구강점막 상피세포에 대한 치과 주조용 비귀금속 합금의 세포독성

[한글]

근래에 치과 수복 영역에서 치과 주조용 비귀금속 합금이 광범위하게 사용되고 있으나, 이들 합금으로 제작된 수복물을 구강내에 장착하였을 때 합금의 구성 성분들이 구강내로 유리되며, 이 구성 성분들은 세포독성을 가지고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 치과 주조용 비귀금속 합금과 그 구성 성분의 세포독성에 대한 많은 연구가 있었으나 각 실험에서 사용된 세포의 종류와 상태, 실험의 조건들이 다르기 때문에 결과가 일치하지 않았다.

최근 많은 학자들이 검사의 의의를 높이기 위해 실험 물질과 인체 내에서 관련이 깊은 조직의 일차 배양 세포를 이용한 세포독성 검사가 필요하다고 주장하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 구강내에서 수복물과 직접 접촉하는 일차 배양 구강점막 상피세포와 염화니켈, 국내에서 사용되고 있는 치과 주조용 비귀금속 합금을 이용해 1) 세포 배양액으로 유리되는 합금 구성 성분의 유리량을 atomic absorption spectrometry로 측정하고 2) 염화니켈과 합금의 세포독성을 측정한 후3) 유리된 금속 이온의 유리량과 염화니켈, 치과 주조용 비귀금속 합금의 세포독성을 비교 분석하여, 일차 배양 구강점막 상피세포의 세포독성 실험 세포로서의 가능성과 치과 주조용 비귀금속 합금의 세포독성을 알아보았다. 연구 재료로는 국내에서 사용되고 있는 2 종류의 니켈-크름 합금과 1 종류의 코발트-크롬 합금을 사용하였으며, 연구 세포로는 일차 배양 구강점막 상피세포를 사용하였다. 연구방법은 배지로 유리된 합금 구성 성분의 양을 atomic absorption spectrometry를 이용하여 측정하였고, MTT assay로 상대적 세포수를 측정하는 방법을 사용해 염화니켈과 합금의 세포독성은 알아보았다.

이상의 연구에서 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 니켈-크롬합금에서의 니켈과 코발트-크롬 합금에서의 코발트의 유리는 24시간까지 현저한 유리량을 보였으나 그 후 단위 시간당 유리량은 감소하는 양상을 보였고, 크롬은 모든 금속에서 미량 유리되었다.

2. 염화니켈을 일차 배양 구강점막 상피세포에 투여하였을 때 40μM, 80μM에서는 24시간 후 대조군에 대한 상대적 세포수의 증가가 나타났고, 160μM에서는 48시간에서만 상대적 세포수의 증가가 관찰되었고, 다른 시간에서는 대조군과 같은 상대적 세포수를 나타내었다. 320μM의 농도에서는 48시간 이전에는 대조군과 같은 상대적 세포수를 나타내었고 48시간 이후부터는 상대적 세포수의 감소가 관찰되었으며, 640μM에서는 24시간에서부터 상대적 세포수의 감소가 관찰되었다.

3. 염화니켈의 세포독성 실험에서 일차 배양 구강점막 상피세포의 세포독성감수성이 다른 실험에서 사용된 세포들보다 낮음을 알 수 있었다.

4. 치과 주조용 비귀금속 합금의 세포독성 실험에서 96시간에 CB-80 Soft, Regalloy는 세포독성을 보이지 않았고, New crown은 미미한 독성을 보였다.

위 결과에서 구강내의 세포와 유사한 일차 배양 구강점막 상피세포를 이용한 세포독성 실험이 가능함을 알 수 있었으며, 일차 배양 구강점막 상피세포에 대한 치과 주조용 비귀금속 합금의 96시간에서의 세포독성 실험에서 사용된 치과 주조용 비귀금속 합금의 세포독성은 거의 없음을 알 수 있었다 앞으로의 치과재료 및 생체 재료의 연구에서 일차 배양 구강점막 상피세포를 이용한 세포독성 실험은 생물학적 적합성이 뛰어난 치과용 재료의 개발에 이용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The wide use of dental cast base metal alloys has raised a question concerning their biologic safety because of their components. The typical components of He alloys, such as nickel, chromium, cobalt, are generally hewn as toxic, allergenic, and carcinogenic substances. Many studies on the cytotoxicity of the alloys and their components have been carried out, however, the results are rather conflicting because of the different type of cells used and the various experimental procedures taken.

Recently, a number of scientists have claimed that it would be preferable to focus on the lose of cells from relevant specific location of the human bodies.

Consequently. the primary cultured oral keratinocyte derived from oral mucous along with nickel chloride and several of widely used dental cast base metal alleys( two Ni-Cr alloys and one Co-Cr alloy)in domestic were selected for this study, hem which

1) The amounts of released metal ions were determined using atomic absorption spectrometry,

2) The cytotoxicity of nickel chloride and dental cast base metal alloys was evaluated via MTT assay, and finally,

3) The amounts of released metal ions and the cytotoxicity of nickel chloride were correlated with the cytotoxicity of dental cast base medal alloys And, the results were summarized as follows;

1. Nickel ion from Ni-Cr alloys and Cobalt ion from Co-Cr alloys resulted in maximum releasing rate during first 24 hours, followed by a decrease in releasing rate with time. Chromium ion were found to be minimal in all alloys.

2. In cytotoxic test, with 40μM, 8oμM of nickel chloride, there were observed an increase in the relative cell number compared to control samples after 24 hours. With 160μM, there was found to be no difference in the relative cell number with

control, except that 48 hour showed a increase in relative cell number. With 320 μM, the relative cell number remained constant and decreased after 48 hours, and with 640μM, a continuing decrease in relative cell number was observed throughout test period.

3) The sensitivity of primary cultured oral epithelium to nickel was lower compared to the cells used in other studies.

4) CB-80 Soft and Regalloy showed no cytotoxicity to primary cultured oral epithelium and New crown resulted in a slight cytotoxicity. In conclusion, it was shown that the primary cultured oral keratinocytes could be applied successfully as