한국형 진단명 기준 환자군(KDRG)별 간호수가 산정을 위한 간호행위 규명

[한글]

현행 한국의 의료보험체계는 행위별 수가체계이나 진료의 과, 오용에따른 부작용을 줄여보고자 질환군별로 포괄수가제를 적용하는 것이 검토되어 9개 질환군에 대해 시범적으로 실시되고 있으며, 이는 점차적으로 많은 질환군에 적용될으로 전망된다. 그러나, 간호수가는 의료수가와는 관계없이 수가산정에서 제외되고 있어 포괄수가제 도입이라는 전환점에서 KDRG별 간호원가를 산정하는 작업이 요구된다.

이에 본 연구의 목적은 간호원가산정의 근거를 제공하기 위한 1차 단계로 현행 시범사업으로 실시되고 있는 9개의 KDRG군에서 행해지고 있는 간호행위를 분석하고, 9개 질환군간 공통행위와 9개 질환군별 비공통 특수간호행위를 규명하였다.

본 연구에서는 수정체 수술 환자군, 편도-아데노이드 수술 환자군, 충수절제슬 환자군, 정상분만 환자군, 제왕절개 분만 환자군, 항문 및 항문주위수술 환자군, 서혜 및 대퇴부 수술 환자군, 자궁 및 자궁부속기 수술 환자군(악성 종양 제외), 단순 폐렴 및 늑막염 환자군 등 9개 KDRG별 간호행위를 규명하기 위하여, 문헌과 일개 3차 의료기판에서 1999년 1월에서 4월에 해당 KDRG의 진단을 받고 퇴원한 환자들의 의무기록지 총 115개(KDRG별 10-15개)를 분석하여, 9 KDRG질환군별 간호행위조사지를 개발한 후, KDRG별 간호행위들을 파악하였다. 파악된 간호행위들에 대한 1차 내용타당도는 2곳의 3차 의료기관에서 9개 KDRG군에 속한 환자들이 입원한 부서와 수술실, 회복실, 분만실, 신생아실에 근무하는 임상경력 3년이상의 간호사를 대상으로 실시하였으며, 2차 타당도는 현재 KDRG시범사업에 참여하고 있는 2, 3차 병원에 종사하고 있는 2-3년 이상의 간호사들에 의하여 실시되었다. 1차 내용타당도를 위한 자료수집기간은 1999년 5월 20일부터 5월 26일까지였으며, 2차 내용타당도 자료수집은 5월 29일부터 6월 12일에 걸쳐 실시되었다.

내용타당도 검증은 각 간호행위에 대한 4점 척도를 이용하여 CVI를 산출하였으며, 간호행위의 수정, 보완, 삭제 등에 대한 기준은 .83으로 하였다.

본 연구의 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 본 연구를 통해 개발된 9개 KDRG군에 대한 간호행위기록지는 17개영역의 직접간호행위, 4개 영역의 간접간호행위에, 총 241개의 간호행위를 포함하고 있으며, 직접간호행위는 간호요구에 따라 신체적, 교육적, 정서적-사회경제적-영적 요구로 구성되었다.

2. 간호행위조사지를 이용한 2번의 전문가 타당도를 통해 241개의 간호행위중 197개의 간호행위가 CVI .83이상으로서 KDRG군에 대한 간호행위로서 합의되었고, 44개의 간호행위가 질환군 공통으로 제외되었다. 질병별로는 수정체 수술 환자군 81개, 편도-아데노이드

수술 환자군 95개, 충수절제술 환자군 93개, 정상분만 환자군 155개, 제왕절개분만 환자군 172개,항문 및 항문주위 수술 환자군 89개, 서혜 및 대퇴부 탈장 수술 환자군 93개, 자궁 및 자궁부속기 수술 환자군 108개, 단순 폐렴 및 늑막염 환자군68개의 간호행위가 규명되었다.

3. 위에서 규명된 197개의 9 KDRG질환군별 간호행위는 질환군간 공통, 비공통 행위규명을 위해 재분석되었다. 이를 통해, 197개의 간호행위 중 86개가 9개 KDRG질환군간 80% 이상의 공통 백분율을 보이고 본 연구자의임상 경험, 그리고 3인의 간호대학 교수가 공통적

간호행위로 합의되어 일반적 공통 행위로서 규명하였으며, 30개가 수술환자군 공통간호행위, 45개가 분만환자군 공통간호행위로 나타났다. 비공통 질환별 특수간호행위로는 수정체 수술 환자군 3개, 편도-아데노이드 수술 환자군 1개, 충수절제술 2개, 정상분만 환

자군 27개, 제왕절개 분만 환자군 21개, 항문 및 항문주위수술 환자군 6개, 서혜 및 대퇴부 탈장 수술 환자군 3개, 자궁 및 자궁부속기 수술 환자군(악성 종양 제외) 16개, 단순폐렴 및 늑막염 환자군 8개의간호행위가 나타났다.

