만성피로증후군의 관련요인

[한글]

만성피로증후군의 관련요인을 파악하여 조기진단 및 치료에 활용하고자 1997년 7월24일부터 9월 21일사이에 전국에 걸쳐 28개 병의원의 가정의학과외래에 내원한 환자, 건강검진자 12,152명 중에서 주소와 상관없이 피로를 호소하는 861명을 대상으로 병력지검토와 설문지조사를 시행하여 이중에서 1988년 CDC가 정의한 만성피로증후군기준에 일치하는 만성피로증후군환자 33명을 환자군으로 하고 뚜렷한 원인없이 6개월이하의 피로를 갖고있는 435명중 성별, 연령별 1:3 짝짓기를 시행하여 대조군으로 99명을 선정하여 남녀별로 시행한 환자 대조군 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

학력수준, 경제수준, 종교유무, 결혼상태는 남녀 모두에서 만성피로증후군과 유의한 관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 흡연자는 만성피로증후군의 위험이 남녀 모두에서 증가하는 경향을 보였으나 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 정기적인 운동과 음주는 남녀

모두에서 만성피로증후군의 위험이 낮은 것으로 나타났으나 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았다.

피로의 원인을 물리적문제로 믿는 경우 여자에서 만성피로증후군의 위험이 매우 증가하는 것으로 나타났고 이 결과는 통계학적으로 유의하였으며 남자에서도 위험이 증가하였으나 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았다.

피로의 원인을 가정내문제로 믿는 경우 여자에서 만성피로증후군의 위험이 증가하는 것으로 나타났고 이 결과는 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 정서적문제, 사회적문제, 수면장애를 피로의 원인으로 인식하는 것은 남녀 모두 만성피로증후군과 유의한 관련이 없었다.

본 연구결과 만성피로증후군의 관련인자로 여자에서는 피로의 원인을 물리적문제로 믿는 경우와 가정내문제로 믿는 경우로 나타났으나 남자에서는 유의한 관련인자가 나타나지 않았다. 성인남녀에서 만성피로증후군의 관련요인이 다르고 관련요인이 예후와도 관련이 있다는 사실을 고려하면 관련위험인자의 파악과 이에 대한 다각적인 접근이 만성피로증후군의 진단과 치료에 큰 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

Up to now, there has been no study about associated risk factors of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome in Korea.

In order to find factors associated with chronic fatigue syndrome(CFS) among Korean adults, a case control study was performed. This study subjects were 12,152 outpatients who visited the department of family practice in hospitals all overKorea between July 24 and September 21, 1997.

They were given a questionnaire which included questions reflecting the Center for Disease Control criteria defining chronic fatigue syndrome.

Cases were 33 CFS patients who fulfilled the CDC criteria of CFS and controls were 99 with fatigue below 6 month selected by 1:3 matching of sex and age.

Sociodemographic characteristics, health habits, self-estimation of causes of fatigue were analyzed to explore their influence on CFS.

Conditional rogistic regression analysis was conducted to identify major contributing factors to CFS.

A significant association between CFS and self estimation of causes of their fatigue as physical problem or family problem were shown in female. No significant associated factors with CFS were shown in male.

Thers were no significant differences in education level, economic status, religion and marriage status. Occurrence of CFS was most high in the forties.

Thers were no significant differences in drinking, regular exercise, emotional problem, social problem and sleep disorder.

In conclusion, this study showed that associated factors of CFS in female were beliefs of physical problem and family problem as causes of their chronic fatigue. Doctors should take an increased interest in associated factors in chronic fatigue

syndrome , so as to provide effective diagnosis and management.