편측 대퇴절단자의 대퇴의지 길이에 따른 보행특성

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 편측 대퇴절단자의 하지길이 차이를 측정하고 대퇴의지 길이차이에 따른 보행의 특성을 비교하여 가장 적합한 의지길이를 알아보고자 하였다.

연구기간은 1999년 4월 1일부터 1999년 5월 11일 까지였으며, 연구대상은 한국보훈병원 의지창을 이용하는 국가유공자중 편측 대퇴절단자 11명을 대상으로 하였다. 체중부하 방사선 촬영으로 하지길이 차이를 측정하고, 이를 기준으로 4가지 조건(조건 1,대퇴의지를 1.27cm 길게, 조건 2,대퇴의지와 하지길이를 같게, 조건 3,대퇴의지를 1.27cm 짧게, 그리고 조건 4,대퇴의지를 2.54cm 짧게)의 대퇴의지길이에 따라 VICON 370 3차원 동작분석기를 이용하여 보행분석을 실시하였다.

자료의 분석방법은 Friedman 검정과 Wilcoxon 부호순위 검정을 사용하였으며 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 보행의 시간적 지표에서 의지길이가 짧아질수록 증가하여, 의지착용측 하지의 분속수와 보행속도는 조건 4에서 유의하게 증가하였다.

2. 보행의 시간적 지표에서 의지길이가 짧아질수록 증가하여, 비절단측 하지의 분속수와 단하지 지지기는 조건 4에서 유의하게 증가하였으며, 활보장은 조건 3에서 유의하게 증가하였다.

3. 보행의 대칭성은 조건 2에서 가장 대칭적이었으며 의지길이가 짧아질수록 대칭의 차이는 증가하였다.

4. 보행의 운동형상학적 지표에서 하지길이 차이에 따라 의지착용측 하지의 골반 최저경사, 골반 내회전 및 외회전, 고관절 굴곡, 신전, 그리고 외전에서 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 이중 골반 외회전과 고관절 외전은 조건 2에서, 골반 내회전과 고관절 신전은 조건 3에서, 그리고 골반최저경사는 조건 4에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

5. 보행의 운동형상학적 지표에서 하지길이 차이에 따라 비절단측 하지의 골반 최저경사, 골반 외회전, 고관절 굴곡, 신전, 내전, 외전, 슬관절 굴곡(최고 및 최저), 외반, 족관절 배굴 및 저굴에서 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 이중 골반 외회전, 고관절 내전 및 외전, 그리고 슬관절 외반은 조건 2에서, 고관절 신전은 조건 3에서, 그리고 골반최저경사, 고관절굴곡, 슬관절 굴곡(최고 및 최저), 족관절 배굴 및 저굴은 조건 4에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 볼 때 대퇴의지길이가 비절단측 하지보다 길 때에는 다른 조건들 보다 비정상적인 보행특성을 보였고, 조건 4에서 보행지표들이 다른 조건들 보다 정상에 가까운 보행특성을 보였다. 또한 조건 2와 조건 3에서도 몇가지 운동형상학적 지표들이 정상에 가까운 보행특성을 보여주었으며, 특히 조건 2에서 가장 정상에 가까운 보행의 대칭성을 보였다.

연구대상자의 수가 극히 제한되어 있으므로 본 연구의 결과를 일반화 하기는 어려우나, 더욱 세분화된 길이차이를 주어 절단환자의 보행특성을 평가하는 데 더 많은 연구가 앞으로 필요하다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to determine optimal length of prostheses for the unilateral trans-femoral amputees through measuring the leg-length discrepancies and comparing with gait characteristics of different length of trans-femoral prostheses.

During the duration of the study from 1st April, 1999 to 11th May, 1999, a total 11 subjects(unilateral traumatic trans-femoral amputees) were selected from the disabled veteran amputees of Prosthetic and Orthotic Center of Korea Veterans Hospital. The length of the prosthesis was radiographically compared with the

length of the contralateral limb by a radiological weight bearing method. Based on this 4 variable length of prostheses being perspectively, condition 1 is 1.27cm longer, condition 2 is of equal length, condition 3 is 1.27cm shorter, and condition 4 is 2.54cm shorter. All amputee's gait patterns were measured using

VICON 370 three-dimentional motion-analysis system.

The data was analyzed by Friedman test and Wilcoxon signed ranks test.

1. In terms of temporal parameters of gait, condition 4 demonstrated that cadence and speed were significantly increased on the amputed limb.

2. In terms of temporal parameters of gait, condition 4 demonstrated that cadence and single-limb support significantly increased, while stride length in condition 3 on the contralateral side.

3. In condition 2, gait symmetry was the most symmetrical. And as the length of prosthesis shortened, the difference in symmetry increased.

4. Through the testing of different length of prostheses using kinematic parameters, it demonstrated significantly differences at minimal tilt and rotation(internal and external)of pelvis, flexion, extension, and abduction of hip joint on the amputed side. In condition 2, there were significant differences at

external rotation of pelvis and hip abduction. In condition 3, there are significant differences at internal rotation of pelvis and hip extension. And in condition 4, there are significant differences at minimal pelvic tilt.

5. Through the testing of different length of prostheses using kinematic parameters it demonstrated significantly differences at minimal tilt and external rotation of pelvis, flexion, extension, adduction, and abduction of hip joint, flexion(maximal

and minimal) and valgus of knee joint, plantarflexion and dorsiflexion of ankle joint on the contralateral side. In condition 2, there were significant differences at external rotation of pelvis, abduction and adduction of hip joint, and knee valgus. In condition 3, there were significant differences at hip extension. And in condition 4, there were significant differences at minimal pelvic tilt, hip flexion, knee flexion(maximal and minimal), and plantarflexion and dorsiflexion of ankle joint.

The above findings showed that when the prosthetic length is longer than the contralateral side, it showed relatively closer abnormal gait characteristics than 3 other conditions. In condition 4, it showed relatively closer normal gait parameter value than other conditions. And in condition 2 and condition 3, it showed the closest normal gait parameter value, particularly in condition 2, it showed the most symmetrical gait.

The results of this study has some limitation for generalization due to the restrictive number of subjects, therefore further study is needed with more variety of different lengths of prostheses in order to evaluate amputee's gait characteristics.