당뇨병성 신경병증에서 전기생리학적인 검사를 통한 분절성 탈수초화에 대한 연구

[한글]

당뇨병성 신경병증(diabetic neuropathy)의 주 병리학적인 병변은 축삭의 변성(axonal degeneration)과 분절성 탈수초화(segmental demyelination)로 알려져 있다. 분절성 탈수초화시에는 신경전도검사에서 잠시의 지연과 전도속도의 감소가 두드러지며 특징적인 신경의 전도차단(conduction block)을 보인다. 이에 본 연구는 정상성인 31명과 당뇨병성 신경병증 환자 36명을 대상으로 분절성 탈수초화의 정도를 알아보기 위해 정중신경, 척골신경 및 심비골신경의 운동신경전도검사를 시행하고 전도차단의 정도를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정상 실험군에서는 검사한 모든 신경의 복합근 활동전위(compound muscle action potential)의 진폭 및 음성전위부의 면적(negative peak area)의 감소정도(amplitude decay and area decay)의 상한값(mean+2SD)이 20%를 넘지 않았고, 음성전위부 지속시간(negative peak duration)의 연장정도(dispersion)도 15%를 넘지 않았다.

2. 정상 실험군의 결과를 토대로 본 연구의 전도차단의 기준은 복합근 활동전위의 진폭 흑은 음성전위부의 면적의 감소정도가 20% 이상이면서 음성전위부의 지속시간의 연장정도는 15% 미만일때로 정하였고 지속시간의 연장정도가 15% 이상일지라도 진폭 혹은 면적

의 감소정도가 30% 이상일 때는 전도차단의 범주에 포함시켰다.

3. 당뇨병성 신경병증 환자에서는 71개의 정중신경, 72개의 척골신경, 65개의 심비골신경 등 총 208개의 신경을 검사하였다. 이 중 3개의 정중신경, 6개의 척골신경, 8개의 심비골신경 등 총 17개(8.2%)의 신경에서만 전도차단의 소견을 관찰할 수 있었다.

4. 전도차단을 보인 17개의 신경에서 복합근 활동전위의 진폭의 감소정도는 평균 28.6%였고 음성전위부의 면적의 감소정도는 평균 26.1%였다.

5. 당뇨병성 신경병증 환자의 신경전도검사 결과, 전도차단을 보이지 않는 군보다 전도차단을 보인 군에서 잠시의 지연과 전도속도 감소의 경향을 보였다.

6. 당뇨병성 신경병증 환자 중 전도차단을 보이는 군과 보이지 않는군 사이에 유병기간, 공복시 혈당, 식후 2시간 혈당 및 HbAlc 값의 의미있는 차이를 보이지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 당뇨병성 신경병증에서는 분절성 탈수초화를 반영하는 전도차단의 빈도는 매우 낮았고, 또한 전도차단의 유무에 따른 당뇨병의 임상양상의 차이는 관찰되지 않았다.

It is believed that axonal degeneration and segmental demnyelination of the peripheral nerve may be the main pathological involvements in diabetic neuropathy.

Segmental demyelination is characterized by diminished conduction velocity, prolonged latency and conduction block in nerve conduction study. Conduction block is a electrophysiological hallmark of segmental demyelination. 1f segmental demyelination was a prominent part of the pathology of diabetic neuropathy, then conduction block should be common in patients with diabetic neuropathy. Therefore, we perfomed median, ulnar and deep peroneal motor nerve conduction studies in 31 normal adults and 36 patients with diabetic neuropathy to assess the degree of

conduction block and compare it with clinical features in diabetic neuropathy.

The results were as follows;

1. In normal subjects, the normal upper limits(mean+2SD) of amplitude and area decay of compound muscle action potentials in all of the nerves were never more than 20%. As well, temporal dispersion was never more than 15%.

2. Therefore, more than 20% of amplitude decay or area decay without increase of temporal dispersion beyond 15% was considered as conduction block. In cases when amplitude or area decay were greater than 30%, we considered them as conduction block although temporal dispersion went beyond 15% in this study.

3. In diabetic patients, a total of 208 nerve segments were evaluated. The criteria for conduction block were met in only 17(8.2%) nerve segments in 10 patients.

4. In the 17 nerve segments with conduction block, the mean amplitude decay was 28.6% and the mean area decay was 26.1%.

5. In nerve conduction study, slowing of conduction velocity and prolongation of distal lateny tended to be more marked in the patients with conduction block, compared to the patients without conduction block.

6. Statistically, the clinical features of the patients showed no significant difference according to the presence of conduction block in terms of duration of disease, blood glucose level and HbAlc.

With the criteria of conduction block as described above, conduction block was uncommon in diabetic neuropathy. As well, the presence of conduction block was not related to the severity of clinical features in the patients with diabetic neuropathy.