무수치 표백술에서 근관내 Base가 표백약제의 누출 방지에 미치는 영향

[한글]

무수치 표백술은 생활력이 상실된 치아에서 나타나는 변색을 치료하기 위한 효과적인 방법으로 널리 사용되어 왔다. 그러나 표백 시에 사용되는 과산화수소가 가지는 강한 독성으로 인하여 치주조직의 손상과 치아의 치경부 외흡수가 보고되어 왔다. 따라서 근관 충전부 상방에 base를 형성하여 표백약제의 미세누출을 방지하고자 하는 시도와 연구가 계속되어 왔으나, 이의 실효성에 대해서 논란이 있어 왔다.

본 연구에서는 무수치 표백술에서 형성하는 base와 근관 충전에 사용되는 sealer가 표백약제의 치경부 누출 방지에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위하여, 발거된 건전한 52개의 단근치를 이용해 그 중 39개는 Tubuli seal**(R) (Kerr Co., USA)을, 13개는 AH-26**(R) (D

e Trey Dentsply, Inc., Switzerland)을 사용하여 근관 충전을 시행하고, Tubuli seal**(R) 을 사용한 치아 중 26개의 치아를 두 군으로 나누어 각각 Dentin cement**(R) (GC corp., Japan)와 IRM**(R) (De Trey Dentsply, Inc., Germany)으로 base를 형성하였다.

모든 치아에서 methylene blue 염색 용액을 혼합한 무수치 표백술을 시행하고, 37℃ water bath에서 72시간 동안 보관한 후, 40배율의 쌍안 입체현미경상에서 digital vernier calipers로 염색 용액의 누출 정도를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Base의 종류와 유무, sealer의 종류 등에 관계없이 모든 군에서 표백약제의 미세누출을 보였다.

2. AH-26**(R) 을 sealer로 사용한 군에서, 표백약제의 근관벽에서의 미세누출은 다른군에 비교해서 유의있게 적었다(p<0.05).

3. Base를 형성한 군들에서는 base의 거의 모든 깊이까지 미세누출이 관찰되었으며, 각각의 Dentin cement**(R) 군과 IRM**(R) 군의 결과 사이에는 통계학적인 유의차가 없었다(p>0.05).

이상의 결과, 본 연구에서 사용된 재료 중 무수치 표백술에서 표백약제의 누출을 방지하는 재료는 없었으므로, 치수강 내를 완전히 밀폐할 수 있는 재료에 대한 지속적인 연구와 술식의 개발이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The non-vital bleaching technique has been used widely as a very effective treatment method on discolored non-vital teeth. But periodontal tissue deterioration and cervical external root resorption have been reported because of the high toxicity of hydrogen peroxide in bleaching agents. So in previous studies,

placement of base over the root canal obturation prior to bleaching has been suggested in order to prevent microleakage of bleaching agents, however, the effectiveness of base is still controversial.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of base and root canal sealer on prevention of leakage of bleaching agents in non-vital bleaching.

Fifty-two extracted sound teeth with single root were used. For root canal obturation, Tubuli seal**(R) (Kerr Co., USA) was used in 39 teeth and in others, AH-26**(R) ((De Trey Dentsply, Inc., Switzerland) was used as a root canal sealer.

26 teeth among the teeth obturated with Tubuli seal**(R) were divided into two groups, and Dentin cement**(R) (GC corp., Japan) and IRM**(R) (De Trey Deneply,Inc., Germany) were used in each group as a intracanal base.

In all teeth, nan-vital bleaching using bleaching agent mixed with methylene blue dye was performed and all specimens were stored in 37℃ water bath for 72 hours. After sectioning longitudinally, the depth of dye leakage was measured with digital vernier calipers under the stereobinocular microscope using x40 magnification.

2. The microleakage in the group using AH-26**(R) as a sealer was significantly reduced (p<0.05).

3. In the groups with intracanal base, microleakage was observed through almost the whole depth of the base and there was no significant differenre between Dentin cement**(R) and IRM**(R) group(p>0.05).

In conclusion all the basing materials and the sealers in this study did not prevent the microleakage of bleaching agent. Therefore further studies and attempts to seal off the pulp chamber will be necessary.