주의력결핍 과잉운동장애 환아에서 대뇌의 기능적 국소화

[한글]

주의력결핍 과잉운동장애는 주의력에 결함이 있는 장애이다. 주의력에도 주로 관여하는 부위는 전두엽과 두정엽으로서 이전 연구에서 주의력결핍 과잉운동장애 환자의 전두엽과 두정엽의 이상에 대하여 보고되어 왔으나 대부분 안정상태에서 정상인과 비교한 연구들

이다. 이에 본 연구는 주의력결핍 과잉운동장애 환자가 주의를 요하는 과제를 실행하는 동안 활성화되는 뇌의 양상을 정량화 뇌파를 이용하여 파악하고 활성화 양상에 있어 정상인과의 차이점을 확인해 주의력결핍 과잉운동장애 환자의 주의력 결함과 관계된 뇌의 국소적 병태를 밝히고자 하였다. 또한 주의력결핌 과잉운동장애의 치료제인 methylphenidate를 주의력결핍 과잉운동장애 환자에게 투여하여 주의력 과제 중에 활성화되는 뇌 양상의 변화를 알아보고 치료제가 주의력을 높이는 기전에 대한 이해를 넓히고자 하였다.

연구 대상자는 환자 20명, 정상인 20명으로 총 40명이있다. 두 군은 성별, 나이, 손잡이, 지능에 있어서 차이가 없도록 선발되었다. 정상인은 안정 상태와 주의력 과제를 실행하는 동안 정량화 뇌파를 측정하였다. 환자군은 methylphenidate를 투여한 상태와 투여하지 않은 상태에서 각각 안정 상태와 주의력 과제를 실행하는 동안 정량화 뇌파를 측정하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 집중력 검사상, 정상대조군이 투약 전 환자군에 비해 목표자극에 대한 정반응 시간과 목표 자극에 대한 정반응 시간의 표준편차에 있어 유의하게 낮은 점수를 보여 집중력이 좋음을 알 수 있었다. 환자군은 누락 오류, 목표 자극에 대한 평균 정반응 시간, 표준편차에 있어 투약 전에 비해 투약 후에 유의하게 낮은 점수를 얻어 투약 후 집중력이 유의하게 호전됨을 확인하였다. 정상 대조군과 투약 후 환자군 사이에 집중력 검사상 차이는 없었다.

2. 안정상태에서 얻은 정량화 뇌파의 모든 파 영역에서 환자군은 정상군에 비해 유의하게 뇌파의 전위가 증가해 있었다.

3. 정량화 뇌파의 delta 파 영역에서 뇌파를 분석한 결과, 정상 대조군의 경우, 주의력 과제 중에는 안정상태에 비하여 두정-후두엽 부위의 전위가 유의하게 증가하였으나 환자군에서는 주의력 과제 중에 유의하게 전위가 증가하는 부위가 없어 국소화한 뇌 활성 변화를 관찰할 수 없었다.

4. Theta 파 영역에서, 정상 대조군의 경우, 주의력 과제 중에는 안정상태에 비해 우측 전두엽, 우측 측두엽, 양측 두정-후두엽 부위에서 전위가 유의하게 증가하였다. 그러나 환자군에서 투약하기 전에는 유의하게 증가하는 부위가 없었다. 환자군에서 투약 후에는

우측 전두엽, 우측 측두엽, 양측 두정-후두엽 부위에서 유의하게 전위가 증가해 정상 대조군과 유사한 뇌활성도의 변화 양상을 보였다.

5. Alpha 파 영역에서, 정상 대조군의 경우, 주의력 과제 중에는 안정상태와 비교해 두정-후두엽 부위만이 유의하게 뇌파가 증가하는 반면, 투약하지 않은 환자군의 경우 광범위한 부위에서 유의하게 뇌파가 증가하여 뇌 활성 변화 부위가 국소화되지 않았다.

6. Beta 파 영역에서, 정상 대조군의 경우 안정상태에 비해 주의력 과제 중에는 좌측 전두엽과 Cz 부위만이 유의하게 전위가 증가하는 반면 투약하지 않은 환자군의 경우 거의 모든 뇌부위에서 전위가 유의하게 증가해 뇌의 활성 변화 부위가 국소화되지 않았다. 투약한 후에는 좌측 전두엽과 양측 측두엽의 뇌파가 유의하게 증가해 국소화한 뇌 활성 변화 양상을 보였다.

주의력결핍 과잉운동장애 환자는 안정상태에서 정상인과 비교해 뇌파상 비정상적으로 활성화되어 있다. 정상인의 경우, 공간 자극에 관계된 주의력 과제 실행시 주로 전두엽과 두정-후두엽이 활성화되었으나 주의력결핍 과잉운동장애 환자는 국소적인 뇌활성화에 실패하였다. 주의력결핍 과잉운동장애 환자의 주의력 결함은 전두엽과 두정-후두엽 부위의 병태와 관련이 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The attentional deficit is a core symptom in attention deficit hyperactivety disorder. The major brain areas related to attention are frontal and parietal lobes. Abnormalities of frontal and parietal lobes in attention deficit gyperactivety disorder have been reported in previous researches. But, most of the researches are based on comparing patients and controls while they are in resting condition. Further research on funtional changes related to performance of attentional task is needed to understand the attentional dysfuntion in attention

deficit hyperactivity disorder. In this study, the localized functional changes of the brains related to attentional task in patients with attention deficit hyperactivety disorder and the differences of them between patients and normal controls were examined. Also the effect of the methylphenidate on functional

changes related to attentional task in patients with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder was examined. Quantitatie electroencephalography(QEEG) was applied to examine the fuctional changes related to attentional task.

Subjects of this study consisted of 20 patients with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder and 20 controls who were matched age, sex, handedness, intelligence. QEEG was recorded on eye open resting condition, and on performing computerized attentional task. In cases of patients, after taking of methylphenidate, QEEG was recorded on both conditions.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. In attention test, normal controls had better scores in response time and variabilities of response time than those of patients with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder without taking methylphenidate. After taking medication, scores of omission, response time and variabilities of response time were

significantly improved, comparing to scores without taking medication. No differences were recognized between the controls and patients with taking medication in scores of attention test.

2. In resting condition, spectral EEG revealed baseline activity levels of patients were significantly increased comparing to those of controls.

3. Analysis of delta wave revealed that amplitudes of controls were significantly elevated in parieto-occipital area during performance of attentional task. But in patients, localized activated area related to attentional task was not remarkable.

4. Theta activity of controls were significantly elevated in right frontal, right temporal, and both parieto-occipital areas during performance of attentional task.

But in patients without taking medication, localized activeted area related to attentional work was not remarkable. After taking medication, right frontal, right temporal, and both parieto-occipital areas were significantly activeted.

5. Alpha activites of controls were significantly increased in parieto-occipital area during performance of attentional task, but those of patients without taking medication were increased in booad area.

6. Beta activities of controls were significantly increased in frontal area during attentional performance, but those of patients without taking medication were significantly increased in most of the brain areas. After taking medication, significantly increased activities related to attentional task were recognized in left fromtal, and both temporal areas. Localized activeted patterns similar to those of controls were recognized.

Based on the results of this research, it is suggested that patients with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder have increased baseline brain activity. In controls, brains showed localized response to a attentional stimuli, and functional

changes related to attentional stimuli were recognized in frontal, and parieto-occipital areas. But, patients failed in showing appropriate localized activated response to attentional stimuli. It is concluded that frontal and parieto-occipital areas have some deficit responsible for the attentional dysfunction of attention deficit hyperactivety disorder.