노인 낮병원의 심리사회적 치료 프로그램이 노인의 신경인지기능과 우울 증상에 미치는 효과

[한글]

노인에게 있어서 신경인지기능의 저하와 우울 증상은 가장 흔한 장애이며 신체적, 정신적인 면에 많은 영향을 미치고 있다. 또한 이러한 장애중 비임상군에서 심리사회적 치료개입의 효과가 보고되고 있다. 이러한 측면에서 지역사회에서 노인에게 제공되는 심리사회적 치료개입의 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 이전의 연구에서는 대상이 특정 집단이거나, 비교군이 없거나, 치료효과에 대한 추적 관찰이 이루어지지 않는 등의 제한점이 있었으며. 현재 국내의 노인 낮병원은 소수에 불과하고 이러한 낮병원의 치료효과에 대한 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구는 지역사회 정신보건센터에서 운영하는 노인 낮병원에 참가하는 노인들을 대상으로 낮병원의 심리사회적 프로그램이 노인들의 신경인지기능과 우울 증상에 미치는 효과와 이에 대한 유지효과의 유무를 알아보고자 하였다.

경기도 광주군 정신보건센터의 노인 낮병원에 참여한 노인을 치료군으로, 치료를 거부하거나 치료 중 탈락한 노인을 비교군으로 하여 10주간의 낮병원 치료전후와 치료 후 10주에 신경인지기능은 한국형 간이 정신상태검사(이하 MMSE-K)로, 우울 증상은 단축형노인

우울척도(이하 SGDS)로 평가하여 두 군을 비교하였고 치료군의 치료 직후와 치료 후 10주를 비교하였다.

연구결과 노인 낮병원의 심리사회적 치료가 시간에 따른 SGDS점수 변화에 통계학적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, MMSE-K점수 변화에는 통계학적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 또한 10주 추적평가가 가능했던 치료군 중 약 43%가 10주 후 SGDS가 증가하여 호전되었던 우울증상의 악화를 보였다.

본 연구 결과 노인 낮병원의 심리사회적 치료 프로그램 개입은 노인에게 있어서 우울 증상을 호전시키며 신경인지 기능에는 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않는 것을 알 수 있었다.

또한 상당수에서 낮병원 치료 개입으로 인한 우울 증상의 호전이 유지되지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 이는 노인우울증상의 치료에 낮병원의 심리사회적 치료 프로그램이 효과적일 수 있음과 치료 후 이를 유지하기 위한 부가적인 치료개입의 필요성을 시사한다.

[영문]

Cognitive impairment and depression are the most common symptoms affecting the elderly physical and mental state. There have been studies that show such symptoms in mild cartes improve through psychosocial intervention, which further emphasize the importance of therapeutic intervention provided in the community.

The purpose of this study is to investigate whether the psychosocial program at a geriatric day care has any therapeutic effect on the cognitive function and depressive symptoms in the elderly and if such effect can be maintained.

The experiment group was composed of 37 elderly attending the day care at the mental health center located in Kwangju county, Kyonggi province. The control group was composed of 22 elderly who either refused intervention or who dropped out during the program. Cognitive function was assessed by tole Korean version of the Mini-Mental State Exam (MMSE-K), and depressive symptoms were assessed by the Short-form Geriatric Depression Scale (SGDS). The experiment group and the control group were compared by tole scores on each test which was administered before and

after the program, and 10 weeks after discontinuation of program. In the experiment group, the scores acquired immediately after the program and at 10 weeks in follow-up were also compared.

The results indicate that psychosocial intervention at a geriatric day care is significantly associated with the change in SGDS scores dependent on time but not significantly associated with the change in MMSE-K scores. In the experiment group whose follow-up assessment was possible, it was further shown that 43% of patients had increased SGDS scores 10 weeks after the program ended, indicating that depressive symptoms had worsened.

This study shows that psychosocial therapeutic intervention in the geriatric day care improves depressive symptoms but not cognitive functions in the elderly. In addition, for a considerable percentage of subjects in the experiment group, the

improvements in depressive symptoms were not sustained after the intervention was withdrawn. These findings suggest possible therapeutic effect of the psychosocial programs in the geriatric day care on elderly depression and propose a need for booster therapeutic intervention to maintain such effect.