각화극세포종과 고분화 편평세포암종의 조직학적 및 면역조직화학적 특성

[한글]

각화극세포종은 자기 쇠퇴를 특징으로 하는 피부의 편평상피 종양으로 임상적 그리고 조직학적으로 분화가 좋은 편평세포암종과 유사한 소견을 보이는 경우가 있어 이 두 질환을 감별하는 것은 매우 중요한 문제이다. 본 연구에서는 두 질환을 감별하기 위해 27예의 각화극세포종과 31예의 분화가 좋은 편평세포암종의 임상적 소견과 조직학적 소견을 비교하고, p2l(WAF-1/CIPl), p53, Ki-67, laminin에 대한 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

두 종양의 임상 소견을 비교해 본 결파 각화극세포종은 일광에 노출된 피부에서 발생하고 발병 기간이 매우 �裏만�종양의 크기가 작아 편평세포암종과 차이가 있었으나 조직학적 소견은 편평세포암종과 유사한 형태를 보이는 경우가 있어 조직학절 소견만으로는 두 질환을 감별하기 힘들 것이라고 생각되었다. 세포의 분화와 세포 주기 조절에 관여한다고 알려진 p21에 대한 면역조직화학 염색에서 퉁계학적으로 유의하지 않으나 각화극세포종의 중식기로부터 쇠퇴기로 갈수록 양성율이 증가하는 경향을 보였고, Ki-67은 쇠퇴기에서 편평세포암종에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 낮은 값을 나타내었다. p53 단백과 Ki-67은 각화극세포종의 변연부에 존재하는 기저세포에 양성을 보였고 두 단백의 발현 부위가 유사하였으나 편평세포암종과 뚜련한 차이를 보이지는 않았다. Laminin은 완전성장기와 쇠퇴기의 각화극세포종에서 일부 침윤성 성장을 보이는 각질세포에 세포질 염색상을 보였고 이것은 각화극세포종의 치유 과정에서 나타나는 소견으로 생각되었다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 각화극세포종은 증식기와 완전 성장기에서는 편평세포암종과 유사한 증식 능력을 가지고 있으며 각화극세포종의 분화와 쇠퇴에 p2l의 발현이 관여할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Keratoacanthoma is a rapidly growing cutaneous humor that may histologically mimic carcinoma, but it usually undergoes spontaneous and complete regression even if left without surgery Keratoacanthoma may be difficult to distinguish from squamous cell carcinoma on histomorphology alone, and the differential diagnosis of the two lesions may be a dilemma in the pathologic aspect. In the present study, we compared the clinical, histological and immunohistochemical findings using antibodies for p21(WAF-1/CIPl), p53,laminin, and Ki-67 proteins in 27 cases of keratoacanthoma and 31 cases of well differentiated squamous cell carcinoma.

Comparison of the two lesions demonstrated that keratoacanthoma was characterized by occurrence in sun-exposed skin, shorter duration, and smaller size. These findings would help to distinguish keratoacanthoma from slluamous cell carcinoma. Some keratoacanthomas showed similar histologic findings to squamous cell carcinonlas. Immunohistochemical staining using p21 protein which is known to be associated with cell differentiation and regulation of the cell cycle demonstrated tho following results ; Expression of p21 protein was increased according to the maturation and involution of keratoacanthoma, but there was no statsistical significance. In the proliferative stage, immunoreactivity of the tumor cells to p21 protein was lower than that of squamous cell carcinoma. p53 protein and Ki-67 were expressed in the cells in the periphery of both keratoacanthoma and squamous cell carcinoma, which suggests of similar proliferative activities of the two lesions. Cytoplasmic staining of laminin was present in the infiltrative cell nests of fully developed and involutional stages of keratoacanthoma. The cytoplasmic staining of laminin may be related to the healing process of keratoacanthoma.

In conclusion, it is suggested that the degree of proliferative activity in the proliferative and fully developed stages is similar to that of squamous cell carcinoma. It is also suggested that p21 gene expression represents the differentiation property of keratoacanthoma and may be associated with its regression.