신성고혈압 유발시 반대측 신동맥의 수축 및 이완반응

[한글]

신성 고혈압(renal hypertension)은 전체 고혈압 환자의 일부를 차지하지만 그 발생기전을 연구함으로써 본태성 고혈압(essential hypertension)의 발생기전을 밝히는 단서를 제공할 수 있다. 고혈압 환자 및 실험적으로 신성 고혈압을 유발시킨 동물에서 혈관의 수축반응성이 증가된다고 알려졌다. 이에 한쪽의 신동맥을 결찰하여 실험적으로 신성 고혈압을 유발시킨 후 반대쪽 신동맥의 수축 및 이완반응을 관찰 ·분석하여 신성 고혈압 발생기전의 일부를 규명하고자 하였다.

흰쥐(Sprague-Dawley)의 한쪽 신동맥을 결찰한 후 1주일 뒤에 반대측 신동맥 절편을 적출하여 혈관의 수축 및 이완을 유발하는 다양한 약물들로 실험하였다. 신동맥을 결찰한 후 두 군으로 나누어 한 군에는 angiotensin converting enzyme(ACE)억제제인 enalapril

을 투여하였고 다른 군에서는 투여하지 않았다. 수축제로는 고농도의 petassium(K**+ )과 norepinephrine(NE)을 사용하였고 이완제로는 acetylcholine(Ach)과 sodium nitroprusside(SNP)를 사용하였다. ACE억제제를 투여한 군에서는 enalapril을 7일간 투여한 후 동일

한 실험을 시행하였으며 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 고혈압군에서는 고농도의 K**+ 및 NE 등의 수축제에 대한 반응이 대조군에 비해 증가되었다.

2. EnalaFil투여 고혈압군에서는 고농도의 K**+과 NE투여시 대조군과 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 고혈압군에서 이완제인 Ach투여시 이완반응이 감소되었으며 SNP투여시에는 대조군과 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4. Enalapril투여 고혈압군에서 Ach에 대한 이완반응이 대조군과 유의한 차이가 없었으며 SNP에 대한 이완반응에서도 대조군 및 고혈압군과 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 실험 결과로 비추어 볼 때 한쪽 신동맥 결찰시 반대측 신동맥에서의 내피세포 기능이상을 초래하므로써 신성 고혈압이 유발되며, enalapril투여는 이러한 내피세포 기능을 유지케하므로써 신성 고혈압을 방지하는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Although only a small portion of patients with hypertension have renal hypertension, studies regarding renal hypertension may provide insight into the pathophysiology of essential hypertension. An increased vascular reactivity to vasoconstrictor substances has been observed both in clinical hypertension and in

animal models of hypertension. This study was designed to evaluate the contractile and relaxing responses of the contralateral renal artery in renovascular hypertension and to provide an explanation of one of the mechanisms of renovascular

hypertension. An experimental renovascular hypertension model was established by clipping the left renal artery of Sprague-Dawley rats. These rats were then divided into two groups of which one was given enalapril during the one week post-operation before being terminated. Ring preparations of the contralateral side of the renal artery were obtained one week after the operation. The contraction of renal artery strips were induced by high potassium or norepinephrine, and relaxation produced by acetylcholine or sodium nitroprusside. The contractile and relaxing responses were

recorded and compared with data obtained from the control group. In the second experiment, the rats received angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor, 5mg percent enalapril in the drinking water for 7 days after the induction of the renal artery

stenosis operation. Then, the contractile and relaxing responses were evaluated by the same method as control group. The following results were obtained,

1. The contralateral renal artery of renovascular hypertensive rats showed significantly increased contractile responses to the high potassium or norepinephrine as compared with control group rats(P<0.05).

2. The increased contractile reponses of the renal artery to the high potassium or norepinephrine were normalized to the level of control group rats when given enalapril.

3. The relaxing responses reduced by acetylcholine on the contralateral renal artery in renovascular hypertensive rats as compared with the control group. However, no remarkable differences were noted for sodium nitroprusside.

4. There were no significant differences in the acetylcholine or nitroprusside induced vasodilation response between the renovascular hypertensive rats given enalapril and control rats.

These results suggest that endothelial dysfunctions may lead to renal hypertension and that enalapril(ACE inhibitor) may prevent the development of renal hypertension by maintaining endothelial function.