β-lactamase plasmid가 황색포도구균의 메치실린 내성 발현에 미치는 영향

[한글]

메치실런 내성 황색포도구균 (MRSA)이 메치실린을 비롯한 penicillinase-resistant penicillin에 대해 내성을 나타내는 양상은 homogeneous형과 heterogeneous형으로 나눌 수 있으며, 균주에 따라 내성 발현의 양상 및 내성 정도가 다양하게 나타난다. 그러나 이들 다양성에 대한 유전학적 기전이 아직까지 명확하게 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 β-lactamase와 mecA 유전자가 MRSA의 oxacillin에 대한 내성 정도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, heterogeneous형 내성 발현에 미치는 β-lactamase plasmid와 blaI 및 mecI 유전자의 영향, 그리고 계대배양이 내성 발현 양상에 미치는 영향 등을 규명하기 위해, 임상검체에서 분리한 95주의 MRSA를 대상으로 실험하여, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

Oxacillin의 MIC와 β-lactamase 생성과의 관계를 분석한 결과, MIC가 높은 MRSA 균주 중에 β-lactamase 음성인 균주가 더 많이 발견되었다. Oxacillin의 MIC와 mecA 유전자의 관계를 분석한 결과, 32 μg/ml 이상의 oxacillin MIC를 나타내기 위해서는 mecA 유전자의 존재가 반드시 필요한 조건으로 나타났으며, 8 μg/ml과 16 μg/ml 정도의 중등도 내성을 보일 수 있는 기전으로는,mecA 유전자의 존재, β-lactamase의 생산, 혹은 다른 기전들이 관여할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. mecA 유전자를 가지고 있는 MRSA는 population analysis에 의해서 heterogeneous형과 homogeneous형으로 구분되었으며, homogeneous형의 MRSA가 55주 중 41주 (74.5%)로서, 14주(25.5%)인 heterogeneous형 보다 많이 관찰되었다. Heterogeneous형 균주 모두에서 blaI가 관찰되었으며, homogeneous형 균주의 plasmid를 증폭시켰을 때 heterogeneous형으로 변화하였고, heterogeneous형의 균주로부터 plasmid를 제거하였을 때, homogeneous형으로 변하는 균주가 관찰되었다. Heterogeneous형 균주 중 plasmic를 제거한 후에 homogeneous형으로 변화하였던 균주는 oxacillin에 대한 내성 정도가 다른 여러 subpopulation으로 구성되어 있었으나, plasmid를 제거한 후에도 계속해서 heterogeneous형을 보인 균주는 낮은 정도의 MIC와 매우 높은 정도의 MIC를 보이는 주요 2가지 subpopulation으로 구성되어 있었다. 각 group에 속하는 균주를 70회까지 계대배양하였을 때, β-lactamase plasmid를 보유한 균주는 내성 발현의 양상을 유지하였으나, plasmid가 없는 균주는 heterogeneous형 혹은 oxacillin 감수성 균주로 변화하였다. 또한 oxacillin감수성으로 변한 균주는 mecA 유전자에 대한 dot blot hybridization 결과 음성으로 확인되었다.

이상의 결과로 β-lactamase plasmid는 내성 정도가 다양한 subpopulation을 만들어 냄으로써 일부 MRSA 균주의 heterogeneous형 내성 발현에 관여할 수 있으며, 또한 β-lactamase plasmid의 존재는 MRSA의 mec transposon 내에 위치하는 mecA 유전자를 안정시킴으로써, 장기간의 계대배양 후에도 메치실린 내성을 유지하는 기능과 관련이 있다는 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

[영문]

The expression of methicillin resistance in MRSA is classified into two types:,homogeneous and heterogeneous, and the level of resistance varies among strains. However, the genetic mechanisms of these variations have not been well documented. This study aimed to investigate the roles of β-lactamase and mecA genes in the oxacillin resistance level (MIC), to elucidate the effects of β-lactamase plasmid, and blaI and mecI genes on the phenotypic expression of methicillin resistance, and to determine whether serial subcultures can affect these phenotypic expression, A

total of 95 clinical MRSA isolates was analyzed for these purposes.

β-lactamase-negative strains were found more frequently among the highly-resistant MRSA strains than among the borderline-resistant MRSA strains. For the expression of high levels of resistance to oxacillin (MIC ≥32 μg/ml), mecA genes were prerequisite, and the possible mechanisms responsible for the

intermediate resistance included the presence of mecA genes, hyperproduction of β-lactamase, or unidentified factors other than mecA genes and β-lactamase. mecA-positive MRSA isolates could be divided into heterogeneously and homogeneously resistant strains by population analysis profiles, 41 of the 55 strains showed the homogeneous resistance, and the remaining 14 strains the heterogeneous resistance. All heterogeneous isolates contained blaI genes. Amplification of β-lactamase plasmids in some homogeneous isolates converted them to heterogeneous phenotype, and elimination of β-lactamase plasmids from some heterogeneous isolates converted them to homogeneous phenotype. The heterogeneous isolates which were converted to homogeneous phenotype by curing of β-lactamase plasmids were composed of multiple subpopulations with different MICs, whereas those which remained heterogeneous after curing of β-lactamase plasmids were composed of major 2 subpopulations.

After 70 serial subcultures in antibiotic-free medium, β-lactamase plasmid-positive strains retained their original mode of expression, while β-lactamase plasmid-negative strains were changed from homogeneous type to heterogeneous type or to oxacillin-susceptible type of which mecA genes were negative by dot blot hybridization.

It is concluded in this study that β-lactamase plasmid may be involved in the heterogeneous expression of methicillin resistance in some MRSA isolates by producing multiple subpopulations with intermediate levels of resistance. In addition, the pressence of β-lactamase plasmids in MRSA may be associated with the maintenance of resistance phenotype after serial subcultures probably by reservoir function for the mecA gene.