일반아동과 시설보호아동의 정신건강 비교

[한글]

본 연구는 일반아동과 시설보호아동의 정신건강 상태를 파악하고 비교해 봄으로써초등학교 5, 6학년 아동들의 정신건강을 이해하고, 시설보호아동의 정신건강에 따른 실제적이고 적절한 간호중재 프로그램을 개발하는데 기초자료를 제시하고자 하는 서술적 조사연구이다.

1999년 4월 12일부터 5월 27일까지 일반아동온 서울에 위치한 2개의 초등학교 5, 6학년중 시설보호아동이 없는 한 개반씩을 선정하여 4개반 층 170명에게 직접 질문지를 배부하여 조사하였으며, 시설보호아동은 서울에 위치한 7개 육아시설의 총 53명을 대상으로 자료수집하였다.

연구도구로는 일반적 특성에 관한 질문지와 아동의 정신건강 측정은 Achenbach와 Edelbrock(1983)이 제작한 CBCL(Child Behavior Check List)을 오경자 외(1997)가 한국 실정에 맞게 표준화한 K-CBCL로 아동이 직접 기륵하는 자기보고식 평가척도인 K-YSR(Youth SeU Report)를 사용하여 측정하였으며 자료분석은 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 일반아동과 시설보호아동의 정신건강은 유의한 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 그러나 우울 ·불안과 비행에 있어 시설보호아동이 일반아동보다 유의하게 문제가 많은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 일반적 특성에 따른 일반아동과 시설보호아동의 정신건강을 비교해보면, 학교생활이 재미없는 아동들 중에서 시설보호아동이 일반아동보다 유의하게 정신건강에 문제가 많은 것으로 나타났다.

성별에 있어서는 시설남아의 우울 ·불안점수가 일반남아보다. 시설여아의 경우는 일반여아보다 비행문제가 유의하게 많은 것으로 나타났다. 6학년에 있어서는 비행이, 학업성적이 좋은 아동에서는 신체증상과 외현화 점수가, 학업성적이 보통인 아동에서는 비행문제에 있어 시설보호아동이 일반아동보다 문제가 많았던 반면에, 학업성적이 좋지 않은 아동에서는 일반아동이 시설보호아동보다 공격성에 문제가 많은 것으로 나타났다.

3. 일반아동의 정신건강은 학년, 출생순위, 학교생활 만족도, 학업성적에 따라 차이가 있었는데 5학년, 출생순위가 셋째, 학교생활 만족도가 보통이다 와 학업성적이 잘하지 못한다라고 응답한 군에서 문제가 많은 것으로 나타났다.

4. 시설보호아동의 일반적 특성별, 가족이나 친척의 방문유무, 입소연령과 재원기간에 따른 정신건강은 유의한 차이가 없었다.

5. 아동의 정신건강에는 출생순위와 학교생활에 대한 만족도가 유의한 관계가있는것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, 전체적으로 일반아동과 시설보호아동의 정신건강은 유의한 차이를 보이지는 않았으나 우울 ·불안이나 비행 등에 있어서 시설보호아동이 일반아동보다 유의하게 문제가 많은 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로 일반적인 가족환경이 아닌

시설에서 양육되고 있는 아동들은 정신건강의 문제발생과 문제아동이 될 수 있는 고위험집단이라 볼 수 있으므로 시설보호아동이 가질 수 있는 여러 가지 사회적 ·심리적 요인으로부터 정서적인 안정 및 성장을 도와주고 아동의 정신적 장애를 예방하며 사회적옹력을 키워주는 전문적인 프로그램이 개발되어야 하겠다.

The main purpose of this study was to compare the mental health status of children in institutions with that of children living at home.

Data were collected from April 12 to May 20, 1999 from 170 children living at home and 53 children who were institutionalized. The children living at home were students of the fifth and the sixth grades in two elementary schools where the classes had no children living in institutions.The children living in seven institutions whose directors agreed toparticipate in the study were selected.

The research instituments were a questionnaire to gather demographic data and the Child Behavior Check List(CBCL) developed by Achenbach and Edelbrock(1983) and revised to standardize for Korean children by Ohet at (1997).

Data were analyzed by using the SPSS program.

The results were as follow:

First, there was no significant difference in mental health of children living at home and in institutions. However, the children living in institutions had more problems in He areas of depression, anxiety and delinquency than the children living at home.

Second, there was signifioant relationship between mental health and grade, birth order, satisfaction with school life, and academic achievement among the children living at home. Among the children living at home,the fifth grades, third in birth order, who had moderate satisfaction with school life and poor academic achievement had more problems than the other children.

Third, there was no significant difference in mental health of children living in institutions by demographic characteristics, visit by family and relatives, age at which the child entered the institution and the length of time they had lived in the institution.

Fourth, birth order and satisfaction with school life were significantly related to children's mental health.

In conclusion, the children who were institutionalized are at high risk of mental health problems. Therefore rnrses in schools and communities need to develop preventive nursing interventions with appropriate strategies to improve mental health of children living in institutions.