항이디오타입 항체가 항DNA 항체 생산 및 항체 생산 세포의 apoptosis에 미치는 영향

[한글]

전신성 홍반성 루푸스는 다양한 자가항체의 생성을 특징으로하는 대표적인 자가 면역성 질환으로 항DNA 항체가 질병의 활성도와 연관이 있는 것으로 알려져 있기에 항DNA 항체의 생성조절이 치료에 영향을 줄 것으로 생각된다. 자가 항체생성의 조절에는 여러 가지 기전이 있으며, 항이디오타입 항체에 의한 자가항체의 역가 조절도 그 중의 하나이다. 본 실험은 항DNA 항체가가 항이디오타입 항체에 의하여 조절되는 기전과 apoptosis와의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였으며, 전신성 홍반성 루푸스의 치료제로 알려져 있는 프레드니솔론에 의한 apoptosis유도 효과와 비교 하고자하여, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 항이디오타입 항체를 Gl-2나 M2-10 세포에 처리한 경우 항DNA 항체의 생산량이 감소하였고, 세포의 증식이나, 전사는 감소하지 않았으며, apoptosis가 유도됨을 확인하였다.

2. Gl-2나 M2-10 세포 모두 Fas나 Fas-ligand를 발현하였으나, 항이디오타입 항체로 처리시 Fas-ligand의 발현 정도는 대조군과 차이를 보이지 않았다.

3. 항이디오타입 항체에 의해 apoptosis가 진행될 때 Bcl-2의 발현은 감소되었으나, Bax의 발현에는 차이가 없었다.

4. 항산화 인자인 N-acetyl-L-cysteine은 Gl-2나 M2-10 세포의 항이디오타입 항체로 유도된 apoptosis를 억제하였으며, phorbol myristate acetate와 calcium ionophore도 M2-10 세포의 apoptosis를 억제하였다.

5. 프레드니솔론으로 Gl-2나 M2-10 세포를 처리한 경우에도 apoptosis가 유도되었다. Gl-2와 M2-10 세포에서 모두 N-acetyl-L-cysteine으로 apoptosis가 억제되었으며, M2-10 세포에서는 phorbol myristate acetate와 calcium ionophore로 apoptosis가 억제되었고,

그 정도는 항이디오타입 항체의 경우와 비슷하였다.

이상의 결과로 항이디오타입 항체에 의한 항DNA 항체 생산 세포의 항DNA 항체 생산량 감소는 oxygen free radical, Bcl-2, protein kinase C 등의 경로를 통한 apoptosis의 유도와 연관이 있으며, 프레드니솔론에 의한 apoptosis와 유사한 기전을 보여주어, 향후 전

[영문]

Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease characterized by production of anti-DNA antibody. Since the titer of anti-DNA antibody is correlated with disease activity, controlling the titer of anti-DNA antibody has an influence on therapy. There are many regulatory mechanisms of autoantibody production. One of these is idiotype-anti-idiotype antibody (anti-id) network. We performed this study to access the effect of anti-id on antibody production and apoptosis, to access the pathway of anti-id induced apoptosis, and to compare anti-id induced apoptosis with prednisolone induced apoptosis.

The obtained results are summarized as follows:

1. When two types of anti-DNA antibody producing hybridomas (Gl-2, M2-10) were treated with anti-id, amount of antibody production decreased and apoptosis increased but transcription and cellular proliferation did not decrease.

2. Two cell lines expressed both Fas and Fas-ligand. Expression of Bcl-2 down-regulated by anti-id but that of Bax and Fas-ligand did not change after treatment with anti-id.

3. N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC) inhibited anti-id induced apoptosis in Gl-2 and M2-10 cells. Phorbol myristate acetate with calcium ionophore also inhibited anti-id induced apoptosis in M2-10 cells.

4 Prednisolone induced apoptosis in both cells. NAC inhibited prednisolone induced apoptosis in both cell lines and phorbol myristate acetate with calcium ionophore in M2-10 cells. In conclusion, anti-id suppresses anti-DNA antibody production by induction of apoptosis. Bcl-2, oxygen free radical, and protein

kinase C might be involved in this pathway. Part of its pathway maybe share with prednisolone induced apoptosis. These results implicate that anti-id might be useful for the control of anti-DNA antibody production in SLE.