수종의 영구 탄성 이장재와 의치상용 레진 간의 인장 결합 강도

[한글]

의치에 사용되어지는 영구 탄성 이장재는 충격의 흡수와 분산 기능 때문에 직,간접법으로 임상에서 많이 사용되어지고 있으나 장기간 사용시 이러한 이장재의 영구성, 의치상 레진과의 결합력등에 문제를 내포하고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 의치상용 레진 과 여러 영구 탄성 이장재간의 결함 강도와 변위량, 그리고 실패 양상을 비교하는 것이다. 의치 상용 레진은 Lucitone 199를 사용하였고, 여기에 이장재로서 탄성 아크릴릭계의 Triad, Tokuso Rebase와 실리콘 탄성재인 Tokuyama, Ufi Gel C를 결합시켜 5℃, 26℃, 55℃에 2000회 주기로 thermocycling 시키기 전과 후의 인장 강도를 측정, 비교하였고, 분리된 시편의 단면을 조사하여 실패 양상을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 인장 강도는 thermocycling전 상태에서 Tokuso Rebase, Triad, Tokuyama, Ufi Gel C, thermocycling 후에는 Triad, Tokuso Rebase, Tokuyama, Ufi Gel C의 순서로 높게 나타났다. Triad, Tokuso Rebase와 Tokuyama, Ufi Gel C간에 유의차가 있었다(p<0.05).

2. 변위량에 있어서는 thermocycling 여부에 관계없이 Ufi Gel C에서 가장 크게 나타났으며, 다른 재료와도 유의차가 있었다(p<0.05).

3. Thermocycling 전과 후의 비교에 있어서 결합 강도는 Tokuso Rebase와 Tokuyama 만이 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 변위량에 있어서는 Triad와 Tokuso Rebase에서 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05).

4. 분리된 시편에서 Triad와 Ufi Gel C는 모두 응착 실패(adhesive failure)가, Tokuyama에서는 모두 응집 실패(cohesive failure)가 관찰되었다. Tokuso Rebase에서는 모두 혼합형이 관찰되었는데, 응집 실패가 70%이상 차지하였다.

본 연구에서 사용된 영구 탄성 이장재와 의치 상용 레진간에는 다양한 결합 강도를 나타냈으며, 특히 연성 아크릴릭과 실리콘 재료간에는 큰 차이를 보였다. 현재 임상적으로 많이 사용되고 있는 실리콘 탄성 이장재의 결합 강도 개선에 앞으로 많은 연구가 선행되

어야 하며, 결합 강도 측정 방법의 개발이 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

For many years permanent soft denture liners has been widely used in dental practice directly or indirectly because of its function in absorbing and distributing the impact force. However, it reveals problems such as lack of permanency and decreased bond strength in long term use. The purpose of this study is to measure the bond strength and failure between denture base resin and several permanent liners. Lucitone 199 was used as denture base resin with soft acrylic liners (Triad, Tokuso Rebase) and silicone elastomers(Tokuyama, Ufi Gel C) bonded to measure the tensile strength before and after thermocycling. The thermocycling was done in 2000 cycles at 5℃, 26℃ and 55℃ and the measured tensile strength values before and after thermocycling were compared. The mode of failure was investigated in the separated specimens.

The results are as follows.

1. As to tensile strength, the strongest material is Tokuso Rebase followed by Triad, Tokuyama, Ufi Gel C in before thermocycling and the order of Triad, Tokuso Rebase, Tokuyama, Ufi Gel C in after thermocycling state. There was significant

difference between the values of Triad, Tokuso Rebase and Tokuyama, Ufi Gel C. (p<0.05)

2. As to degree of displacement, Ufi Gel C showed most displacement with or without thermocycling treatment and also the difference was significant with the other materials. (p<0.05)

3. As to comparisons before and after thermocycling, Tokuso Rebase and Tokuyama showed significant difference in bond strength, whereas Triad and Tokuso Rebase showed significant difference in the degree of displacement. (p<0.05)

4. In debonded specimens, Triad and Ufi Gel C showed adhesion failure and Tokuyama showed cohesion failure. Both failures were observed in Tokuso Rebase with adhesion failure up to 70%.

The results of this study showed that degree of bond strength between permanent soft denture liner and denture base resin were variable. There was a significant difference between soft acrylics and silicone elastomers with regard to bond strength. Further research in improving bond strength of widely used silicone elastomers and in developing the method of measuring bond strength between denture base resin and the lining materials is needed