종합병원의 의약품 부작용 모니터링 활성화를 위한 모형제시와 결과분석

[한글]

의약품 부작용 모니터링이 보건 의료 분야에서 매우 중요함에도 불구하고 자발적 모니터링 제도를 택하고 있는 우리나라는 외국에 비해 의약품 부작용 보고가 현저하게 미비한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 임상적으로 많은 의약품을 사용하는 의료기관의 의약품 부작용 모니터링 활성화 방안을 모색하고자, 의약품 부작용 모니터링의 새 모형을 제시하고 운영한 결과를 분석하는 한편, 부작용 보고자 50명과 비보고자 100명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하여 부작용 보고에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 알아보았다.

그 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

제시된 모형은 의사, 약사, 간호사 등 모든 의료진이 참여하는 multidisciplinary program으로 자발적 보고를 기본으로 하였고 보고방법은 보고서, 전산시스템인 Order Communication System(OCS)협진, 약품반환으로 다양화하였다.

제시한 모형을 1년 동안 운영한 결과 보고건수는 158건으로 새 모형 시행전보다 131배 증가하였고, 의사(75.3%)가 가장 많은 보고를 하였다.

보고방법으로 보고서(57%)를 가장 많이 이용하였고, 제시한 OCS협진은 설문조사에서 가장 선호하는 보고방법이었으나 실제 이용율(2.5%)은 낮았다.

보고된 부작용의 중증도는 경증 74.7%, 중등증 22.8%, 중증 2.5%이었고 예기치 않은 부작용은 7.6%이었다.

설문조사 결과 설문대상자는 근무년수와 나이를 통제하여 타당성있는 선정으로 나타났다. 보고모형과 보고방법에 대한 만족도는 보고군과 비보고군 모두에서 높았으며, 부작용에 대한 일반적 사항과 의약품 부작용 모니터링의 필요성에 대한 인식도 역시 두 군에서 모두 높았다. 부작용 보고에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 부작용 발견횟수(p<0.01), 대상병원이 모니터기관임을 알고 있는지에 대한 인지여부(p<0.001), 교육 참석여부(p<0.01)이었다. 또한 교육은 모니터링 기관임을 알게 하여 인지도에 영향을 미치고 있었다(p<0.01). 부작용을 보고하지 않은 주된 이유는 '보고하는 방법 또는 절차를 몰라서', '어떤 약으로 인한 부작용인지 잘 몰라서', '바빠서'로 나타나 교육은 보고에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인이었다.

국내 적용 가능한 의약품 부작용 모니터링 제도로는 집중적 모니터링 제도와 규제적 모니터링 제도가 높은 응답율을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 종합병원의 의약품 부작용 모니터링을 활성화시키기 위해서는 보고방법의 편리한 개선과 지속적이고 체계적인 교육, 홍보가 필요하다. 또한 질적 향상과 이 제도를 정착시키기 위해서 높은 인식도를 가지고 있는 보고자들이 적극적이고 능동적으로 이 업무를 수행할 수 있도록 국가의 제도적인 기반 마련이 선행되어야 한다.

[영문]

The adverse drug reaction(ADR) monitoring is very critical in Healthcare. However, the number of actual reported cases on ADR has been significantly low in Korea compared to other countries. This study was designed to find out a way to expedite the ADR reporting system in general hospital where many drugs are used on daily basis.

In this study, a newly developed ADR monitoring system has been implemented and evaluated its outcomes. In addition, a survey was conducted for two groups, 50 ADR reporters and 100 non-reporters, to identify factors which can affect to the ADR reporting.

The results were as follow;

The new system was a multidisciplinary program based on a voluntary reporting involving doctors, nurses and pharmacists. The reporting methods were diversified such as ADR report sheet, computerized Order Communication System(OCS) consultation and drug refund reports.

After a year system got implemented, 158 cases were reported, which was 131 times higher than those of pre-implementation period. Doctors reported the most(75.3%) and ADR report sheet was used the most frequently(57%). OCS was the most preferred reporting method, but actual usage rate was very low(2.5%). ADR severity rate showed 74.7% of mild, 22.8% of moderate and 2.5% of severe and the unexpected ADRs was 7.6%.

Both groups in the survey were selected appropriately and had a high degree of awareness on the necessity of monitoring and basic knowledge of ADR. Furthermore, they showed a high degree of satisfaction on the new model suggested in this study. Important factors affecting ADR reporting were frequency of ADR findings(p<0.01), awareness of the fact that the institution was designated as an ADR monitoring institution(p<0.001) and participation in the education program(p<0.01). Also the respondents preferred intensive monitoring system and regulatory monitoring system as the most appropriate system applicable in a present situation in Korea.

In conclusion, Improvement in reporting system and ongoing and systemic education are needed to activate ADR monitoring in general hospital. In addition, government needs to support to improve quality of ADR monitoring and to establish systems to

encourage healthcare professionals who have already shown a high degree of interests in ADR monitoring to report ADRs.