Adriamycin 주입 후 생긴 조직손상에 대한 hydrocortisone의 억제 효과

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 백서에 adriamycin 혈관외 유출상태를 만든 다음 hydrocortisone succinate를 시간별로 주사하여 그 투여시기에 따른 괴사 억제 효과 정도의 차이를 규명하는데 있다. 정맥 주사시 항암제가 혈관 밖으로 유출되면 심한 염증 반응, 가피 형성, 피부 괴사, 궤양 등을 초래하게 되며 피부 괴사나 궤양이 형성된 상처를 치유하기 위해 조직 절제 및 피부이식술이나 피판술같은 2차적인 조직 재건술이 필요하게 된다.

Adriamycin은 일명 doxorubicin이라고도 하는 항생제 계열의 항암제로 정맥외 유출 시 발생하는 염증반응 및 조직괴사의 정도는 그 어느 항암제 보다 심하여 병소가 만성-진행성으로 이행됨으로 해서 심부 구조 조직까지 파급되는 경향을 자주 보인다. 따라서 이의 예방 및 완화 방법을 모색하기 위한 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔다. 그 결과 글루코콜티코스테로이드, 베타-아드레날린제, 아데노신, dimethyl sulfoxide와 비타민 E 등의 유리기-제거제 등이 adriamycin의 혈관외 유출에 의한 국소 연조직 손상을 경감시킬 수 있음이 밝혀져 왔다. 그러나 이들 약제들의 투여시기에 따른 조직괴사 방지효과에 대한 비교 연구는 찾아볼 수 없다. 임상적으로 adriamycin의 혈관외 유출시 독성완화제 투여시기는 그 발견 시기와 의료진의 상황 등에 따라 많은 차이가 있을 수 있다. 이에 본 연구자는 일반적으로 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 hydrocortisone succinate를 혈관외로 adriamycin을 유

출시켜 발생시킨 창상에 시간별로 투여하고 그 조직괴사의 진행 정도를 비교하였다.

Sprague-Dawley 계의 성숙한 웅성 백서 60마리의 배부에 adriamycin(1.Omg/ml) 0.5ml를 각각 피하주사한 후 10마리씩 다음과 같이 6개의 군으로 나누어 hydrocortisone succinate(20mg/ml) 0.5ml를 시간별로 같은 부위에 피하주사하였다. 제1군(대조군) : adriamycin만 투여, 제2군(생리식염수군) : adriamycin 투여 30분 후 생리식염수 투여, 제3군 : adriamycin 투여 30분 후 hydrocortisone 투여, 제4군 : adriamycin 투여 6시간 후 hydrocortisone 투여, 제5군 adriamycin 투여 1일 후 hydrocortisone 투여, 제6군 : adriamycin

투여 3일 후 hydrocortisone 투여. Adriamycin 투여 4주 후 발생한 궤안의 크기를 mm**2 단위로 측정한 평균 면적은 제1군 ; 67.3, 제2군 ; 44.8, 제3군 ; 12.9, 제4군 ; 18.9, 제5군 ; 46.7, 제6군 ; 72.0으로서 각 군간에 통계학적으로 의미있는 차이가 있었다. 즉 대조군이나 생리식염수 투여군보다 hydrocortisone 투여군에서 궤양의 크기가 작았으며 hydrocortisone 투여 시기가 빠를수록 궤양의 크기가 작았다. 이는 adriamycin에 의한 조직손상에 대해 hydrocortisone succinate가 억제효과를 나타내며 그 투여시기가 빠를수록 조직괴사를 효과적으로 방지할 수 있음을 말해준다.

연구자는 본 연구를 통해 임상적으로 adriamycin의 정맥외 유출이 발생 했을 때 hydrocortisone succinate와 같은 적절한 독성완화제의 투여가 조직괴사를 억제해주며 신속한 투여가 중요하다는 사실을 유추할 수 있었다.

[영문]

The objective of this study is to clarify the difference of inhibitory effect against necrosis according to the injection time of hydrocortisone on the adriamycin extravasated wounds. The extravasation of chemotherapeutic agents yields severe inflammatory responses, crust formation, skin necrosis, and ulceration. Once skin necrosis and ulceration occur, tissue reconstruction such as debridement of tissue, skin graft or flap surgery is necessitated in managing that wound.

The Inflammatory response and skin necrosis resulting from extravasation of adriamycin is more severe than those responses resulting from any other chemotherapeutic agent, and the tissue injury often transforms to chronic-progressive type extending to deeper structures. Thus many researches on prevention and alleviation of this tissue injury have been made. Result of these

researches revealed that glucocorticosteroid, beta-adrenergics, adenosine and free-radical scavenger including dimetyl sulfoxide and Vit E have effect on alleviating the local soft tissue injuries induced by the extravasation of adriamycin.

However, comparative research un the inhibitory effect of these agents according to the injection time after extravasation of chemotherapeutic agents has net been made yet. Clinical settings may put medical personnels under circumstances in which recognition and appropriate action time after extravasation can be variable.

We compared the effect of hydrocortisone succinate on adriamycin-induced tissue necrosis according to its injection time. 60 mature male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into 6 groups, each group contains 10 rats. Administration of adriamycin

(1.Omg/ml) 0.5ml by subcutaneous injection on the dorsal side of the rats was followed by injection of hydrocortisone succinate (20mg/ml) 0.5ml on the same site according to the time protocol. The group 1 (the control group): adriamycin injection only; the group 2 (the normal saline group): injection of normal saline

30 minutes after adriamycin injection; the group 3 : injection of hydrocortisone 30 minutes after adriamycin injection; the group 4: injection of hydrocortisone 6 hours after adriamycin injection; the group 5: injection of hydrocortisone one day after adriamycin injection; the group 6: injection of hydrocortisone 3 days after adriamycin injection.

Mean areas of ulcer, measured in mm**2 , which developed 4 weeks after adriamycin injection were as followed; the group 1 (the control group): 67.3; the group 2(the normal saline group): 44.8; the group 3: 12.9; the group 4: 18.9; the group 5: 46.7; the group 6: 72.0. Significant differences among the groups were noted. The groups which received hydrocortisone injection showed smaller area of ulcer compared to the control group or the normal saline group. And earlier injection time correlated with smaller ulcer formation. These findings show the inhibitory effect of hydrocortisone succinate on the tissue damage caused by adriamycin, and the increased effectiveness of the inhibitory effect when earlier injections were made.

Analysis made by this study can be applied in clinical situations for extravasation of adriamycin by administrating proper agents such as hydrocortisone succinate and prompt administration of these agents will minimize tissue necrosis.