소아기 선천성 대사성 간질환에 대한 임상적 연구

[한글]

간장은 체내 탄수화물, 지질, 단백, 무기질 및 비타민 등의 합성, 분해, 조절 등의 대사과정에 중추적인 역할을 하는 장기로, 효소결핍 혹은 대사이상으로 인하여 간장에 영향을 줄 때 선천성 대사질환들이 발생될 수 있다. 이러한 질환들의 임상양상은 감염성, 중독성 혹은 다른 전신질환 등의 다양한 임상소견과 매우 유사하게 나타날 수 있어 진단시 주의를 요하며, 그 병리기전의 정확한 이해와 조기진단이 앞으로 치료 및 예후에 결정적인 역할을 할 수 있다. 한편 우리나라에서는 상대적으로 적은 환아의 수와 더불어 이 병에 대한 관심이 적고 확진방법의 문제점 등으로 다른 분야보다 낙후된 상태에 있으며 이러한 선천성 대사성 간질환에 대한 문헌을 찾아보기 힘든 실정에 있다. 이에 저자는 1980년 1월부터 1990년 12월까지 만 11년동안 연세의대 세브란스병원 소아과에 내원하였던 선천성 대사질환 환아들중 간장에 이상 소견을 보였던 환아들을 대상으로 원인질환별 분포상태, 임상소견, 검사소견 및 병리학적 소견 등을 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 선천성 대사질환 환아 62례 중 30례(48%)에서 간장에 이상소견이 있었으며, 그 원인질환으로는 당원병 11례, 윌슨병 9례, 고세병 4례, phenylketonuria 2례, mucopolysaccharidosis 2례, hereditary tyrosinemia 1례, histidinemia 1례 등이 있었다.

2. 전체적으로 볼 때 연령 및 성별 분포는, 1-5세 사이의 연령군이 전체의 43%로 가장 많았고, 남녀의 비는 1:1.1로 거의 비슷하였다. 대사성간질환의 성별 분포는 당원병과 윌슨병은 남녀 비가 각각 5:6 및 5:4로 비슷하였으나 고세병은 1:3으로 여아에 호발하였다.

3. 진단시 연령은 윌슨병이 11.3세로 가장 높았고 당원병으로 4.9세, phenylketonuria 4.0세 순이었으며, 진단시까지 증상이 지속되었던 기간은 phenylketonuria가 48.5개월로 가장 길었고 당원병이 29.1개월 등의 순이었다.

4. 재태기간, 출생시 체중 및 입원당시 성장상태는 90%의 환아가 재태연령이 37주 이상이었고 6.7%의 환아만이 출생시 체중이 2.5kg미만의 저체중아였으나, 연령이 증가하면서 해당연령에 대한 체중 및 신장으로 평가한 성장상태가 50 백분위수 (percentile) 미만인 환아가 각각 30례중 21례(70%) 및 16례중 9례(56%)인 것으로 보아 점차 성장장애가 온다는 점을 관찰할 수 있었다.

5. 임상소견으로는 간장종대(53%), 비장종대(43%), 간비장종대(40%), 복부팽만(40%), 성장장애(30%) 등의 순으로 많았으며, 질환별 간비장종대의 소견으로, 당원병에서는 간장종대가, 고세병에서는 비장종대의 소견이 심함을 알 수 있었다.

6. 총 30례중 14례(47%)에서 가족력이 있었으며, 그중 형제가 9례(30%)로 가장 많았다.

7. 검사소견으로는 총30례중, 전례에서 AST의 상승, 18례(60%)에서 ALT의 상승, 15례(50%)에서 빈혈 및 11례(37%)에서 혈청 bilirubin 농도의 상승소견등을 볼 수 있었다.

8. 병리소견으로는 주로 당원병에서 간장세포의 팽윤, 당원핵, 간내담즙정체, 지방화 등의 소견을 볼 수 있었고, 윌슨병에서는 간경변이, 고세병에서는 고세세포 등이 주 소견이었다.

결론적으로 소아기 선천성 대사질환 환아의 약 50%에서 간장의 이상이 초래되며 그 주요 질환으로 우리나라에서는 당원병, 윌슨병, 고세병 등이 가장 많음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 소아에서 원인 불명의 간장 및 비장 종대를 동반하면서 간기능 이상 소견이 있을 때 가능한 간생검을 시행함으로써 조기에 선천성 대사성 간질환을 발견할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The liver plays a central role in synthetic, degradative, and regulatory pathways involving the metabolism of carbohydrates, protein, lipid, mineral, and vitamins. There are many metabolic abnormalities or specific enzyme deficiencies that affect the liver. The clinical manifestations of metabolic diseases of the liver mimic infections, intoxications, and other systemic diseases. The comprehension of the pathogenesis on the inborn metabolic errors and early diagnosis are essential to a good prognosis. But there are few reports on this category of the diseases in Korea, probably because of relatively low incidence, low index of suspicion, and lack of confirmative diagnostic tools.

This investigative study of the clinical, laboratory, and pathologic findings of the underlying conditions of the patients, who were admitted during the period from January 1980 to December 1990 with the metabolic diseases related to the hepatic dysfunction to the department of Pediatrics, Yonsei University College of Medicine.

The results were as follows:

1. There were obvious liver disorders in 30 cases of 62 patients (48%) with the inborn errors of metabolism, including glycogen storage disease, wilson disease, Gaucher disease, hereditary tyrosinemia, histidinemia, phenylketonuria and

mucopolysaccharidosis.

2. These metabolic problems were most common in the age group of 1 to 5 years old age group, and there was no statistical significance in sex ratio, except in Gaucher disdisease, where there was a female predominance(1:3).

3. The eldest group at diagnosis was those with Wilson disease and the longest duration between the onset of symptoms and the diagnosis was in cases of phenylketonuria.

4. More than 90% of the patients were of the full-term and of average gestational age. Only 6.7% of the patients were of low birth weights, but 70% and 56% were below the 50th percentile in weight and height, repectively, on admission.

Therefore, there was growth retardation after birth.

5. Frequent clinical manifestations included hepatomegaly (53%), splenomegaly(43%), hepatosplenomegaly(40%), abdominal distension (40%) and growth retardation (30%). The major enlarged organs in GSD and Gaucher disease were the liver and the spleen.

6. Family histories were found in 47% of the patients, most frequent(30%) in siblings.

7. The laboratory findings were anemia(50%), elevated AST(100%), elevated ALT(60%) and elevated serum total bilirubin level(37%).

8. the pathologic findings on liver biopsy were hepatocyte swelling, glycogen nuclei, intrahepatic cholestasis and fatty changes.

The above results indicate there were obvious liver disorders in about half of the patients with the inborn errors of metabolism, such as glycogen storage disease, Wilson disease, and Gaucher disease in Korea. Further evaluations of the liver, such as the liver biopsy, are essential to early diagnosis and good

prognosis for the inborn errors of metabolism and should be required in the patients with the unknown hepatomegaly, splenomegaly, and deteriorated liver function.