전신 동맥 폐쇄성 질환의 경피적 중재술

경피적 경혈관 중재술은 협착 또는 폐쇄된 혈관에 혈류를 재관류시키는 치료방법이다.

1964년에 폐쇄성 혈관 질환에 대한 경피적 경혈관 중재술이 도입된 이후 경피적 풍선확장술은 폐쇄성 혈관질환에 중요한 치료법의 하나로 자리잡게 되었다. 이후 풍선 확장술의 문제점인 내막박리, 급성 폐쇄 및 재협착 등을 해결하기 위해 1969년부터 스텐트 삽입술이 도입되어 현재 본격적으로 사용되고있다. 하지혈관 뿐만 아니라 경동맥, 쇄골하 동맥, 신동맥 및 복부 동맥에 대한 풍선확장술 및 스텐트 삽입술은 성공률이 높고 합병증이 적기 때문에, 최근 들어 수술적 치료를 대체할 수 있는 치료방법으로 시행되고 있으며, 수술의 위험도가 높은 경우나 수술을 원하지 않을 때는 일차적인 치료방법으로 자리잡게 되었다. 본 연구에서는 전신의 패쇠성 혈관 병변에 대한 경피적 중재술의 기술적 성공률과 합병증 및 추적관찰의 결과를 통해 경피적 중재술이 약물치료나 수술적 치료를 대치할 수 있는 안전성과 효용성을 가지고 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 대상환자는 1991년 3월부터 1958년 3월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에서 경동맥, 쇄골하 동맥, 신동맥, 대동맥 및 하지혈관의 폐쇄가 진단되어 경피적 중재술을 시행받은 397명의환자를 대상으로 하였다.

1. 대상환자군의 평균 연령은 58.9±12.4세로 남녀성비는 6.3:1(남자 342명, 여자 55명)이었으며, 전신혈관 협착의 원인 질환은 죽상동맥경화증 338명, Buerger씨 병 46명, 색전증 5명, Takayasu 혈관염 4명, 섬유근성 이형성증 2명, Behcet 병 2명의 순으로 분포되었다.

2. 하지 혈관 중재술을 시행한 313명 환자의 558병변에 대한 기술적 성공률은 80.6%이었다. 장골동맥 병변에 대한 기술적 성공률은 84.7%로 대퇴-슬와 동맥 병변의 74.8%나 슬판절 이하 동맥 병변의 78.6%보다 의미있게 높았다(p<0.001). 스텐트 삽입술을 시행한 군의 기술적 성공률은98.2%로 풍선확장술만을 시행한 군의 68.9%보다 의미있게 높았다(p<0.05), 합병증은 18예(3.1%)에서 발생하였으며, 서혜부 혈종 9예, 원위부 색전증 6예, 동맥파열 2예, 뇌출혈에 의한 사망 1예가 있었다.

3. 하지 혈관 중재술을 시행한 후 260병변에서 평균 24±12개월간 추적 관찰을 시행한 결과 장골동맥 병변의 3년 개존률이 84.6%로 대퇴-슬와 동맥 병변의 50.8%보다 의미있게 높았으며(p<0.001), 장골동맥에서 스텐트를 삽입한 군의 3년 개존률이 87.4%로 풍선확장술만 시행한 군의 77.7%보다 높은 경향을 보였으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다(p=0.16). 대퇴-슬와 동맥에서 협착 병변의 3년 개존률이 60.3%로 완전 폐쇄 병변의 77.1%보다 의미있게 높았다(p<0.05).

4. 경동맥 중재술을 시행한 25명 환자의 35병변에 대한 기술적 성공률은 100%이었고, 합병증은 1예에서 좌측 뇌색전증으로 반신마비 증세가 발생하였다. 24병변에서 평균 5.5±2.6개월간 추적관찰을 시행한 결과 모든 병변에서 재협착이 없었다.

5. 쇄골하 동맥 중재술을 시행한 16명 환자의 17병변에 대한 기술적 성공률은 94%이었고, 합병증은 혈전에 의한 원위부 색전증 1예, 스텐트 변위 1예가 있었다.

6. 신동맥 중재술을 시행한 17명 환자의 18병변에 대한 기술적 성공률은 100%이었고, 합병증은 신우신염 1예, 서혜부 혈종 1예가 있었다. 15명에서 평균 8.5±3.5개월간 추적관찰을 시행한 결과 시술 전 측정한 혈압에 비해 수축기 혈압은 164mmHg에서 131mmHg로 이완기 혈압은 96mmHg에서 82mmHg로 의미있게 저하되었으며, 6명의 환자에서 혈관촬영을 시행한 결과 모두에서 재협착이 없었다.

