집단 사회적지지와 개별 사회적지지가 천식아동 가족의 부담감과 가족기능에 미치는 영향

[한글]

천식은 아동기에 흔한 만성질환으로 아동과 그 가족에게 영향을 미치는 만성적인 건강문제이다. 가족의 정신, 신체, 사회적 어려움을 중재하는 역할을 하는 유용한 방법은 사회적 지지이다.

본 연구는 천식아동 가족의 부담감을 감소시키고 가족기능을 증진시키기 위해 집단 사회적지지와 개별 사회적지지를 실시하여 사회적 지지의 효과를 확인하고, 집단 사회적지지가 개별 사회적지지보다 천식아동 가족의 부담감 감소와 가족기능 중진에 얼마나 효과 차이가 있는지를 규명하기 위한 무작위 두그룹 사전사후설계의 유사실험연구이다.

연구의 이론적기틀은 사회적지지 이론을 기초로 하여 서미혜와 오가실(1993)의 만성질환자를 돌보는 가족의 부담감에 대한 개념적기틀을 천식아동 가족의 부담감과 가족기능에 적용하여 도출하였다.

연구기간은 1998년 2월 12일부터 5월 29일이고, 연구대상자는 S시에 소재한 A대학부속병원의 소아과 외래를 내원한 천식아동 가족으로 진료요일에 따라 두군으로 무작위 배정하여 집단 사회적지지군 18명, 개별 사회적지지군 21명으로 총 39명이었다. 실험처치인 사회적지지 기간은 1-3주에 1회씩 4차례에 걸쳐서 실시하였으며 1회 제공시간은 40∼90분 정도였다.

연구도구는 서미혜와 오가실(199조의 부담감 측정도구와 시상척도를 함께 사용하였고, 가족기능은 01son, Portner, Lavee(1985)가 개발한 가족의 적응력과 결속력의 평가도구(FACES-111)로 김윤회(1989)가 번역한 것을 사용하였다

자료분석은 SPSS른 이용하여 Mann-Whitey test,κ**2 -test, Wilcoxon sign rank test, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson 상관계수, Scheffe 사후검증,Multiple regression으로 분석하였으며, 사회적지지 과정을 통해서 나타난 천식아동 가족의 반응은 녹음된 자료를 근거로하여 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 실험처치전 집단 사회적지지군과 개별 사회적지지군의 대상자의 일반적 특성, 부담감과 가족기능은 유의한 차이가 없어서 두군은 모든 항목에서 유사하였다.

2. 제 1가설인 "집단 사회적지지를 받은 천식아동 가족은 개별 사회적지지를 받은 천식아동 가족보다 부담감이 더 감소할 것이다"는 집단 사회적지지군의 처치전후 차이(Z=-2.874, p= .004)와 개별 사회적지지군의 전후차이(Z=-3.528, p= .000)는 유의한 차이를 나타

내어 사회적 지지가 부담감을 감소시키는 효과가 있었다. 실험처치후의 집단 사회적지지군과 개별 사회적지지군의 부담감은 집단 사회적지지가 개별 사회적지지보다 부담감이 더 감소하는 경향을 보였으나, 두집단간에 유의한 차이는 없어서(U=174.5,p= .683) 제 1가설은 지지되지 않았다.

3. 제 2가설인 "집단 사회적지지를 받은 천식아동 가족은 개별 사회적지지를 받은 천식아동 가족보다 가족기능이 더 증가할 것이다"는 두군의 가족기능의 처치전후 차이는 각각 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(Z=-1.293,p= .196; Z=- .121, p= .904), 실험처치후의 집단 사회적지지가 개별 사회적지지보다 가족기능이 더 좋아지는 경향을 보였으나, 두 집단간의 유의한 차이는 없어서(U=153.0, p= .309) 제 2가설은 지지되지 않았다.

4. 천식아동 가족의 일반적 특성에 따른 부담감은 어머니가 인지하는 아동의 의존도(F=3.350, p= .046), 천식정도(F=4.871, p= .013), 응급실 방문 횟수(r= .952, p= .024)와 유의한 차이가 있었고, 가족기능은 형제성별(t=-2.10, p= .045), 월수입(r= .981, p= .009)과 유의한 차이가 있었다.

