식품안전을 위한 예산투자 우선순위 인식에 관한 연구 : 서울지역 일부 식품위생관련 종사자들을 중심으로

[한글]

본 연구는 식품안전관리분야에서의 예산투자 중요도를 분야별(교육·홍보 및 연구분야, 예방 및 사후관리 사업, 제반시설의 개선을 위한 지원사업, 지도·감독 및 incentive제도)로 평가하기 위한 것이다. 서울지역의 일부 식품위생관련 종사자들을 대상으로 자기기입식 질문서를 이용하여, 1998년 5월 1일부터 2개월 동안 우편설문조사를 실시하였는데 회수된 질문서는 모두 188부였다(회수율 37.6%).

식품위생관련 종사자들의 예산투자 항목별 중요도 인식이 직종간에, 식품안전성 및 식품위생수준에 대한 인식정도에 따라, 그리고 정부의 역할수행에 대한 인식 정도에 따라 차이가 있는지를 분석하기 위하여 t-검정 및 분산분석(ANOVA)을 실시하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 식품위생관련 종사자들은 '예방 및 사후관리사업'에 대한 예산투자를 가장 중요하게 인식하였다. 그리고 총11개 세부항목별로 예산투자 중요도를 평가해 본 결과 '영업시설 개선을 위한 자금융자 사업'의 중요도 점수가 가장 높았다.

둘째, 일반적 특성(연령별, 직종별)에 따라서 예산투자 분야별 중요도 인식에 차이가 있는지를 분석해 본 결과 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

셋째, 우리 나라의 전반적인 식품위생수준을 '높다'고 응답한 종사자들이 '예방 및 사후관리사업'에 대한 정부의 예산투자를 특히 중요하게 인식하고 있었다. 예산투자 분야별 중요도 점수는 식품 안전성의 신뢰정도에 따라 차이가 없었다. 그리고 위생수준 향상의 장애요인을 '위생관련기술의 낙후'에 있다고 응답한 경우와 '업체의 영세성'이라고 응답한 경우에 제반시설의 개선을 위한 정부의 예산투자를 중요하게 인식하였다.

넷째, 정부가 식품안전관리 분야에서 역할수행을 '잘하고 있다'고 응답한 종사자들이 '교육·홍보 및 연구분야'와 '지도·감독 및 incentive제도'에 대한 예산투자를 중요하게 인식하였다. 정부의 역할이 중요하다고 생각하는지의 여부 및 정부의 도움을 받은 경험이

있는지의 여부에 따라서 예산투자 분야별 중요도 점수는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이 연구는 식품안전관리 분야에서 예산투자 분야별 중요도를 평가함에 있어서 일부지역의 식품위생관련 종사자만을 대상으로 하였으므로 앞으로 일반인 및 관련분야 공무원 등의 의견을 동시에 반영해 볼 필요가 있다. 또한 '예방 및 사후관리사업' 분야에 대한 예산투자 우선순위를 높이 인식하고 있는 일부 식품위생관련 종사자들의 의견이 정책에 반영될 수 있도록 기본여건을 조성하는 일도 중요할 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this paper is to evaluate the perception of attendants on the priority of budgetary investment in the field of food-sanitation (food manufacturers, food services and related associations). The survey object of this study is restricted to those who are engaged in the field in Seoul.

A survey was conducted to evaluated the importance of budgetary investment in respective field of food-sanitation. Food-sanitation field is classified in 4 respective sub-fields ; training, public relation and R&D / prevention, assessment and post-management(hereafter post-management) / supporting undertakings to improve facilities / administrative guidanceㆍinspection and incentive system. A self-filling up questionnaire was distributed during `98. 5. 1∼`99. 6. 30 and 188sheets were answered(37.6%).

The survey used t-test and ANOVA analysis to examine whether the perception of importance of items of budgetary investment is different according to occupational categories, trust in the safety of food, and evaluation of the role of government.

The final result of the study are as followings;

First, attendants who are engaged in food-sanitation area regard budgetary investment in 'prevention and post-management' as the most important. The importance of budgetary investment in 'Capital loan to improve facilities' also scored the most high among 11 detail investment items.

Second, there is no statistically meaningful difference of perception on the importance of budgetary investment among items according to ages or occupational categories(general characteristics).

Third, respondents who answered the standard of level of food-sanitation of Korea was high regard budgetary investment of government in the field of 'prevention and post-management' as significantly important. Whether they trust in the safety of

food makes no difference to the score of the importance of respective budgetary investment. Respondents who answered 'low level of sanitation related technology' and 'small business' are obstacles to the improvement of the level of sanitation perceive budgetary investment of government to improve facilities as the most important.

Fourth, respondents who answered 'Government plays it`s role well in the field of food-sanitation' perceive budgetary investment in the area of 'training, public relation and R&D' and 'administrative guidanceㆍinspection and incentive system' very important. Whether they think the role of government is important and they received government aid make no difference to the score of the importance of respective budgetary investment.

This study evaluated the importance of respective budgetary investment in the area of food-sanitation but focused on only restricted respondents. Opinion of consumers and related public servants is needed to survey. Finally, it is very important to make the circumstances to reflect the opinion of the respondents.