암환자의 대체 및 보조요법 사용실태

[한글]

암은 우리나라 사망원인의 1위로서 암이라는 진단은 곧 죽음을 연상하게 되어 공포를 느끼며 치료과정 동안 많은 고통을 받게된다. 이러한 공포와 고통을 완전히 해결해줄수 없는 현대의료의 한계 때문에 환자는 대체 및 보조요법을 의존하거나 병행하게 된다. 대체 및 보조요법은 전세계적으로 널리 이용되고 있어 연구단체와 의료단체에서 의료인 및 대중에게 그 정보를 제공하고 있지만 우리나라는 아직까지 조사 및 연구가 부진한 실정이다. 따라서 대체 및 보조요법의 사용실태를 파악하여 환자에 대한 이해를 증진시키고, 간호의 방향을 모색하고 의료인 및 대중에 대한 정보제공을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 본 연구를 시작하였다.

연구대상은 서울시에 위치한 Y 대학병원의 암환자 24명, 대전시에 위치한 D 대학한방병원12명으로서 총 36명이었다.

본 연구는 대체 및 보조요법에 대한 경험에 대하여 개방형질문으로 면접하였으며 주 면담내용은 대체 및 보조요법의 사용종류, 사용이유 및 목적, 사용시기 및 기간, 정보 출처, 비용 및 비용에 대한 태도, 효과 및 부작용, 현대병원 의료진과의 상담, 비사용 및 중지 이유였다.

대체요법의 사용범주는 식이 및 영양변화, 민간요법, 약리 및 생리적 치료, 사설대체요법 전문기관 제공 치료, 생활양상 변화, 온열요법, 심/신통제가 포함되며 모든 대상자가 총 89가지종류 중 1∼28가지를 사용하였다.

대체 및 보조요법의 범주에서 식이 및 영양변화 30명(83.3%), 민간요법 27명(75.0%), 약리 및 생리적 치료 16명(44.4%)이 빈번하게 사용하였으며 상대적으로 사설 대체요법전문기관 제공 치료는 12명(33.3%), 생활변화 9명(25.0%), 온열요법 9명(25.0%), 심/신 통

제 5명(13.9%)으로 드물게 사용하였다.

대체 및 보조요법을 사용하는 공통된 이유는 '좋다는 것은 무엇이라도 다 하고 싶기 때문에','전이와 재발을 예방하거나 암을 치료하기 위하여'였으며 보조적인 목적으로 사용하는 경우는'항암화학요법치료를 잘 받기 위한 체력을 유지하기 위하여', '항암제의 부작용을 완화하기 위하여', '불치극복을 위한 환자로서의 통제력을 행사하기 위하여' 등이 었으며 대체적인 목적으로 사용하는 이유는 '항암화학요법을 피하고 위하여', '현대병원 치료를 해도 소용이 없다고 생각하기 때문에', '치료결과에 대한 막연함 때문에', '현대의학 치료의 한계 때문에', '병원의 체계 및 의료진에 대한 불만' 때문이었다.

대체 및 보조요법의 사용시기는 암이라는 진단을 받은 즉시 사용하는 경우는 드물었으며 현대병원 치료가 끝난 후 시작하는 경우가 많았다. 그리고 초기암일 경우 건성을 하다가 질환이 경과할수록 본격적으로 매달리는 양상을 보였다.

대체 및 보조요법의 정보출처는 구전되는 것을 친인척 및 주위사람들, 병원입원시 환자들에게서 외래나 병실에서 수동적으로 듣게 되고, 광고지, 신문, TV 등에서 선택적으로 듣게 되며, 능동적으로 서적을 통하여 사설대체요법전문기관을 알게되며, 이곳이 2차 정보출처가 되기도 하였다.

환자는 대체 및 보조요법에 대한 확신이 없고 긍정적으로 좋은 효과가 있을 것이라고 생각하며, 일부 증상이 호전되는 것을 보고 좋은 효과가 있을 것이라고 믿기도 하였으며, 그 효과에 대하여 반신반의하였다.

반대로 부작용이 나타나서 중단한 사례가 있었으나 이것은 경미한 증상이었으며, 대체 및 보조요법 사용 도중 재발 및 전이가 된 경우에도 체질에 맞지 않아서 재발이 된 것이지 그것이 나쁜 작용을 했다고는 믿지 않았다. 따라서 대체 및 보조요법의 주요 효과는 직접적인 것보다 간접적인 심리적인 편안함과 희망이라고 볼 수 있다.

