빈혈모반의 임상적 연구

[한글]

빈혈모반은 창백한 피부색을 보이는 다양한 크기의 국한성 반점을 특징으로 하는 선천성 피부질환으로 1980년대 중반 catecholamine에 대한 혈관의 반응성이 국소적으로 증가하여 발생되는 것으로 병인이 규명된 질환이지만, 그 임상적인 특징에 대해서는 많은 연구가 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 1989년 4월부터 1999년 3월까지 만 10년간 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 및 영동세브란스병원 피부과 외래에 내원한 26명의 빈혈모반 환자의 임상소견을 관찰하고, 일부의 환자를 대상으로 조직검사를 시행하였으며, 자외선 B 조사 후에 빈혈모반병변에 홍반 발생여부를 관찰하고, 컴퓨터 적외선 체열 촬영 검사 및 빈혈모반의 색상분석을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 남녀간에 발생률의 현저한 차이는 없었으며, 환자의 대부분(80%)은 유소아기에 병변이 발생하여 환자 및 보호자에 의해 발견되었으며, 출생시 발견된 환자는 15%였다

2. 호발부위는 안면부와 경부에 가장 흔하게 발생하였으며(각각 33%), 전흉부에 14.8%, 하지 및 배부에 7.4%가 발생하였다.

3. 빈혈모반 환자의 대부분(92.3%)은 단일 병변만을 가지고 있었으며, 병변의 크기는 체표면적의 10%를 넘지 않았다. 추적관찰이 가능했던 모든 환자에서 병변은 진행하거나 소실되지 않았다.

4. 빈혈모반 병변의 멜라닌소체의 분포는 인접 정상피부와 차이를 보이지 않았다.

5. 빈혈모반 병변은 정상 피부의 자외선 B 최소홍반량 및 그 이상의 광량 (80mJ/cm**2 까지)을 조사하여도 홍반이 발생하지 않았다

6. 빈혈모반 병변의 체표면 온도와 반대편 정상피부의 체표면 온도는 의미있는 차이를 보이지 않았다

7. 빈혈모반 병변의 색상은 연령이 증가해도 변하지 않았다.

이상의 결과에서 한국인의 빈혈모반은 남녀간의 발생비율은 큰 차이가 없고, 출생시나 소아연령에서 주로 발생하지만 성인이 된 후에도 발생할 수 있으며, 대개 국소적으로 발생하며, 병변이 진행하거나 소실되지 않는 임상적 특징이 있음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Nevus anemicus is a congenital anomaly characterized by pale macules of varying size and shape, and it is due to the increased sensitivity of blood vessels to catecholamines. However, the clinical features of nevus anemicus are not yet fully established. A clinical observation was made analyzing 26 cases of nevus anemicus diagnosed at the Department of Dermatology of Severance Hospital and Yongdong Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine over a 10-year period. Histopathological investigation in 6 cases, stains with montana-Masson in 4 cases, irradiation of ultraviolet B in 5 cases, digital infrared thermal imaging in 5 cases and color analysis of nevus anemicus using true-color imaging In 12 cases were also performed. The results were as follows:

1. The ratio of men to women was 1.2:1. The lesions were mostly(80%) present before the age of 18, but only 15% of the patients' lesions were present at birth.

2. The lesions were most frequently found on the face(33.3%) and neck(33.3%), followed by the chest(14.8%), lower extremities(7.4%) and back(7.4%).

3. Most patients(92.3%) had single lesions. The extent of the lesions did not exceed 10% of the body surface area and the lesions did not show any progression or resolution.

4. The stainability of Fontana-Masson in nevus anemicus lesions showed no significant change compared with perilesional normal skin.

5. Irradiation of ultraviolet B ray(minimal erythemal dose to 80mJ/cm**2) did not induce erythema on nevus anemicus lesions.

6. There was no significant temperature difference between nevus anemicus lesions and perilesional normal skin.

7. There was no significant correlation between chrominance and age.

In conclusion, nevus anemicus in Korea occurs equally in both sexes, it usually arises at birth or childhood, but it may also develop later in life. Nevus anemicus lesions usually develop focally and do not progress or resolve.