Glycerin과 Propylene Glycol 도포에 의한 함습작용의 기전에 관한 연구

[한글]

각질층은 외부환경에 대하여 일차적인 방어 기능을 담당하는 중요한 역할을 하는 기관이다. 각질층이 표피장벽으로서 고유성질을 보존하기 위해서는 피부의 수분균형이 유지되어야 하는데 함학습제는 피부의 수분을 증가시켜 유연성과 탄력성을 높이고 피부를 매끄럽고 부드럽게하며, 다양한 자극으로부터 보호하는 역할을 한다. 이들 함습제의 함습효과와 보호작용에 있어서 각질세포간지질과 교소체의 역할이 중요할 것으로 생각되어왔다.

이에 연구자는 함습제의 가장 흔한 성분이며 습윤제인 glycerin, 습윤제이며 화학적 투과촉진제인 propylene glycol와 glycerin과 propylene glycol의 1:1 혼합물을 hairless mouse의 피부에 도포한 후 2시간 동안 기화투과막으로 밀폐하고 이를 제거한 후, 시간에 따른 경피수분소실 및 피부수분보유량의 변화를 조사하였다. 또한 ruthenium tetroxide (RuO^^4) 후고정법을 이용한 전자현미경검사를 이용하여 각질세포간지질과 교소체의 변화를 관찰하고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 경피수분소실량은 glycerin 도포군, propylene glycol 도포군, glycerin과 propylene glycol 혼합물 도포군 모두에서 증가되었다. Glycerin 도포군은 도포 후 2시간부터 4시간까지 2시간 동안, prophylene glycol 도포군은 도포 후 5시간 동안, glycerin과 propyl

ene glycol 혼합물 도포군은 도포 후6시간 동안 대조군보다 통계적으로 의미있게 증가되었다.

2. 피부수룬보유량은 glycerin 도포군, propylene glycol 도포군, glycerin과 propylene 91y0o1 혼합물 도포군 모두에서 대조군보다 약간 증가하였으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다.

3. 광학현미경 소견상 glycerin 도포군, propylene glycol 도포군, glycerin과 propylene glycol 혼합물 도포군 모두에서 대조군에 비해 의미있는 표피의 변화는 관찰할 수 없었다.

4. RuO^^4 후고정법을 이용한 전자현미경검사 소견상, glycerin 도포군, propylene glycol 도포군, glycerin과 propylene glycol 혼합물 도포군 모두에서 각질세포간지질의 확장을 관찰할 수 있었다. Glycerin 도포군은 각질세포간지질의 단락과 같은 지질막구조의 변화없이 교소체의 탈락이 관찰되었다. Propylene glycol 도포군은 각질세포간지질의 단락을 보이고 lacunae 형성이 관찰되었다. Glycerin과 propylene glycol 혼합물 도포군은 각질세포간지질의 단락과 교소체의 탈락이 관찰 되었으며 일부에서 lacunae 형성이 관찰

되었다.

이상의 결과로 glycerin의 함습효과는 각질세포간지질의 단락과 같은 변화는 주지 않고 교소체의 탈락을 증가시키며, 각질세포간지질의 확장에 의한 수분의 유입 증가와 이로인한 피부수분보유량의 증가에 의해 나타나며, propylene glycol은 각질세포간지질의 확장과 함께 단락, lacunae 형성에 의한 피부투과촉진제로 작용하며, glycerin과 propylene glycol 혼합물의 경우 화학적 피부투과촉진제인 propylene glycol에 의해 glycerin의 보습효과가 더욱 지속되고 강화되는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Hydration of skin should be preserved for the functions the skin serve as an epidermal barrier. Moisturizers induce skin hydration and then increase flexibility and elasticity, making the skin soft and smooth, and protecting it against environmental stimuli. In this prospective, it is thought that the role of intercorneocyte lipid layers and desmosomes in the mechanism of moisturization is important. We measured the transepidermal water loss(TEWL) and capacitance and examined the morphologic changes of the intercomeocyte lipld layers and desmosomes with electron microscopy, using ruthenium tetroxide (RuO^^4) postfixation,

following the application of glycerin, propylene glycol, and a mixture of glycerin and propylene glycol for 2 hours period to the epidermis of hairless mice.

The results are as follows;

1. The TEWL was significantly increased in all three groups; glycerin, propylene glycol, and mixture of glycerin and propylene glycol. The increase of TEWL after the application of glycerin was maintained from the second to the forth hour after application which was statistically significant, after the application of propylene glycol it was maintained for 5 hours, and after the application of a mixture of glycerin and propylene glycol, for 6 hours.

2. The capacitance also was increased in all three experimental groups, compared to the control group. However there was no statistical significance.

3. Light microscopic findings showed no specific changes in all three groups, compared to the control group.

4. Ultrastructural observation by electron microscope, using RuO^^4 postfixation, showed widening of the intercorneocyte lipid layers in all three groups. In contrast to the application of glycerin in which the results showed detachment of the desmosomes without changes in the intercorneocyte lipid layers, application of propylene glycol showed interruption and undulation of the intercorneocyte lipid layers and expansion of fine lacunae spaces. Application of a mixture of glycerin and propylene glycol showed interruption and undulation of the intercorneocyte lipid layers, detachment of the desmosomes, and, partial, formation of lacunae.

These results suggest that the moisturizing effects of glycerin result from an increased detachment of the desmusomes and widening of the intercorneocyte lipid layers and then an increase in the water holding capacity of the stratum corneum.

Propylene glycol, a chemical penetration enhancer, induce widening, interruption, and undulation of the lipid layers and expansion of the lacunae space. In the mixture of glycerin and propylene glycol, propylene glycol potentiate and continue

the moisturizing effects of the glycerin.