Genistein이 토끼 섬유아세포 증식 및 녹내장 여과수술 후 창상치유에 미치는 영향

녹내장 수술 후 주된 실패의 원인은 과도한 섬유화로 인한 여자부위의 폐쇄 때문이다.

따라서 수술 후 여과부위의 폐쇄를 막기 위하여 여러 약제들이 연구되고 사용되어졌으나 아직까지 효과적인 약제는 없는 상태이다. 조직의 창상치유과정은 단계별로 성장인자에 의해 촉진되므로 이러한 성장인자의 작용을 효과적으로 억제한다면 수술 성공률을 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 추측할 수 있다. Genistein은 콩과 식물에서 추출된 물질로서 강력한 tyrosine kinase 억제제로 여러 성장인자 수용체의 활성도를 억제한다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 genistein이 성장인자에 의한 결막하 섬유아세포에서의 증식을 효과적으로 억제시킬 수 있는지 알아보고, 토끼에서 녹내장 여과수술 후 수술의 성공률을 향상시킬 수 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 토끼의 결막하 섬유아세포를 배양 후 bFGF(10 ng/ml), TGF-β1(10 ng/ml), EGF(5 ng/ml), PDGF(20 ng/ml)를 각각투여하고 이와 함께 genistein을 농도별로 항께 투여하여 세포 증식 정도를 평가하였다. 또한 토끼에서 녹내장 여과수술 후 genistein을 보조적으로 사용하였을때 안압 및 여과포의 유지기간, 부작용을 평가하였고, 광학현미경을 이용하여 수술부위의 조직학적 변화를 관찰하였다.

각 성장인자들은 배양된 결막하 섬유아세포의 증식을 효과적으로 촉진하였다. 즉 24시간 후 대조군에 비하여 bFGF 183%, TGF-β1 163%, EGF 134%, PDGF 187%의 세포증식 촉진 효과를 보였고, 시간이 경과함에 따라 세포 증식정도는 증가하였다. 각 성장인자와 함께 genistein을 10-200 μM씩 농도별로 투여하였을 때 성장인자에 의한 세포증식이 억제되었으며 genistein 50 μM 투여시 24시간 후의 세포증식 억제효과는 bFGF에 대해서는 36%, TGF-β1에 대해서는 46%, EGF에 대해서는 65%, PDGF에 대해서는 43%로 나타났다. 48시간 및 72시간 후 genistein의 효과를 관찰하였을 때 시간에 따른 세포증식 억제효과는 나타나지 않았다. 토끼에서 녹내장 여과수술 후 50 μM, 500 μM, 5 mM의 genistein을 수술직후부터 매일 7일간 결막하 주사하였고, 대조군은 DMSO만을 주사하였다. 1주 후 대조군에

비하여 500 μM 투여군과 5 mM 투여군에서 유의한 안압하강을 보였으며, 2주 후에는 5 mM 투여군에서만 유의한 안압하강을 보였다. 4주 이후에는 대조군과 실험군 사이의 차이를 보이지 않았다. 수술 후 여과포가 유지된 기간은 대조군 5.3일, 50 μM 투여군 5.5일, 50

0 μM 투여군 8.4일, 5 mM 투여군 13.8일로 대조군에 비하여 5 mM 투여군에서만 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 조직학적 관찰에서 대조군에서는 수술 1주 후 여과창 부위의 염증세포의 침윤이 심하고 섬유아세포의 증식 및 교원섬유의 생성이 관찰되었으나 5 mM 투여군에서는 섬유아세포의 수가 대조군에 비하여 적고, 교원섬유의 생성이 2주 후 관찰되어 창상치유 과정이 느리게 진행됨을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 실험 결과로 genistein은 성장인자에 의해 촉진된 토끼 결막하 섬유아세포의 증식을 효과적으로 억제하며, 녹내장 여과수술 후 보조적으로 사용할 경우 안압하강 기간 및 여과포 형성 기간을 연장하여 수술 결과를 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

Failure of glaucoma filtering surgery most commonly results from excessive fibrosis and occlusion of the filtration site. Many drugs were investigated to improve surgical results, but drugs inducing less side effects and effectively suppressing fibroblast activity was not yet found. Wound healing process after glaucoma surgery is modulated by growth factors. If the activity of growth factors can be suppressed or modulated, better surgical results after glaucoma filtering surgery are expected.

Genistein, an isoflavonoid phytoestrogen found in soya bean and other legumes, has been reported as a potent inhibitor of tyrosine kinase and suppresses the receptor activation of many growth factors. In this study, the effect of genistein on the proliferation of subconjunctival fibroblast and surgical results of glaucoma filtering surge? in rabbits were investigated. Cell proliferation was assayed after bFGF(10 ng/ml), TGF- β1(10 ng/ml),EGF(5 ng/ml), PDGF(20 ng/ml) in cultured rabbit fibroblasts and the effects of genistein on them were analyzed. After the filtering surgery on the rabbits, 3 different concentrations(50 μM, 500 μM, 5 mM) of genistein were administered and intraocular pressure(IOP), bleb state, and

histologic change of the filtering site were evaluated at postoperative 1, 2, 4, 8 weeks.

Each growth factors stimulate fibroblast proliferation effectively. bFGF, TGF-β1, EGF, and POGF stlmulate cell growth by 183%, 163%, 134%, and 182% after 24 hours, respectively, and cell growths were increased up to 72 hours, Genistein 50

μM suppressed bFGF stimulated fibroblast growth by 36% and 46% in TGF-β1 stimulated, 65% in EGF stimulated, and 43% in PDGF stimulated samples 24 hours later. There was no further inhibitory effects of genistein after 48 and 72 hours. After the glaucoma filtering surgery in rabbits, 50 μM(group 1), 500 μM(group 2), and 5 mM(group 3) of genistein was injected subconjunctivally once a day for 7 days and DMSO only was injected in the control group in the same manner. In the control

group, the bleb was maintained for only 5.3 days and the lOP returned to preoperative levels after 1 week. In group 1, blob maintenance and IOP reduction periods were not different from the control group. In group 2, the IOP was significantly decreased for 1 week and the blab was maintained for 8.3 days. In group 3, the IOP was significantly decreased for 2 weeks and the blob was

maintained for 13.8 days. The duration of blob existence was significantly longer in group 3 than the control group. On histologic examination, many inflammatory cells and fibroblasts were noted at the filtering site in the control group after 1

week and delayed wound healing process was examined in group 3.

From the above results, it may be concluded that genistein suppresses the proliferating activity of growth factor-induced fibroblasts in rabbit and further study is necessary to use genistein as an adjuvant drug to improve the surgical results after glaucoma filtering surgery.