종교적 회심경험과 자기애성 인격성향 사이의 상관관계

[한글]

종교적 회심경험은 신학적 측면을 포함하여 여러 학문분야에서 연구되어 왔으나 개인적이고 주관적인 특성 때문에 과학적 접근이나 연구가 부진해 왔으며, 심리학적 및 정신의학적 관점에서 연구하기 시작한 것은 비교적 최근의 일이다.

회심에 관한 시각으로는 아버지 상의 투사 등의 정신분석적 이해나 성적 억압, 노출증, 신경증, 정신증, 해리, 뇌 질환, 실어증, 박탈에 대한 보상 등과 관련이 있다는 부정적인 관점과, 정신병리와는 무관하게 개인에 있어서 적응적인 효과를 발휘하며 인격의 통합이 잘 이루어진 사람에게서 일어나는 현상으로 파악하는 긍정적인 관점이 병존해 왔다.

정신분석적 자기심리학의 관점에서는 종교집단 내에서의 회심경험을 자기애성 인격성향을 가진 사람들이 자기-대상(self-object)을 추구하는 방법으로 바라보는 시각이 대두되었다.

이 연구는 종교적인 회심경험과 그 특성들이 자기애성 인격성향과 어떤 관련이 있는가를 밝혀내기 위하여 수행되었다. 특히 급격한 위기와 이의 극복을 통하여 종교적인 회심경험을 하게 되는 위기형 회심군이 자기애성 인격 성향과 깊은 관련이 있다는 가설을 검증하기 위하여, 연구대상을 위기형 회심군, 점진형 회심군, 비 회심군으로 나누어, 자기애성 인격장애를 진단하는 도구들과의 상관관계를 분석하여 보았다.

자기애성 진단도구를 이용하여 측정된 결과는 위기형 회심군이 다른 두 군보다 유의하게 높은 상관관계를 보여 위기형 회심을 겪은 사람들이 보다 많은 자기애성 인격성향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 위기형 회심의 경험이 있는 사람들의 자기애성 인격성향이 병적이고 비 적응적인 측면을 보이기 보다는 적응적이고 기능적인 측면을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

There have been many studies in academic fields outside theology about religious conversion experience, but only a few objective methodological research efforts have been possible because of difficulties in scientific approach due to the subjective's individual and diverse characteristics. Recently, research from a

psychological and psychiatric point of view has begun.

There are many different viewpoints of religious conversion: from a psychoanalytic perspective, regarding it as a projection of the father figure; to negative attitudes such as sexual repression, exhibitionism, neurosis, psychosis, dissociation, organic brain disease, aphasia and compensation for deprivation; and also to positive viewpoints that there is no psychopathology, that the experience of religious conversion exert an adaptive effect, and that it is a phenomenon which happens to persons who have a well-integrated personality.

From the viewpoint of psychoanalytic self-psychology, religious conversion is self-object seeking behavior in people who have a narcissistic personality trend.

In this study we tried to demonstrate the association between religious conversion and narcissistic personality trend. Particularly, we attempted to show the hypothesis that the crisis conversion group has a higher association with the narcissistic personality trend. We divided the subjects into 3 groups (crisis

conversion group, gradual conversion group, non-conversion group) and analyzed the association between the scales of narcissistic personality according to the diagnostic criteria.

The results showed that the crisis conversion group had a significantly higher value than the other 2 groups, showing that the crisis conversion group had a higher narcissistic personality trend. We also saw that the narcissistic personality trend which was found in the crisis conversion group may have a more adaptive and functioning dimension in contrast to a pathological and maladaptive one.