구강 암에 대한 diallyl sulfide의 억제 효과

[한글]

악성 종양의 발생은 다단계의 발암과정을 거치며, 구강 점막은 전암 병소인 백반증이 동반되는 전형적인 다단계 발암 모델이다. 구강 점막에서 발생하는 종양을 포함하여 두경부에 발생하는 악성 종양의 대부분은 편평 상피 암종이며, 외과적 수술을 포함한 방사선 요법, 화학 요법등과 같은 다양한 치료법이 개발-발전되어 생존 기간은 연장되었으나 생존률은 크게 개선되지 않고 있다. 나아가 두경부 영역의 외과적 수술은 안면부의 조직 결손으로 인하여 치료 후에도 사회적 적응이 매우 어렵다. 따라서 최근에는 발생후의 치료보다는 발암 전단계에서 암종의 발생을 억제하려는 화학적 암예방이 적극적으로 연구되고 있다.

Diyl sulfide(DAS)는 마늘의 지용성 황화합물 주성분이며 고대로부터 다양한 약제로 사용되어 왔다. 최근에는 백서의 피부에 7, 12-dimethyl-1,2-benzanthracene(DMBA), benzopyrene과 같은 여러 가지 암 유발 물질을 사용한 발암 기시 (initiation) -증진 (promotio

n)의 다단계 화학적 발암 유발 모델의 생체 실험에서 DAS가 발암 과정을 억제함이 보고되었다. 뿐만 아니라 최근에는 DA5가 동물의 유방 암종 세포주의 성장을 억제하는 것으로 보고되었으나 아직 다양한 세포주에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다.

이에 저자는 실험실에서 확립된 다양한 구강 암종 세포주를 대상으로 DAS의 성장 억제 효과를 알아봄으로써 DAS가 field cancerization에 의해 발생된 광범위한 구강암의 성장 억제 효과와 함께 이의 치료를 위한 약제로 사용 될 가능성을 탐색하고자 하였다.

본 연구애서는 마늘의 주성분인 DAS를 이용하여 구강암종 세포주의 성장억제효과를 검색하고 DAS의 생물학적 반응을 알아보기 위하여 유세포 분석을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. DAS는 2 mM의 농도에서 모든 구강암종 세포주의 성장을 현저히 억제하였으며 500 uM의 농도에서는 모든 세포주에서 성장억제 효과를 관찰할 수 없었다. DAS에 의한 구강 암종 세포주의 성장억제는 투여용량(dose)과 노출시간(time)에 비례하였다.

2. 구강암종 세포주의 DAS에 대한 감수성은 세포주마다 차이가 있었으며 96시간의 IC^^50은 0.999-1.423 mM이었다.

3. 2 mM의 DAS를 투여하고 유세포 분석 하였을 때 핵분절화는 24시간 이후부터 급격히 증가하였으며, 비교적 DAS에 감수성이 떨어지는 YD-17에 1 mM을 투여한 경우 핵분절화는 다소 증가하였지만 중식억제효과는 관찰할 수 없었다.

4. 2 mM의 DAS를 투여한 경우 5기 분획은 8시간 이후에 급격히 감소하였으며 24시간째에는 대조군에 비하여 4배 이상 감소하였다.

이상과 같은 결과로 DAS가 구강암종세포의 성장을 억제하는 효과가 있으며, 이러한 효과는 DAS투여가 핵분절화의 촉진을 통한 apoptosis와 DNA합성의 억제에 기인하는 것이라 생각된다. 앞으로 DAS를 이용하여 두경부 암 환자의 예방과 일차수술 후의 재발 및 전이

를 막는 약제와 술식을 개발하는 노력이 계속되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

Malignant neoplasm has developed through multistep process, and premalignant lesions of oral mucosa are representative model of multistage carcinogenesis. Most of head and neck cancers including tumors of oral cavity are squamous cell carcinoma. Even though the development of therapeutic modalitis such as surgical

techniques, chemotherapy, radiotherapy have permitted survival period, death rate of head and neck carcinoma has not been improved. Because surgical intervention of head and neck lesion cause the tissue defect of facial skeleton, social adaptation of post-surgical patient is another problem. Therefore, chemoprevention which inhibit the tumor development from the premalignant lesion rather than treatment of cancer, has recently studied, Diallyl sulfide is a major oil-soluble component of garlic, and has been used for medicinal purposes for more than 3000 years. Recently, it has been demonstrated to possess chemopreventive effects during the multistage carcinogenesis of animal model. And several investigations have suggested that diallyl sulfide may also be effective in the in vitro growth inhibition of canine mammary turner cells, however its effect on the human carcinoma cells are not well studied. Therefore, the

purposes of this study was performed to evaluate the cytotoxic effect of diallyl sulfide to oral squamous cell carcinoma and the possibility of this agent for inhibit secondary and metastatic cancer of head and neck.

In this study, cytotoxic effects to oral squamous carcinoma cell lines were evaluated by diallyl sulfide which is major component of garlic, and biologic effect of this agent were evaluated by flow cytometric analysis. The results of this study are as follows:

1. Growth of all of the oral cancer cell line were inhibited at the concentration of 2 mM diallyl sulfide, whereas 500 uM concentration could not inhibit the proliferation. The effect of diallyl sulfide was dose-and time-dependent.

2. The sensitivity of oral cancer cell lines to diallyl sulfide were variable, and IC^^50 at 96 hours were 0.999-1.423 mM.

3. Nuclear fragmentation following 2 mM of diallyl sulfide were significantly increased after 24 hours. Although nuclear fragmentation of YD-17 that has relatively low sensitivity to diallyl sulfide also somewhat increased, the inhibitory effect of this agent was not significant.

4. 5 phase fraction of oral cancer cell lines following 2 mM diallyl sulfide were greatly decreased after 8 hours, and the fraction rate after 24 hourswere decreased for 4 times.

These results suggest that diallyl sulfide has the effect of growth inhibition to oral cancer cell lines, and these effects result from the nuclear fragmentation induced apoptosis and inhibition of DNA synthesis. Therefore further study will be

continued and focused to develop the agent of natural non-toxic compound for prevention of secondary cancer or metastatic lesion after surgical treatment of head and neck cancer.