정신분열증 환자의 정신병리와 기억장애 간의 상관성

[한글]

정신분열증 환자에서의 기억기능과 기억장애에 관한 관심이 증가하고 있으며 특히 정신분열증의 증상을 양성증상과 음성증상으로 나누어 이들 각각과 기억기능 간의 상관성을 보는 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 정신분열증 환자의 양성증상은 내부에서 생긴 반응을 인식하지 못하는 것과 관련되어 잘못된 기억반응과 연관되고 음성증상은 반응자체의 부족과 관련되어 기억반응의 결여와 연관된다는 것으로 알려지고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 정신분열증 환자에서 양성증상과 잘못된 기억반응, 음성증상과 기억의 비효율성 간의 상관성을 조사하여 위의 견해를 증명하기 위함이다.

본 연구의 방법은 정신분열증 환자 39명을 대상으로 PANSS(The Positive and Negative Symptom Scale)와 HAM-D(Hamilton rating scale for depression)를 통하여 임상평가를 행하고 기억과제를 수행하였다. 자유회상과 재인식의 기억과제 수행 시 나타나는 침습(intrusion), 보속증(perseveration), 거짓반응(false alarm)은 잘못된 기억반응(erroneous memory)으로 분류하였고 기억반응의 수로 기억의 효율을 측정하였다. 잘못된 기억반응에 속하는 침습, 보속증, 거짓반응 각각과 PANSS상 양성증상의 총합과의 상관성을 pearson 상관계수를 통하여 보았고 기억의 효율과 PANSS상 음성증상의 총합과의 상관성도 같은 방법으로 측정하였다.

연구 결과 정신분열증 환자에서 양성증상과 기억과제 수행 시 침습과 보속증은 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 즉 양성증상이 심할수록 기억과제 수행 시 침습과 보속증이 많다는 것을 의미한다. 그러나 양성반응과 기억과제 수행시 거짓 반응(false alarm)은 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다. 또한 정신분열증 환자에서 음성증상과 기억과제 수행 시 기억효율간에는 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 이는 음성증상이 심할수록 기억과제 수행 시 기억의 효율이 떨어진다는 것을 의미한다.

이상의 연구결과로 정신분열증 환자에서 양성증상은 현실감시(reality monitoring)와 관련되어 잘못된 기억반응과 관련되고 음성증상은 반응의 결여와 관련될 것이라는 견해를 검증하였다. 그러나 이러한 결론은 단지 기억과제에만 국한하여 내릴 수 있으며 향후 다른 인지기능에 대해서도 본 연구의 결과를 일반화 할 수 있도록 계속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

[영문]

The memory function and it's impairment in patients with schizophrenia is gathering more interests nowadays, and there are researches investigating the relationship between memory function and the symptoms of schizophrenia, even divided as positive and negative symptoms.

It is known as, in patients with schizophrenia, the positive symptoms are related to the inability to monitor an internally produced response, and negative symptoms are probably due to the deficit of memory response ,which follows a failure to respond.

The object of this study is to investigate the relationship between the positive symptoms of patients with schizophrenia and production of erroneous memory, as well as negative symptoms and memory insufficiency. and furthermore to prove the above mentioned psychopathological model of schizophrenia.

In this study 39 patients with schizophrenia were evaluated clinically through PANSS(The Positive and Negative Symptom Scale) and HAM-D(Hamilton rating scale for depression), and underwent the memory task. During the free recall and recognition memory task, ‘Intrusion’, ‘Perseveration’, ‘False alarm’were defined as ‘Erroneous memory’ and the memory efficiency were measured by the number of memory response. The relationship between the sub-items of ‘Erroneous memory’-‘Intrusion’, ‘Perseveration’, ‘False alarm’- and the total score of

PANSS positive dimension were evaluated by pearson product-moment coefficient, and the relationship between the memory efficiency and the total score of PANSS negative dimension were also evaluated in the same way.

The results of this study proved that there was a positive correlation between the positive symptoms and ‘Intrusion’, ‘Perseveration’. The severer the positive symptoms were the times ‘Intrusion’, ‘Perseveration’were checked increased. But there seemed to be no correlation between the positive symptoms and ‘False alarm’. Besides, there was a negative correlation between the negative symptoms of patients with schizophrenia and memory efficiency, so the severer the negative symptoms were the lower was the memory efficiency.

According to these results, the psychopathological model of schizophrenia, that the positive symptoms of schizophrenia patients are due to the erroneous memory related to the reality monitoring and the negative symptoms of patients with schizophrenia are due to deficit of response, is verified by these data. However, this conclusion concerns only memory tasks, further studies should explore other cognitive functions in order to see whether the previously mentioned dichotomy can be more broadly generalized.