case management; and class Ⅲ, potentially life-threatening abnormalities.

The overall concordance between EPs' and cardiologists' ECG interpretations was 59.3% and the concordance comparing each year residency showed no statistical significant differences (p value less than 0.05).

The underdiagnosed rate was 48.4%, 32.0%, 23.4%, 22.7% for first, second, third and fourth year residency respectively, and 2.3%, 5.5%, 10.9%, 5.5% respectively for the overdiagnosed rate.

Although the overall concordance showed a relatively high result in our study, the concordance of class Ⅲ ECG resulted in a much lower rate. Therefore, additional studies are needed to identify variables that contribute to ED ECG misinterpretation and to develop methods to resolve these difficulties. Assessment

of department ECG misinterpretation would be useful in focusing on resident and staff education.