5. 천식아동 가족의 부담감에 영향을 미치는 예측변인은 어머니가 인지하는 아동의 천식정도(45%)와 아동의 의존도(51%)가 설명력을 가졌고, 가족기능에 영향을 미치는 변인은 부담감(63%)이 설명력을 보였다.

6. 천식아동 가족의 반응은 만남의 시간이 길어짐에 따라 긍정적 사고를 표출하였으며, 가족들이 자신의 경험을 나누고 서로 정보를 얻고 문재해결을 할 수 있는 천식아동 어머니를 위한 자조모임을 구성하였다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, 집단 사회적지지가 개별 사회적지지보다 부담감을 더 감소시키고, 가족기능을 증진시키는 경향을 보이므로 전문간호사는 유사한 경험을 가지는 가족들의 만남을 촉진하는 역할을 하여야 한다.

[영문]

Asthma is a chronic disease of children that has an influence on their health and their families'health. A useful method of intervention to reduce the family mental, physical, or social burden is social support.

The main purpose of this study was to identify the effects of group social support and individual social support on the reduction of burden and improvement in family functioning of families with asthmatic children.

The design of this study was a randomized pre-posttest quasi-experimental design to compare the two experimental groups. The theoretical framework for this study was derived from the study of burden in family caregivers by Suh and Oh(1993) based on the main effect model of social support theories.

The data were collected from February 12, 1998 to May 29, 1998 at the pediatric out patient department of a university hospital located in Suwon city, The sample consisted of 39 family members who were identified as families with asthmatic children. Eighteen subjects were randomly assigned to the group social support group and 21 wereassigned 1? the individual social support group. Pretest and posttest data were collected through interviews using a structured questionnaire.

Group and individual social support as the experimental treatments were carried out. Each group for group social support consisted of four or five family members, who met four times over one to three weeks for 60 to 90 minutes. For the individual

social support group, members were seen for 40 to 70 minutes, four times over one to three weeks.

The instruments used in this study were the Burden Scale developed by Suh & Oh(1993), the Visual Analogue Scale, and the Family Adaptability Cohesion Evaluation Scale(FACES-111) developed by 01son, Portner, and Lavee(1985).

The collected data were analyzed using Mann-Whitney test, x**2-test, Wilcoxon sign rank test, t-test, ANOVA(Scheffe), Pearson correlation coefficient, multiple regression, and social support process and content analysis.

The results are as follow;

1. There was no significant difference before the experimental treatment among the subjects in the group social support group and individual social support group for general characteristics, burden, or family functioning.

2. Hypothesis 1; "There will be a greater reduction on the burden score of the group social support group compared to the individual social support group" was not statistically significant(U=174.5, p= .683). The burden scores showed a significant decrease after participation in social support as compared to before participation for both groups. However there was a tendency for more reduction in the burden scores for the group social support than for individual social support.

3. Hypothesis 2; "There will be a greater improvement in the family functioning scores for the group social support group compared to the individual social support group" was not statistically significant(U=153.0,p= .309). There was a tendency

toward improvement in the family functioning scores of the group social support as compared to that of the individual social support.

4. Considering the relationship between burden and genernal characteristics, it was found that burden was significantly correlated with child's dependence as perceived by mother(F=3.350, p= .046),severity of childhood asthma(F=4.871, p= .013) and rate of visits to the emergency room(r= .952, p= .024). Considering the relationship between family functioning and demographic characteristics, it was found that family functioning was significantly correlated with sex of sibling(t=-2.10, p= .745), and monthly income(r= .981, p= .009).

5. The predictive variables for the burden were severity of childhood asthma(45%), child's dependence as perceived by mother(51%).Burden(63%) was the only predictive variable for family functioning.

6. According to the length of the treatment period, families with asthmatic children displayed affirmative responses, and the families set up a self-help group of mothers with asthmatic children in order to share their experiences, to get information and to solve their problems.

In conclusion, it was found that group social support was the more effective nursing intervention for reducing burden and for family functioning of families with asthmatic children.