배양된 가토 망막색소상피세포의 판형 이식술에 관한 연구

[한글]

연령관련 황반변성이나 망막색소상피증 등과 같은 망막색소상피의 질환은 실명의 중요한 원인이 되고 있으나 아직 특별한 치료법은 없으며 현재 이에 대한 치료법으로 망막색소상피 이식에 관한 기대가 증가하고 있다. 지금까지의 연구 결과 성공적인 이식을 위해서는 일정한 크기와 형태 및 방향성을 갖는 단층의 망막색소상피 이식판이 필요한 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 세포배양 과정을 통해 각종 성장인자 등의 투여나 유전자 치료 등의 전처치를 시행함으로써 이식 성공률을 높일 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 이상적인 망막색소상피의 이식을 위해서는 망막색소상피세포를 배양하고 이를 판 형태로 이식할 수 있어야 한다. 이와 같이 판 형태의 배양된 세포 이식편을 만들기 위해서는 배양된 세포가 붙을 수 있는 얇은 판이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 생체 내에서 분해되는 중합체인 poly DL-lactic-co-glycolic acid(PLGA)를 이용하여 세포배양 용기에 얇은 판을 만들어 세포배양 및 이식에 적합한 물리적 특성을 갖는지 알아보고 이 판에 가토 망막색소상피세포의 배양을 실시한 후 가토 망막에 이식하여 일정한 형태를 갖는 단층의 판형 이식이 가능한지 알아보고자 하였다.

50:50 PLGA를 25mg/ml의 농도로 chloroform에 녹인 후 35mm 유리 세포배양 용기에 1ml 분주하여 얇은 판을 제작했다. 이 판의 평균 두께는 24±6μm 였으며 주사 전자 현미경으로 관찰한 결과 표면이 매우 균일하고 결손 등은 발견되지 않았다. PLGA 판 위에서 가토 망막색소상피세포의 배양은 성공적으로 이뤄졌으며 PLGA 판과 함께 배양된 세포의 판형태의 분리도 일정한 형태를 유지하며 손쉽게 가능했다. 가토의 망막하에 경공막적 방법을 통해 이식편을 이식한 결과 목적한 위치에 잘 이식되었으며 이식 1개월 후에도 최초의 위

치에 단층의 세포판으로 잘 유지되었다. 이상의 결과에서 PLGA를 이용한 망막색소상피세포의 이식은 각종 전처치가 가능한 배양된 세포를 단층의 판의 형태로 손쉽게 이식 가능한 방법이라고 생각된다.

[영문]

Diseases of retinal pigment epithelium(RPE) including age-related macular degeneration and retinitis pigmentosa are one of the major causes of blindness. But there are no known effective treatments yet. Recently RPE transplantation is lighted as the potential therapeutic modality in these diseases. Previous studies have revealed that mono-layered RPE sheet were necessary for successful transplantation. And dornor RPE cell culture might increase the success rate of transplantation because it could give a chance for pre-treatment to the cells. For ideal transplantation, donor RPE cells could be cultured and transplanted in the form of sheet. To make sheet of cultured RPE cells, thin film-like substrates which RPE cells can attach are essential.

In this study, poly DL-lactic-co-glycolic acid(PLGA), one of the biodegradable polymer, was used to make thin film for RPE sheet. The physical characteristics of PLGA film were investigated whether it was suitable for RPE culture and transplantation. The author Investigated the possibility of transplantation of cultured RPE cells with PLGA film to the rabbit subretinal space.

To make thin film, 1ml of 50:50 PLGA solution in 25mg/ml concentration was prepared on the surface of 35mm glass culture dish. The measured thickness of this film was 24±6μm. Under the scanning electron microscope examination, the surface of PLGA film was smooth and the polymers were arranged regularly. And no

micro-defect on the film was found. RPE cells were cultured on the PLGA film successfully and the population was confluent by 7th or 8th day. Small polymer-cell complex sheet was obtained successfully without damage. The polymer-cell complex sheet was transplanted to the rabbit subretinal space easily by the trans-scleral method. Transplanted RPE cells formed healthy mono-layer and survived even after 1 month later.