비용적인 측면에서 보면 식이 및 영양 변화, 민간요법, 온열요법, 생활양상 변화, 심/신 통제는 비싸다고 느끼지 못하였지만 민간요법 중 상황버섯이나 아가리쿠스버섯과 같은 버섯종류와 홍삼, 약리 및 생리적 치료, 사설대체요법 전문기관 제공 치료는 비싸다고 느끼고 있었다. 현대 병원 치료를 포기하고 대체 및 보조요법에 매달릴 때 최고 1억원이상의 비용을 사용한 경우가 있었지만, 건강을 위해서라면 비용은 둘째 문제라는 주된 반응을 보였다.

대체 및 보조요법 사용에 대하여 80%의 환자가 현대병원 의료진과 상의하지 않았으며, 그 이유는 의료진의 부정적인 시각 때문인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 상담을 한 소수의 경우에도 의료진의 대부분이 부정적인 반응을 보였다고 하였다.

그러나 모든 환자가 듣는 그대로 대체 및 보조요법을 다 사용하는 것은 아니다. 일단 입원했으니까 현대의료를 믿고 병원지시에 따르기 위하여 대체 및 보조요법 사용을 중지하지만, 대체 및 보조요법에 대하여 병원에서 주는 정보가 상반되어 많은 갈등을 겪고 있었다.

또한 특정 대체 및 보조요법을 사용하지 않는 이유는 병원치료에 방해가 될까봐, 그것을 불신하기 때문에, 자신이 통제력을 발휘하여, 비싸기 때문에, 정보가 없어서 등이었다.

따라서 간호사는 암환자의 대체 및 보조요법 사용에 대하여 간호사정시 포함시키고 개방적이고 무비판적인 태도로 효과적인 의사소통을 증진하여 바람직한 간호사와 환자 관계를 유지시켜야 할 것이다. 또한 간호계는 대체 및 보조요법에 대한 신뢰있는 정보출처원

을 개발하고 이에 대한 간호 지침을 제공하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]

In recent years, the use of alternative and complementary therapies has become more acknowleged worldwide. The aim of this study was to ascertain the prevalence of alternative and complemantary therapies used by patients with cancer.

The subjects for the study were 36 patients, 24 at Y University Medical Center in Seoul, and 12 at D University Chinese Medical Center in Deajon.

The research method used in this study was open an interview method, using a structured interview guideline. The main questions concerted types of alternative and complementary therapies, reasons for use, duration of use and time of use,

information resources, cost attitudes towards these therapies, perceived effectiveness and side effects, discussion about these therapies with the medical team, reasons for nonuse and discontinuation.

Seven general categories which included 89 types of alternative and complemantary therapies were identified in this study. These included diet and nutrition changes, folk medicine, pharmacological treatments, those offered by private companies

managing alternative medicine, hyperthermia methods, life style change, and mind/body control. All of the patients used some type of alternative or complementary therapy.

Diet and nutrition changes, folk medicine, and pharmacological treatments were most frequently used, followed by therapies offered by private companies managing alternative medicine , hyperthermia methods, life style changes, and mind/body

Most of the patients were treated initially with conventional methods followed by alternative and complementary therapies, revealing a tendency not to use alternative and complementary therapies were not used rigorusly In the initial stage but more actively in the recurrent or metastatic stage. Primary sources of

alternative and complementary therapies were word of mouth, friends or family, other patients in hospital, book, advertisements, newspaper, and television. The secondary source was private companies managing alterative medicine.

Most of the patients were not confident in the effectiveness of alternative and complementary therapy, but accepted them with reservation due to the positive effects in relief of symptoms.

A few patients stopped using alternative and complementary therapies due to side effects, but these were not severe. The patients with recurrent or metastatic conditions believed that these are not harmful, rather they help adjust their physical constitution. So the main effect of alterative and complementary therapies might be indirect emotional comfort and hope.

Diet and nutrition change and some folk medicine methods were not expensive, but some types of mushrooms and pharmacological methods were expensive. Some patients who abandoned conventional therapies for alternative and complementary therapies paid large sums of money, approximately 100,000,000won, but think that for health, cost is not an issue.

Most of the patients using alternative and complementary therapies did not discussed them with their medical doctor or nurse. Patients who did discuss them with their medical doctor or nurse received a negative response Reasons for nonuse or discontinuation of special methods were "To obey their doctor's advice", "May interfere with conventional therapies", "Lack of confidence in the methods", "Taking control", "Costs too much", and "Did not know about them".

Nurses should consider using alternative and complementary therapies for patients with cancer, and include them in the nursing assessment during the nursing process.

Nurses should keep an open mind and improve effective communication skills, and develop a good nurse-patient relationship. Lastly, nursing should develop resource

center for alternative and complementary therapies, and provide nursing guidance.