[한글]

태아 발생시 형태형성에 관여하는 HOXA-7 유전자의 구조와 염기서열 분석 Hox 유전자는 복잡하고 정교한 발생 과정을 거쳐 다양한 기관 및 조직으로 분화되며 궁극적으로 그 개체만의 특징적인 형태를 갖도록 하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 유전자로 알려져 있다. Hox 유전자를 포함하는 많은 발생을 조절하는 유전자들이 대부분 180 개의 염기쌍으로 이루어진 염기서열 모티브를 공유하고 있음이 밝혀졌으며, 이 모티브를 homeobox라하고, 모든 homeobox는 homeodomain을 암호화하고있다. homeobox를 가진 Hox 유전자는 사람과 생쥐에서 각각 39 개씩 발견되었으며, 이들은 염색체 상에서 유전자군(cluster)을 이루며 존재하고 있다.

이러한 태아 발생시 형태형성에 관여하는 유전자의 구조를 밝히기 위하여 생쥐에서 비교적 연구가 많이 된 Hox 유전자 중 하나인 Hoxa-7 유전자의 인체 유사체(homolog)를 분리하여 염기서열을 결정하고, 인체 내에서의 발현 양상을 분석하였다.

총 3071 bp의 염기서열을 결정하였으며, 이것은 2 개의 exon을 포함하고 있었고, 개시 (initiation) codon AUG가 nt 123 위치에, 그리고 종결(stop) codon TGA는 nt 1755 위치에 존재하였다. 한편 2 개의 polyadenylation signal(AATAAA)이 발견되었으며 각각 nt 18

44와 2923 부위에 존재하였다.

Intron(nt 502 ∼ 1443)은 942 bp로 이루어졌으며 정확히 GT/AG 법칙을 따랐고, exon 1은 127 개의 아미노산올, 그리고 exon 2는 103 개의 아미노산을 암호화하고 있었다.

모든 Hox 유전자에 공통적으로 존재하며 180 bp로 이루어진 homeobox는 exon 2의 5' 끝에 위치하였으며, 현재까지 발표된 homeodomain의 아미노산 서열을 비교하여 본 결과, 3, 4 번째 인식(recognition) helix는 모든 Hox 유전자에서 아미노산이 가장 잘 보존되어 있는 것을 알 수 있었고, 특히 첫 번째 helix의 Leu^^l6 과 3 번째 helix의 Trp^^48, Phe^^49, Asn^^51, Arg^^53은 다른 homeodomain에서와 마찬가지로 사람의 HOXA-7에서도 완전하게 보존되어 있었다. Paralogous group Ⅰ ∼ Ⅷ에만 존재하는 hexapeptide는 exon 1의 3' 끝에 위치하였다. Hexapeptide의 경우도 생쥐, 닭, 개구리, 메추리의 Hoxa-7에서와 동일한 IYPWMR 서열을 유지하고 있었다.

태아와 성인에서 HOXA-7 유전자의 발현 양상은 인체 태아의 경우 신장에서 주로 발현되었으며 주된 전사체의 크기는 약 1.9 kb이었다. 그 외에도 약 1.5, 1.1 kb 전사체가 간과 신장에서 약하게 발현되었으며, 매우 약하기는 하지만 약 5.3 kb되는 소수 전사체가 뇌, 폐, 간 및 신장에서 발현되었다. 성인의 조직에서는 뇌를 제외한 거의 대부분의 조직에서 약 5.3 kb의 전사체가 관찰되었으며 특히 골격근과 췌장에서는 매우 강하게 발현되었다.

[영문]

The Hox genes have been blown to play an important role in complicated and elaborate developmental process, leading to various organs and tissues and finally to the individual-specific pattern. Almost all the developmental regulatory genes were known to share 180 base-pair nucleotide sequence motif, which was named as homeobox, and all homeoboxes encode homeodomain. There are 39 Hox genes in both humans and mice and they are arranged in clusters on the 4 different chromosomes.

In order to understand the structure of the genes which is involved in pattern formation during development, human homologue of the Hoxa-7 gene, one of the most well known Hox genes, was separated, the sequence was determined, and the expression pattern in human was analyzed.

Total 3071 base-pair nucleotide sequence was determined, and there were 2 exons and 1 intron. The initiator codon AUG was located at nt 123, and the stop codon TGA at nt 1755. 2 polyadenylation signals(AATAAA) were found at nt 1844 and nt 2923

each.

The intron(nt 502 ∼ 1443) was 942 bp and fo11owed the GT/AG rule exactly, and the exon 1 encoded 127 amino acids and the exon 2 encoded 103 amino acids.

The homeobox of 180 bp which was found in all Her genes in common was located at the 5' end of the exon 2, and compared with the amino acids sequence of the known homeodomain until now, the amino acid of the 3rd and 4th recognition helices were best conserved, and especially the Leu^^16 of the 1st helix and Trp^^48, Phe^^49, Asn^^51 and Arg^^53 of the 3rd helix were completely identical in human Hoxa-7 as in other homeodomains. The hexapeptide which exists in paralogous group Ⅰ ∼ Ⅷ

was at the 3' end of the exon 1. It also keep the same IYPWMR sequence as in the Hoxa-7 genes of the mouse, chick, xenopus, and quail.

In terms of the expression patterns of the HOXA-1 gene in fetus and adult, the gene was mainly expressed in kidney in human fetus and the major transcript was about 1.9 kb in size. And about 1.5, 1.1 kb other transcripts were expressed in liver and kidney, and about 5.3 kb minor transcript was expressed very weakly in brain, lung, liver and kidney. In human adult, about 5.3 kb transcript was expressed in almost all tissues except the brain tissue, and especially very strongly in skeletal muscle and pancreas.