한국 여성의 폐경기성 골다공증에 의한 척추 골절의 위험 인자

[한글]

골다공증은 골량의 감소와 골조직의 미세 구조의 변형으로 인해 뼈의 유약성이 증가하고 결과적으로 골절의 위험이 증가하는 전신성 골 질환이다. 골다공증성 골절은 나이가 많은 여성에서 활동 장애의 중요 요인이며, 골다공증성 골절 중 가장 흔한 것이 척추 골절이다.

골다공증성 척추 골절을 예방하기 위해서는 무엇보다도 그 위험 인자의 규명이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구자는 잘 알려진 골다공증 또는 낙상의 위험 인자와 척추 골절과의 관계를 조사하여 한국인 골다공증성 척추 골절의 위험 인자를 알아보고자 하였다.

50-76세의 105명의 한국 여성이 본 연구에 참가하였고, 대상 환자는 모두 폐경 후 골다공증 이외의 다른 질병은 가지고 있지 않았다. 척추 골절이 있는 환자는 모두 41명이었고, 척추 골절이 없는 환자는 64명이었는데, 척추 골절이 있는 군은 척추 골절이 없는 군에 비하여 나이가 많고, 키가 더 작고, waist-hip ratio가 컸으며, 척추 후만곡의 정도가 심하였다.

만기 초경, 조기 폐경, 임신의 횟수 등 골다공증의 산부인과적 위험 인자들은 척추 골절에는 영향을 주지 않았으나, 기왕의 골절력은 척추 골절과 유의한 상관 관계가 있었다 하루 중 서서 일하는 시간이 적은 사람에서 골다공증성 척추 골절이 더 잘 발생하였으나 규칙적인 운동이나 가사 이외의 작업을 하는 것 등은 골절이 있는 군과 없는 군 간에 차이가 없었다.

척추 골절이 없는 군이 골절이 있는 군에 비해 하지의 근육량이 더 많았고, 보행 속도도 더 빨랐으며, 더 오랜 시간동안 tandem position을 유지하여 균형을 유지하는 능력이 더 양호한 것으로 나타났다.

혈청 알부민 농도가 골절이 있는 군에서 더 낮아 골절이 있는 군의 영양 상태가 더 불량함을 간접적으로 보여 주었고, 골절이 있는 군은 골 흡수 표지자인 deoxypyridinoline의 요중 배설량이 더 많아 골 전환률이 더 높음을 보여 주었다.

두 군에서 요추 원위부의 골밀도에는 차이가 없었으나, 척추와 대퇴 경부의 골밀도는 척추 골절이 있는 군에서 더 낮게 측정되었다.

Logistic 회귀 분석 결과 waist-hip ratio, 골절의 과거력, 척추 후만곡의 정도, 대퇴부의 둘레 등이 골다공증성 척추 골절의 중요 위험 인자로 작용하였다.

결론적으로, 골다공증으로 진단 받은 여성에서 낙상과 골절의 위험 인자를 찾아내어 제거하려는 노력을 통해 골다공증성 척추 골절을 효과적으로 예방할 수 있을 것으로 기대되며, 향후 우리 나라의 사회적, 전통적 특성을 고려한 한국인 특유의 위험 인자들을 규명

[영문]

Osteoporosis is a systemic skeletal disease characterized by low bone mass and microarchitectural deterioration of bone tissue, with a consequent increase in bone fragility and susceptibility to fracture. Osteuporotic fracture is an important cause of disability in elderly women, and vertebral fractures are the most common of all osteoporotic fractures.

To prevent osteoporotic vertebral fracture, risk factor identification is necessary, therefore, we examined the relationship between the well-known risk factors for osteoporosis or falls and vertebral fracture.

A total 105 Korean women aged 50-76 were enrolled in this study. All of them were postmenopausal osteoporotic women without any systemic disease and among them, 41 had one or more vertebral fractures and 64 had no vertebral fracture. Compared to women without vertebral fracture, women with vertebral fractures were older, smaller and showed higher waist-hip ratio and larger degree of kyphosis.

Gynecologic risk factors such as late menarche, early menopause, and parity did not affect vertebral fractures, but history of previous fractures had a significant correlation with vertebral fractures.

Alcohol drinking, smoking and coffee consumption were not the contributing factors for the development of vertebral fractures. Spending a few hours daily on the feet was a risk factor for osteoporotic vertebral fractures, but exercise and working were not different between the two groups.

Women who had no vertebral fracture had greater muscle mass of leg, walked faster, and tolerated mere time in tandem position than who had any osteoporotic vertebral fracture.

Compared to the non-fractured group, serum albumin level is lower in the fractured group, and urine deoxypyridinoline/creatinine ratio, the bone resorption marker, was greater in the fractured group as predicted. Women without any fracture had greater bone mineral density of femoral neck and lumbar vertebrae.

In Logistic regression analysis, waist-hip ratio, history of previous fractures, degree of kyphosis, and thigh circumference were the risk factors for the osteoporotic vertebral fracture.

In conclusion, it could be possible to prevent osteoporotic vertebral fractures by efforts to identify and reduce the risk factors. But prospective studies should be performed regarding social and traditional characteristics of Korea.