7. 복부 대동맥 중재술을 시행한 13명 환자의 13병변에 대한 기술적 성공률은 84.6%이었고, 합병증은 동맥천자 부위 출혈 1예, 피하 출혈 1예가 있었다. 7병변에서 평균 13±12개월 후 추적혈관촬영을 시행한 결과 2병변(28.5%)에서 재협착이 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과에서 하지 혈관, 경동맥, 쇄골하 동맥, 신동맥 및 복부대동맥에 대한 경피적 중재술은 성공률이 높고, 합병증이 낮아서 비교적 안전하게 시술할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 추적관찰 결과 경동맥, 신동맥, 장골 동맥 및 복부 대동맥의 경피적 중재술은 재협착률이 낮아서 일차적 치료로써 수술적 치료를 대체할 수 있을 것으로 생각되나, 대퇴-슬와 동맥과 슬관절 이하 동맥의 병변은 재협착률이 높으므로 동반된 질환으로 인해 수술적 치료가 힘든 경우나 완전 폐쇄가 아닌 협착 병변에 대하여 선택적인 경피적 중재술을 시행해 볼 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The goal of percutaneous transluminal angioplasty(PTA) is recanalization of the arterial stenosis or occlusion. The limitation of percutaneous balloon angioplasty in terms of early technical failure and restenosis prompted Dotter to propose a

supportive endoskeleton, or stent, in 1969. Intravascular stents have been developed as an adjunct to balloon angioplasty to scaffold the inner vessel surface for improved patency of stenosis and occlusions of arteries. The low incidence of serious complications makes PTA an attractive form of treatment for selected patients, especially if the lesions are not severe enough to warrant surgery or the patient is at high operative risk. The purpose of this study was to assess the feasibility, safety, and efficacy of PTA as an alternative or primary therapy for whole body arterial occlusive disease. Percutaneous interventional therapy was performed in 397 patients with arterial occlusive disease at Yonsei Cardiovascular Center from March 1991 to March 1998. The results were as follows:

1. The mean age of the subjects was 58.9±12.4 years with a sex ratio of 6.3:1(male 342, female 55). The underlying diseases of the study subjects were atherosclerosis, Buerger's disease, thromboembolism, Takayasu's disease, Behcet's disease and fibromuscular dysplasia in order of frequency.

2. In the 313 patients who underwent percutaneous interventional therapy for low extremity vascular disease, the overall success rate was 80.6%. Technical success rate for the iliac lesions was 84.7%, for the femoropopliteal lesions 74.8%, and for the infrapopliteal lesions 78.6% respectively. These results showed that outcome for iliac lesions were significantly better than those for femoropopliteal lesions(p<0.001). The technical success rate for the low extremity vessels was greater in the stenting group than in the ballooning group(98.2% vs 68.9%, p<0.001). Complications occurred in 18 patients(3.1%) including 9 cases of hematoma, 6cases of distal embolism, 2 cases of arterial rupture, and a case of death due to cerebral hemorrhage.

3. In 260 eligible lesions after percutaneous interventional therapy for low extremity vascular disease, cumulative patency rate at 3 years was greater in the iliac artery group than in the femoropopliteal artery group(84.6% vs 50.8%, p<0.001). In iliac lesions, cumulative patency rate at 3 years was better in the

stunting group than in the ballooning group, but there was statistically no significant difference between the two groups(87.4% vs 76.7%, p=0.16). In femoropopliteal lesions, cumulative patency rate at 3 year was greater for intervention of stenotic lesions compared to occlusive lesions(60.3% vs 38.1%,

4, Carotid artery stenting in 25 patients(35 lesions) was successful in all lesions. One episode of major stroke developed during the procedure with subsequent partial recovery. Angiography and/or duplex sonograuhy which was performed at 5.5±2.6 months in 18eligible patients with 24 lesions revealed no evidence of restenosis.

5. Subclavian artery stenting in the 16 patients(17 lesions) was successful in 16 lesions(94%). Minor complications occurred in 2cases including a case of distal embolism and a case of stent migration.

6. Renal artery stenting in the 17 patients(18 lesions) was successfulin all lesions. Minor complications occurred in 2 patients including a case of pyelonephritis and a case of groin hematoma. Angiography at 8.5그 3.5 months in 6 eligible patients revealed no evidence of restenosis.

7. The percutaneous interventional therapy for total occlusion of abdominal aorta was successful in 11 lesions(84.6%) of the 13 lesions. Minor complications occurred in 2 patients including a case of subcutaneous hemorrhage and a case of groin hematoma. Angiography at 13± 12 months in 7 eligible patients revealed significant restenosis in 2 patients.

In conclusion, percutaneous interventional therapy for whole body arterial occlusive disease can be performed with an excellent technical success rate and minimal morbidity and mortality. Percutaneous interventional therapy for carotid,

subclavian, renal, iliac artery or abdominal aorta represents a true alternative to vascular surgery as a first-line treatment. Despite acceptable initial success rate, percutaneous interventional therapy for femoropopliteal or infrapopliteal

artery warrants further validation because it has high incidence of clinical restenosis during the follow-up periods.