정신분열병 환자의 말초 임파구에서 도파민 수용체 mRNA의 변화

[한글]

정신분열병은 주로 청소년기에 발병하는 정신과에서 가장 흔한 질환 중의 하나이다. 이 질환의 원인이나 병인은 아직 불확실하지만 뇌 도파민계의 기능장애가 중요한 기전으로 생각되고 있으며 따라서 "정신분열병의 도파민 가설" 에 대한 많은 연구 업적이 있는데 지금까지의 연구결과는 일정하지 않고 혼란스럽다. 최근 분자생물학이 발전함에 따라 도파민 수용체에는 5개의 아형이 있다는 사실과 함께 각 아형의 해부학적 위치 및 생리학적 기능이 규명되기 시작하면서 이 방면에 대한 연구가 더욱 활성화되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 아직 정신분열병이 뇌 도파민계의 기능장애와 관련이 있다는 직접적인 증거는 없는데 그 이유는 뇌에서 각 부위별로 도파민계의 기능을 직접 측정할 수 있는 방법이 없기 때문이라고 생각된다. 따라서 현재로는 정신분열병 환자에서의 약물학적 반응으로 뇌 도파민계의 기능을 간접적으로 추정할 수 밖에 없다.

최근 말초혈액 임파구에서 도파민 수용체(D3R, D4R, D5R) 및 각 수용체와 관련된 mRNA가 발견되고 또한 이를 정량화 할 수 있는 기술이 개발됨에 따라 이를 뇌 도파민계의 기능과 관련 지으려는 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다.

정신분열병의 연구에 있어서 말초 임파구의 도파민 수용체가 뇌의 도파민 수용체를 반영하는지 여부를 규명하는 것은 임상적으로는 물론 발병기전의 이해라는 측면에 있어서 매우 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 말초 임파구의 도파민 수용체가 정신분열병에 있어서 뇌 도파민계의 기능을 반영하는 말초표식인자일 가능성이 있는지를 규명함에 있으며 이를 위하여 다음과 같이 연구를 진행하였다.

1. 말초혈액 임파구에서 발현되는 도파민 수용체를 정량적 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응 (quantitative reverse transcritpase polymerase chain reaction)을 이용하여서 정량한 다음 검사결과의 재현성 및 신뢰성을 검토하였다.

2. 관찰 대상 정신분열병 환자는 총 87명으로서 이들을 항정신병 약물 투여와 관련하여 3년 이상 만성적으로 투약하고 있는 환자군(만성투약군, 44명), 과거투약을 하였지만 최근 3개월 이상 투약을 하지 않은 환자군(투약중지군, 28명) 및 전혀 약물에 노출되지 않은 새로운 정신분열병 환자군(비투약군, 15명)으로 나누었다. 비교를 위한 정상대조군은 환자군과 비슷한 성별 및 연령의 정상 성인 31명이었다.

3. 새로 투약을 시작하는 투약중지군 및 비투약군 환자에서는 약물 투여에 따른 임상척도 및 말초 임파구 도파민 수용체의 변화를 투약 전과 투약 2주 후, 투약 8주 후에 추적 관찰하였다.

연구 결과을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 관찰 대상 환자 중 무작위로 추출한 14예에서 D3R/βA mRNA를 반복 검사하여서 처음의 검사결과와 비교한 결과 신뢰성 계수인 Cronbach's alpha 값이 0.92로 높은 재현성을 보였다.

2. 말초혈액 임파구의 도파민 수용체(D3R/βA mRNA)는 투약중지군에서 정상인에 비하여 통계적으로 유의하게 증가되어 있었다. 비투약군에서는 평균값 자체는 통계학적 의의가 없었지만 일부 환자에서 정상대조군보다 D3R/βA mRNA가 증가 되어 있었다. D5R/βA mRNA도 비슷한 양상을 보였는데 양은 D3R/βA mRNA의 10% 정도로 미량이었다. 만성투약군과 정상대조군 간에는 도파민 수용체 mRNA에 있어서 차이가 없었다.

3. 항정신병 약물을 새로 투여하는 환자에서 투약 후 임파구 도파민 수용체의 변화를 추적 관찰한 결과 2주 후에는 증가하고 8주 후에는 감소되는 경향을 보였다.

4. 투약중지군을 정상대조군과 비교하여 D3R/βA mRNA가 정상범위에 속하는 군과 증가한 군으로 나누어서 임상척도의 변화를 비교 하였는데 임파구 도파민 수용체가 증가한 군에서 다음과 같은 임상특징이 있었다.