본 연구를 통해 개발된 9개 KDRG군의 간호행위를 포괄한 간호행위조사지의 분류체계는 간호중재분류체계에 도움을 줄 것이며, 각 간호행위에 대한 정의는 간호행위를 구조화하는 작업에 있어, 참고자료를 제공할 것이다. 또한, 본 연구 결과를 통해 나타난 9개 KDRG별 간호행위는 KDRG별 포괄수가제로서 간호수가 산정에 있어 기초자료를 제공할 것이며, 9개 KDRG질환군간 재분석을 통해 나타난 일반적 공통행위와 수술공통행위,분만 공통행위, 질환별 비공통 특수행위들은 다른 KDRG군과 수술환자군KDRG 등에 용이하게 적용되어 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 본 연구에서제시한 각 간호행위에 대한 정의는 간호행위에 대한 구조화, 구체화 작업에 참고자료를 제공해 줄 것이다.

[영문]

The current Nursing fee system in Korea is fee for service. But, this system has potential of health service abuse. So, the project PPS(Prospective Paymentsystem) was examined and nine KDRGs have been applied as a demonstration project. More will

be added later, At this point in change, work on the estimation of nursing activities is urgently needed and the work should be done for each KDRG Classification under PPS.

The purpose of this study was to determine which nursing activities are performed for patients On each of the nine KDRGs and to examine common nursing activities between patients with the nine KDRGs and special nursing activities which were not

common to patients with the nine KDRGs. The study will provide basic data for estimation of nursing fees. The nine KDRGs in model project are Lens procedures, tonsillectomy, &/or adenoidectomy, appendectomy &/or not complicated principal

diagnosis, vaginal delivery, cesarean section, anal & femoral hernia, uterine & adneza procedure for non-malignancy, and simple pneumonia & pleurisy.

To determine the nursing activities for each of the nine KDRG, checklists of nursing activities in each nine KDRG were developed from the literature and from a total of 115 records o( patients who were diagnosed and discharged between January and April, 1999 from a tertiary medical center. Nursing activites for each of the

nine KDRG were verified through two consecutive content analyses. The first content analysis was performed by 132 nurses having nursing careers for 3 years or more, who were working in the relevent units of tertiary hospitals attached to universities ward, operating room, delivery room, neonatal room, recovery room

according to the characteristics of the nine KDRGS. The second content analysis was done by 135 nurses having nursing careers for 3 or more years, who were working in the relevent units form secondary or tertiary degree medical institutions which were Participating in the KDRG project : ward, operating room, recovery room, delivery room, neonatal room according to the characteristics of the nine KDRGS. The data for the content analysis was collected from May 20 to June12, 1999. Through two successive content analysis on each of the nine DRGs,an item CVI(Index of content validity) of .83 or more was used to determine the final nursing activities for each KDRG.

The results of study are followed as:

1. The checklists of nursing activities developed in this study included direct and indirect nursing activities, for a total of 241 nursing activities. Direct nursing consisted of physical, educational, emotional- socioecomomic-spiritual nursing in 17 areas. Indirect nursing had four areas.

2. Through the two consecutive content analyses, 197 nursing activites were selected, having item CVls of .n3 or more. Those included 81 nursing activites for Lens procedures, 95 for Tonsillectomy &/or Adenoidectomy, 93 in Appendectomy &/or not complicated principal diagnosis, 155 for vaginal delivery, 172 for cesarean section, 89 for anal & sumal procedures, 93 for inguinal & femoral hernia, 108 for uterine & adneza procedures for non-malignancy, and 68 for simple pneumonia & pleurisy.

3. Nursing activites for each of the nine KDRG were compared. Activites with 80% or higher commonality within the nine KDRGs consisted of 86 of 197nursing activities for the total designated common nursing activities, 30common nursing activites for patients in the operation group, 45 commonactivities for patients in the delivery Group. Special nursing activities not common within the nine KDRGS were : 3 for Lens procedures, 1 forTonsillectomy &/or Adenoidectomy, 2 for Appendectomy &/or not complicated principal diagnosis, 27 for vaginal delivery, 21

for Cesarean section, 6 for anal & stomal procedures,3 for inguinal & femoral hernia,16 for uterine & adneza procedure for non-malignancy, 8 for simple pneumonia & pleurisy.

In this study, nursing activities for each of the nine KDRGs verified through two consecutive content analyses are those that are performed in the hospital. Nursing activities for each of the nine KDRGs included all nursing activities from hospital admission to discharge. So, the checklists consisted of nursing activities that allow for an estimation of nursing fees under PPS.

The classification of nursing activities in the study will provide a reference for the development of a nursing activity classification.

Also, common nursing activities for general patients in the nine KDRGs, those for patients in the delivery group, and those for patients in the operation group will allow the hospital to determine nursing activities in order to estimate nursing