폐쇄성 수면 무호흡증 환자의 구내 장치에 의한 상기도 변화의 3차원적 분석

[한글]

수면 무호흡증이 의심되는 대상중 수면다원검사를 실시 하여 respiratorydisturbance index(RDI)가 5 이상이고 arousal index(Al)가 20이상인 수면무호흡증 환자들에 대하여 nasal CPAP (continuous positive air pressure)과 구내 장치에 대한 반응 검사를 위하여 또 한번의 수면다원검사를 시행하였다. 그 중 nasal CPAP이 불편하여서 착용하지 못하고 구내장치에 반응이 있는 14명을 연구 대상으로 하였다. 구내장치 장착 전후에 깨어있는 상태에서(수면다원검사상의 각성상태) cine CT(computed tomography)로 촬영하고,수면중에 기도단면을 촬영한후 configuration 변화를 보기위한 기도의 전후방적 길이와 측방향 길이에 대한 변수를 측정하고 단면적에 대한 변수를 측정하여 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 수면 상태에서 수면 무호흡증 환자의 무호흡 발생시 주요 폐쇄 부위는 구개후(retropalatal )와 설후( retroglossal ) 부위 였다.

2. 깨어있는 상태에서 구내장치는 구개후와 설후 부위의 기도를 확장 시키며 이는 주로 측 방향으로의 길이 증가에 기인 하고 설후 부위는 전후방적인 길이의 중가도 기도 확장의 요인이 되었다

3. 깨어있는 상태에서 구내장치는 수면 무호흡증 환자 상기도의 collaposibility 에는 변화를 주지 못했다.

4. 깨어있는 상태에서 장치 장착 전후의 기도최소 단면적의 크기는 수면무호흡증의 심한 정도와 무관하였다.

[영문]

Sleep study was performed in the patients suspected having OSA . Sleep study was performed again to evaluate the response to nasal cpap and oral appliance in the patients whose RDI was above 5 and Arousal index above 20. Among them, 14 subjects were selected unable to tolerate nasal cpap and showing favorable respond to oral appliances.Cine CT was performed to evaluate the upper airway changes with and without oral appliances in awake state and axial cut was obtained to investigate the obstruction level during sleep. We measured the three variables, lateral length , anterior-posterior length and the area of upper airways on the cross-section.

1. The most frequent obstruction levels were in the velopharynx and retroglossal areas in the apneic state in sleep OSA patients.

2. In awake state with oral appliances, cross sectional areas of the upper airway in the velopharynx and retroglossal areas were increased due to the increase in the lateral length of the airways. In the retroglossal area, there was an increase in anterior-posterior length concurrently.

3. In the awake state, there was no changes between with and without oral appliances in the collapsibility of the upper airways.

4. In the awake state, minimum area of airways with and without oral appliances was not related to the severity of the OSA