망막분지정맥폐쇄의 위험인자 및 예후인자

[한글]

망막분지정맥폐쇄(branch retinal vein occlusion: BRVO)는 당뇨병성망막증 다음으로 흔한 망막혈관 장애로서, 망막 내의 동맥과 정맥이 교차하는 부위에서 정맥이 폐쇄되어 생기는 질환이다.

이 질환을 일으키는 위험인자는, 국소인자로서 녹내장, 짧은 안축장길이 등이, 전신인자로는 고혈압, 당뇨, 심혈관 질환 등이 보고된 경우가 있으나, 최근에도 아직 이견이 많고, 국내에서는 고혈압과 안축장길이에 관한 보고가 있을 뿐이다. 이 밖에 연령, 성별 등이 관련이 있는 것으로 보고되어 있다. 이 질환의 예후는 고혈압의 유무, 초기 모세혈관 비관류의 정도에 따라 다르다고 보고된 경우도 있으나, 유의한 차이가 없다는 보고도 있으며 초기시력이 예후와 관련이 있는 것으로 보고된 경우도 있다.

본 연구에서는 성별, 나이, 고혈압, 고지혈증, 녹내장, 짧은 안축장길이, 당뇨, 흡연, 음주를 BRVO의 가능한 위험인자로 가정하고, BRVO가 발생한 환자군과 대조군에서 상기 인자를 비교함으로써 통계적 유의성을 알아보고자 하였다. 또, 환자군을 전향적 또는 후향적으로 경과관찰함으로써 위험인자들이 시력예후에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 초기시력, 초기 모세혈관 비관류 정도 등 예후인자로서 아직 찬반이 거듭되고 있는 요소들에 대해 통계적 검정을 통해 그 영향을 알아보고자 하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대상군은 BRVO로 진단된 82명, 82안이었으며, 남자 24명, 여자 58명이었다. 환자의 평균 연령은 58.8±11.5세 였으며, 남자는 57.1±12.8세(범위29-77세)였고, 여자는 59.5±11.0세(범위 33-84세)로 남녀간 연령의 통계학적 차이는 없었다.

2. 대조군은 sex-, age-matched group으로 같은 기간동안 백내장 수술을 받은 환자 82명의 수술받지 않은 반대편 정상안 82안으로 하였다.

3. 고혈압(p=0,001), 높은 안압(p=0.031), 짧은 안축장길이(p=0.001)가 BRVO의 위험인자로 통계적 의미가 있었다.

4. 위험인자 간의 영향을 통제한 상태에서는 고혈압만이 위험인자로서 유의성을 가지며(p=0.0001), 고혈압이 있을 경우 BRVO에 이환될 확률이 7.9배 증가한다(95% 신뢰구간에서 odds ratio=7.90).

5. 초기시력이 좋을수록(p=0.01), 모세혈관 비관류영역의 크기가 작을수록(p=0.01) 통계학적으로 의미있게 예후가 좋았다.

6. 예후인자 간의 영향을 통제한 상태에서는 안압(p=0.03)과 모세혈관 비관류영역의 크기(p=0.0002)가 예후인자로서 의미가 있었다.

7.BRVO의 폐쇄부위는 상이측이 54안(65,9%)로 가장 많았고, 하이측 23안(28.0%), 상비측 3안(3.7%), 하비측 2안(2.4%)의 순이었다.

8. 평균 추적관찰 기간은 21.9개월±7.8개월(범위 6개월-45개월)이었으며, 합병증으로 지속적 황반부종 38안(46.3%), 망막신생혈관 38안(46.3%), 유리체출혈 18안(22.0%)이었고 신생혈관성 녹내장이나 망막박리를 보인 예는 없었으며, 1안에서 반대편 눈에 BRVO가 발생하였다.

[영문]

Branch retinal vein occlusion(BRVO) is the second most common cause of visual loss after diabetic retinopathy, and it invariably occurs at the site of arteriovenous crossing.

Several systemic and local factors, such as hypertension, diabetes, cardiovascular disease, glaucoma, and short axial length, have been reported in association with BRVO, and there have been various reports about visual prognosis. However, there is no firm evidence that any factor plays a pathogenic or prognostic role.

In this study, it is assumed that sex, age, hypertension, hyperlpidemia, glaucoma, short axial length, diabetes, smoking or alcohol may be a risk factor for BRVO, and the study was conducted to determine whether there is any statistically significant difference between BRVO and control group. And the study was designed to identify the effect of each risk factor, initial visual acuity, or the size of capillary nonperfusion area, on the visual prognosis of BRVO.

Following results were obtained.

1. The BRVO group consisted of 24 male and 58 female, aged of 57.1 ±12.8(29-77 years) in male and 59.5± 11,0(33-84 years) in female.

2. The control group consisted of sex-, age-matched patients who underwent cataract surgery at the same period.

3. Hypertension(p=0.001), increased intraocular pressure(p=0.031), and short axial length(p=0,001) were statistically significant as a risk factor for BRVO.

4. When the influence of confounding variables was controlled, hypertension was statistically significant as a risk factor for BRVO(p=0.0001).

5. Good initial visual acuity(p=0.01) and small capillary nonpefusion area(p=0,01) were statistically correlated to good visual prognosis.

6, When the influence of confounding variables was controlled, lower intraocular pressure(p=0.03) and small capillary nonperfusion area(p=0.0002)were statistically correlated to good visual prognosis.

7. The frequency of occlusion site was superotemporal 65.9%, inferotemporal 28.0%, superonasal 3.7%, and inferonasal 2.4% respectively.

8. The complications were persistent macular edema(46.3%), retina neovascularization (46.3%), vitreous hemorrhage(22.0%), and neither neovascular glaucoma nor retinal detachment.

The prognosis of BRVO is highly unpredictable because nonischemic types may convert into ischemic types within the first several months. Since persistent macular edema is the most common cause of poor visual recovery, further evaluation of the degree of initial macular edema or the status of perifoveal capillary ring is needed.