1) 정신증상 특히 음성증상이 심하였다.

2) 약물치료에 대한 반응이 낮았다

3) 약물치료 시 추체외로 부작용이 심하였다

5. 증례수가 적어서 통계학적 분석은 할 수 얼었지만 비투약군 환자에서도 임파구 도파민 수용체가 증가한 경우 음성 임상증상이 더 현저하고 추체외로 부작용이 더 심한 경향을 보였다.

이상의 연구결과로 말초 임파구에서 발현되는 도파민 수용체는 정신분열병의 소군 분류 및 예후 예측에 있어서 임상적 의의가 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 말초임파구에서 발현되는 도파민 수용체는 비록 이에 상응하는 뇌의 해부학적 위치는 알 수 없지만 중추신경계의 도파민 수용체의 기능을 반영할 가능성이 높다고 생각되 었다.

[영문]

Schizophrenia, commonly developed in adolescence and young adulthood, is one of the most common mental diseases in the psychiatry. The etiology or pathogenesis of this disease is still uncertain, but the dysfunction of the dopaminergic system in

the brain has been proposed. There have been many studies about the "dopamine hypothesis of schizophrenia" over a long period, but the results are inconsistent and conflicting . Recent progress in molecular biologic technique has led to the identification of 5 distinct subtypes of dopamine receptors and their anatomical location and physiological role has become clarified. However, there is no direct evidence of dysfunction of central dopaminergic systems in schizophrenic patients because the direct assessment of central dopaminergic systems is almost impossible at present.

Three subtypes of dopamine receptors (D3R, D4R and D5R) and their mRNAs have recently been found in peripheral lymphocytes, and there have subsequently been many reports about the clinical and physiological significance of these receptors, with many controversies. It is very important to know whether these dopamine receptors of peripheral lymphocytes represent those of the brain or not. However, this information has to be gained from schizophrenic patients indirectly because there are no ways to study the brain dopamine system directly. The purpose of this

study is to define whether or not the dopamine receptors of peripheral lymphocytes can be the peripheral markers of schizophrenia. For this, the study was designed as fo11ows.

1. Sequential reverse transcription and quantitatve polymerase chain reaction of the mRNA were used to investigate the expression of dopamine receptors in peripheral lymphocrtes followed by checking the reproducibility and reliability of

the technique.

2. The total number of subject were 87 schizophrenic patients. Among them,44 were chronic schizophrenics who had been taking antipsychotic drugs for more than 3 years, 28 drug-free schizophrenics who had not been taking antipsychotic drugs for

more than 3 months, and 15 naive schizophrenic patients who had no experience taking antipsychotic drugs. For controls, 31 age and sex matched healthy persons were enrolled.

3. After starting antipsychotic medicine in drug-free and naive patients, the clinical scales and the dopamine receptors of peripheral lymphocytes were sequentially studied before drug administration, 2 weeks after and 8 weeks after medication.

1. The results of repealed measure of D3 dopamine receptor in 14 randomly sampled cases were identical with previous results(Cronbach's alpha is 0.92).

2. D3 dopamine receptor mRNA expression of peripheral lymphocytes was significantly increased in drug-free schizophrenics compared to controls and chronic schizophrenics. There was no difference between controls and chronic schizophrenics. A few naive schizophrenics also revealed increased D3 and D5 dopamine receptor mRNA expression, but without statistical significance.

3. After antipsychotic medication, dopamine receptors of lymphocytes were increased after 2 weeks, with a decreasing tendency after 8 weeks after.

4. Drug-free patients were divided into two groups according to dopamine receptor expression in controls to evaluate the significance of increased dopamine receptor expression. The group of patients with increased dopamine receptor expression had the following clinical characteristics.

1) more severe psychiatric symptoms, especially prominent negative symptoms;

2) poor pharmacological response to medication;

3) severe extrapyramidal side effects after pharmacological treatment.

5. A small number of patients, the naive patients with increased dopamine receptor expression, also showed more prominent negative symptoms and severe extrapyramidal side effects than patients with normal expression

These results reveal that increased expression of dopamine receptor in peripheral lymphocyte has clinical significance for subgrouping and prognostication. These findings suggest that dopamine receptors of peripheral lymphocytes may represent

dopamine receptors of the brain, even if the location cannot be determined.