Alpha hydroxy acids 도포가 hairless mice의 정상 피부장벽과 손상된 피부장벽에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Alpha hydroxy acids(AHA)는 최근 피부과 영역에서 새로운 국소 치료제로 각광 받기 시작한 약물로서 glycolic acid, lactic acid, magic acid 등이 이에 해당된다. AHA는 광노화로 손상된 피부에 대한 치료 효과 이외에도 아토피 피부염, 어린선성 피부와 같은 피부장벽에 이상을 보이는 질환을 호전시키고 피부장벽에 대한 긍정적인 효과를 보인 연구결과들이 보고되어 피부장벽에 대한 AHA의 작용기전에 관심이 고조되고 있으나 아직까지 명확한 기전은 밝혀진 바 없다.

연구자는 hairless mice의 정상 피부와 급성 장벽손상을 유발한 피부에 AHA를 반복 도포 하였으며, AHA가 피부장벽에 미치는 영향과 피부장벽의 주된 구조인 각질세포간 지질구조를 형성하는 충판소체의 형성과 분비 및 이들의 활성도에 중요한 역할을 하는 calcium gradient의 변화에 어떤 영향을 주는지를 규명하고자 본 실험을 시행하였고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Hairless mice 정상 피부에 AHA를 반복 도포한 부위에서 경표피수분소실(transepidermal water loss; TEWL), capacitance와 표피의 두께는 대조부위와 차이가 없었다. 전자현미경 소견상 대조부위에 비해 각질층의 수는 감소되었고 충판소체의 갯수와 분비가 증가되었으나 각질세포간 지질구조와 표피 calcium의 분표는 변화가 없었다.

2. Tape stripping으로 급성 장벽손상을 유발한 후 AHA를 도포한 부위에서 TEWL은 점차 증가하는 양상을 보였으나 대조부위보다 적게 증가하였다. Capacitance는 AHA와 대조부위 모두에서 점차 감소하였으나 AHA 도포부위는 대조부위보다 적게 감소하였다. 표피 두께는 정상에 비해 모두 증가하였으나 lactic acid 도포부위가 대조부위보다 적게 증가된 소견을 보였으며, calcium gradient의 경우 AHA 도포부위는 비교적 정상적인 분포를 보였으나, 대조부위는 정상 피부와 비교시 역전된 양상을 보였다.

3. Acetone 처치로 급성 장벽손상을 유발한 후의 TEWL은 AHA 및 대조부위에서 점차 증가하는 양상을 보였으며, lactic acid를 도포한 부위는 대조부위보다 TEWL이 적게 증가되었으나 glycolic acid 도포부위는 대조부위와 차이를 보이지 않았다. Capacitance는 AHA

표피 두께는 정상에 비해 모두 증가하였으나 lactic acid 도포부위가 대조부위보다 적게 증가되었으며, calcium 분포는 AHA 도포부위는 비교적 정상적인 분포를 보였으나 대조부위는 분포와 농도가 정상 피부와 차이를 보였다.

이상의 결과로 저농도(5%)의 AHA는 피부장벽 기능의 손상 없이 각질세포의 정상적인 탈락을 유도하고 충판소체의 수와 분비를 증가시켜 hairless mice의 피부장벽에 긍정적인 효과를 나타내며, 급성 장벽손상을 유발한 hairless mice의 피부에 AHA의 도포는 피부장

벽의 회복에 기여하며 피부의 건조를 방지할 것으로 사료된다. Hairless mice의 정상 피부에 AHA와 대조부위 모두에서 정상적인 calcium gradient가 유지되어서 AHA 도포부위에서 충판소체의 분비와 갯수가 증가된 결과와 calcium과의 연관성을 찾을 수 없었다. 그러나 급성 장벽손상을 유발한 후 AHA를 도포한 부위는 비교적 정상적인 calcium gradient가 유지되었으나 대조부위는 calcium gradient가 소실된 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 향후 AHA의 작용에 대한 calcium의 역할을 보다 명백히 규명하기 위해서는 표피에서 calcium의 정량을 포함한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Alpha hydroxy acids (AHA) such as glycolic acid and lactic acid have recently been used extensively in cosmetic and dermatological formulas. However, the action mechanisms of these substances have not been well documented.

This study aimed to investigate the effects of AHA on skin barrier of hairless mice and to clarify the contribution of AHA to the formation and secrection of lamellar bodies (LB), and to the change of calcium gradient in the epidermis. The normal skin and acutely disrupted skin by tape stripping and acetone treatment were applied with vehicle, lactic acid, or glycolic acid, and the changes of TEWL, capacitance, and electron microscopic findings of normal and acutely disrupted barrier after AHA application were compared with those after vehicle application.

1. There were no significant differences in TEWL, capacitance, and epidermal thickness between AHA and vehicle applied normal epidermis of hairless mice. Normal epidermis applied with AHA showed increased number and secretion of LB and decreased number of SC layers I ncomparison with that applied with vehicle in

electron micrographs. The lipid layers of the intercelluar spaces and calcium gradient in both AHA and vehicle applied epidermis were normal.

2. After tape stripping, in the AHA applied skin TEWL increased lesser, capacitance decreased lesser, and epidermal thickness increased lesser in comparison with vehicle applied skin. Calcium gradient was abonormal in the vehicle applied epidermis but normal in the AHA applied epidermis.

3. After Acetone treatment, TEWL of lactic acid applied epidermis increased lesser but TEWL of glycolic acid applied epidermis didn't differ from that of vehicle applied epidermis. Capacitance of both lactic acid and glycolic acid treated epidermis decreased lesser, compared wish vehicle applied epidermis.

Calcium gradient and concentration of vehicle applied epidermis were abnormal, but those of AHA applied epidermis were normal.

These results suggest that AHA may improve skin barrier of hairless mice by inducing the enhanced desquamation, and by increasing the number and secretion of LB without altered function of skin barrier in low concentration (5%), and that the application of AHA on acutely disrupted skin barrier may induce the recovery of disrupted skin barrier and the increased resistance to xerosis. Although the number and secretion of LB increased in the AHA applied normal skin, calcium distribution

was not affected by AHA application. Thus the relation between the changes of number and secretion of LB and calcium gradient was not found in this study. In order to understand the mechanism of AHA action is needed the further studies including the quantification of calcium in the epidermis.