대퇴골 근위부 형태의 단순 계측을 통한 고관절 골절의 위험 인자 예측

[한글]

노인들에 있어서 골다공증성 골절은 치료의 어려움이 있음으로 골다공증성 골절 위험성이 있는 사람들에 대한 예방 측면이 강조되고 있다. 본 연구는 단순 방사선 검사에서 계측한 대퇴골 근위부의 형태 및 구조를 분석하여 골절의 위험 인자를 파악하고 골밀도 검사와의 비교를 통하여 이들이 각각 독립적, 또는 상호 보완적으로 골절에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 골절 예측의 정확성을 높이는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

60세 이상의 대조군, 대퇴 경부 골절군, 대퇴 전자간 골절군 각 40명을 대상으로 이중 에너지 방사선 횹수법을 이용하여 골밀도와 골량을 측정하였다. 단순 고관절 방사선 사진에서 구조적인 측면으로 Singh index와 피질골 두께를 측정하였으며, 형태학적 측면으로 대퇴 골두 지름, 경부 넓이, 전자간 넓이, 근위 간부 넓이, 경간 각 및 고관절 축 길이를 측정하여 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 이용하여 상대 위험도를 계산하였다. 골구조 측정치 중 해면골 형태 분석에서 Singh index, 골소주 분석에서 으뜸 인장 골소주, 피질골 두께측정 결과 대퇴 경부 내측 피질골 두께, 골형태 측정치 분석 결과 고관절 축길이, 그리고 골밀도 검사에서 대퇴 경부 골밀도가 높은 상대 위험도를 나타내었다. Singh index, 고관절 축 길이 및 경부 골밀도를 동시에 분석하면 독립적으로 고려했을 때보다 상대 위험도가 증가하였다. 이상의 결과를 미루어 단순 고관절 방사선 사진에서 측정한 Singh index와 고관절 축 길이를 대퇴경부 골밀도와 함께 고려한다면 골밀도 검사만으로의 골절 예측보다 정확도를 높이는데 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

fracture of the proximal femur is the most serious of age-related osteoporotic fractures in terms of incidence, morbidity, mortality and financial cost. Attempts to reduce the incidence of hip fracture have focused on prevention, but to do this it is essential to be able to identify the risk factors. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether simple measurements made on conventional pelvis plain film could predict hip fractures independently of bone mineral density, and whether these risks were different for trochanteric and neck fractures, The authors

analyzed the radiographs of women over the age of 60 years who had sustained a neck fracture(n=40), trochanteric fracture(n=40) and non-fracture volunteers(n=40).

Parameters in bone density were obtained from DXA scan and those in bone geometry and architecture were obtained from pelvis plain films. In an age-adjusted univariate logistic regression model, the best risk factor of hip fracture in bone mass was bone mineral density of the femoral neck. In the measurements of bone

architecture, the best risk factor was Singh index and in bone geometric measurements, it was hip axis length. There were no statistical differences in the measurements between neck fractures and trochanteric fractures. In a multivariate model, these three variables were shown to be significant improvements in determining hip fracture. The authors concluded that simple measurements of proximal femoral geometry made on pelvic radiographs can predict hip fracture as well as bone density of the hip.