음경만곡증환자에서 이중초음파촬영술 소견과 발기부전과의 관계

[한글]

음경만곡증환자에서 이중초음파촬영술을 시행하여 음경병변을 조사하고 음경혈류역학 지표를 통한 음경발기력에 대한 평가를 비교함으로써 음경만곡증환자의 임상적 양상과 이중초음파촬영술을 이용한 영상적 진단과 발기부전과의 관계를 알아보고자 104명의 음경만곡증환자에서 이중초음파촬영술을 시행하고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 음경만곡중의 진단 분류

가. 음경만곡증 104명 중에서 페이로니병이 62례, 손상 후 음경만곡증이 27례, 선천성 음경만곡증이 15례로 진단되었다.

2. 페이로니 병

가. 62례의 페이로니병에서 초음파검사를 통해 47례의 섬유반(fibrous plaque)을 확인할 수 있었으며 22례에서 고반향성으로, 25례에서 등반향성으로 나타났다.

나. 페이로니병 62명 중 18명(29.0%)에서 발기부전이 동반되었는데 정맥폐쇄부전의 발기부전이 1671(88.9%)로 가장 많았고 277(11.1%)에서 동맥성이 동반된 혼합형 발기부전으로 진단되었다.

다. 초음파검사의 섬유반의 관찰 여부, 반향성의 차이에 따른 발기부전의 빈도의 차이는 보이지 않았다(p>0.05). 고반향성 섬유반이 관찰된 22례의 경우, 양측 백막 및 해면체를 포함한 경우가 단측 백막이나 해면체내 격막에 병변이 위치하는 경우보다 의미있게 발기부전의 동반율이 높았고(p<0.002), 등반향성 섬유반이 관찰된 25례에서는 섬유반의위치에 따른 발기부전의 동반율은 차이를 보이지 않았다(p>0.05).

3. 손상 후 음경만곡증

가. 손상기전으로는 성행위와 연관된 13례, 자위행위와 연관된 6례, 반복적음경내 혈관활성성약물 자가주사 후 5례, 기타 둔상관련 3례였으며, 이 중 15례(55.6%)에서 발기부전이 동반되었다.

나. 손상 후 음경만곡증환자 27명 중에서 22례는 고반향성의 해면체 내부병변이 관찰되었고 8례는 미만성 해면체병변이 관찰되었다. 등반향성의 병변 5례는 모두 음경해면체 격막 내에서 관찰되었는데 해면체내병변의 위치나 성격에 따른 발기부전의 동반율은 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

4. 선천성 음경만곡중 (Congenital penile curvature)

가. 도플러 검사를 통한 음경혈류역학지표의 이상소견이 있는 환자는 발견되지 않았으며 해면체내의 병변도 발견되지 않았다.

나. 만곡방향은 좌복측만곡(left ventral curvature)이 9례로 가장 많았으며, 복측만곡(ventral curvature)이 5례, 우복측만곡(right ventral curvature)이 1례에서 관찰되었다.

다. 초음파 영상에 의해 요도해면체의 형성부전여부를 구분하지는 못하였다 결론적으로 음경만곡증환자에서 이중초음파촬영술을 시행하여 음경내 병변과 음경혈류역학지표를 조사하여 음경발기력을 평가한 결과 페이로니병에서 고반향성 섬유반이 양측 백막 및 해면체를 포함하여 침범한 경우에 발기부전의 빈도가 높았고 대부분 정맥폐쇄부전으로 나타났다. 손상 후 음경만곡증은 주로 고반향성 병변이 해면체 내부에 국한되어 있었고, 병변의 특성에 따른 발기부전 동반율은 차이가 없었다. 선천성 음경만곡증환자에서는 음경혈류역학지표의 이상은 없었고, 음경발기상태를 관찰하여 음경만곡의 방향과정도를 평가하여 수술적 교정을 결정하기 위한 유용한 술전 정보로 이용할 수 있었다.

[영문]

For the investigation of penile lesions and penile hemodynamic studies, duplex ultrasonography was performed in 104 patients with penile curvature. The object of this study is the comparison between clinical characteristics and information of duplex ultrasonography on parameters of erectile function, in order to establish the relationship of findings of duplex ultrasonography and erectile dysfunction in the patients with penile curvature.

1. Classification of penile curvature

(1) Among 104 cases of penile curvature 62 Peyronie's disease, 27 posttraumatic Penile curvature and 15 congenital penile curvature were diagnosed.

2. Peyronie's disease

(1) In 47 cases out of 62 Peyronie's disease cases were confirmed to have fibrous plaques, which were echogenic in 22 and isoechoic in 25.

(2) 18 cases(29.0%) of Peyronie's disease were associated with erectile dysfunction(ED), which were mostly veno-occlusive dysfunction in 88.9% and mixed vasculogenic causes were 11.1%.

(3) The frequency of association with ED according to the fibrous plaque and echogenicity did not show significant difference(p>0.05). In 22 cases of echogenic fibrous plaque, there was definitely higher frequency of association with ED in

cases of fibrous plaque involving bilateral tunica albuginea and corpus cavernosum than unilateral tunical or septal involvement(p<0.002). However, there was no significant difference of frequency of association with ED in 25 cases of isoechoic fibrous plaque(p>0.05).

3. Posttraumatic penile curvature

(1) The mechanisms of injury were 13 coital injuries, 6 masturbatory injuries, 5 postinjection injury and 3 other Injuries associated with blunt trauma. 15 from 27(55.6%) patients were associated with abnormal results of penile hemodynamic

study.

(2) Among the 27 posttraumatic penile curvature patients, 22 patients had hyperechoic intracavernosal lesions and 8 of them were diffuse type. All of 5 isoechoic lesions were found in the septum of corpus cavernosa and there were no significant difference of frequency of association with ED according to the

characteristics of the intracavernosal lesions(p>0.05).

4. Congenital penile curvature

(1) There were no abnormalities of hemodynamic parameters or abnormal intracavernosal lesions in cases of congenital penile curvature.

(2) The deviation of penile curvature to left ventral direction was 9 cases, ventral direction 5 and right ventral direction 1, respectively.

(3) We could not distinguish the defective corpus spongiosal develofmental abnormalities from asymmetric corpus cavernosa by ultrasonographic imaging.

In conclusion, investigation of penile lesions and hemodynamic studies were performed by duplex ultrasonography in patients with penile curvature reveals as follows: In Peyronie's disease, there was definitely higher frequency of association with ED in the case of echogenic fibrous plaque involving bilateral tunica albuginea and corpus cavernosum, and the cause of ED was mostly

reno-occlusive dysfunction. In posttraumatic penile curvature, most of the lesions were intracavernosal hyperechoic ones, and there were no significant difference of frequency of association with ED according to the characteristics of the intracavernosal lesions. There were no abnormalities of hemodynamic parameters or

abnormal intracavernosal lesions in cases of congenital penile curvature, however important preoperative informations could be obtained for the correction of deviation.