담낭암 수술 후 장기 추적 생존율

[한글]

담낭암은 간외 담도암 중에서 가장 흔한 악성 종양으로, 해부학적 구조상간, 총수담관, 횡행 결장, 십이지장 등의 인접 장기로 직접 침습이 잘되고, 임상 증상이 나타난 경우는 암이 상당히 진전된 상태이기 때문에 근치적 절제율이 타장기 암에 비해 낮아 예후가 대단히 불량한 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근에는 인접 장기에 침습된 경우에 병합절제를 시행하여 생존율을 높일 수 있다는 보고가 있으나, 아직도 진행된 담낭암의 수술 방법에 대해서는 많은 이견이 있다. 이에 연구자는 담낭암에 대한 임상적 특성과 수술 유형에 따른 누적 생존율을 알아보고, 이것에 영향을 미치는 인자의 분석을 통해 담낭암의 치료 지침을 세우기 위하여 1983년 7월부터 1997년 12월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 신촌세브란스 병원과 영동세브란스 병원에서 수술을 시행한 담낭암 환자 193명을 대상으로 임상 ·병리학적 양상 및 수술 유형에 대해 후향적 조사를 시행하였다. 1998년 1월까지 추적이 완료된 환자를 대상으로 생존율 분석을 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 전체 193명 환자의 평균연령은 64세였으며 남녀 성비는 1 : 1.6 (남 : 여=74 : 119) 이었다.

2. 내원시의 주 증상으로는 복부동통이 가장 많았으며 소화불량, 체중감소, 종괴촉진 등의 순으로 증상 호소가 있었다.

3. TNM 분류법에 따른 병기별 분포는 조기담낭암에 해당하는 0기와 I기가17명으로 전체의 8.8%인데 반해 진행암인 Ⅱ, Ⅲ, Ⅳ기의 환자가 176명으로 91.2%에 달하였다.

4. 수술 유형은 근치적 수술 97예(50.3%), 고식적 수술 61예(31.6%), 시험 개복술 35예(18.1%)이었으며, 합병 절제로는 간절제 76예(39.4%), 담관절제 18예(9.3%) 이었으며, 수술 사망은 5예(2.6%) 이었다.

5. AJCC 병기별로 살펴본 정중 생존 기간은 조기암인 Ⅰ기가 60 개월인데 반하여, 암의 진행에 따라 급격히 낮아져 Ⅱ, Ⅲ, Ⅳ기에서 각각 29개월, 17개월, 5개월의 분포를 보였다.

6. 근치적 수술의 경우 진행암인 병기 Ⅳ이상에서 정중 생존 기간은 11개월이었으며, 고식적 수술이나 시험 개복술에 비하여 통계적으로 유의한 생존율의 향상을 보였다.

7. 담낭암의 예후 인자에 대한 단변수 분석에서는 진단 당시 연령, 성별, 종양 침습 깊이, 임파절 전이, 원격 전이, AJCC 병기, 수술 유형 등이 통계적으로 유의 있는 변수로 분석되었으며, 다변수 분석에서는 수술 유형,AJCC 병기, 종양 침습 깊이 순으로 비교 위

험도가 높았다.

위의 결과로 볼 때 담낭암의 AJCC 병기 및 수술 유형은 생존율 향상을 위한 가장 중요한 인자라고 할 수 있다. 그러나 대부분의 담낭암 환자가 진행암의 상태에서 내원하는 경우가 많아 근치적 절제율이 낮은 원인이 되고있다. 따라서 담낭암의 조기 진단이 생존율

향상에 중요하며, 진행암의 경우도 근치적 수술이 고식적 수술보다 생존율에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 보아, 수술 후 합병증 병발이 최소화되는 한도 내에서 근치적 목적으로 합병절제를 고려해야 할 것이며, 절제연에 종양의 침범이 없도록 가능한의 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다.

[영문]

Gallbladder cancer is the most common malignant tumor of the extrahepatic biliary tract. Owing to its anatomical location, infiltration to adjacent organs such as liver, common bile duct, transverse colon and duodenum readily occurs. Once clinical symptoms are noticed, cancer is usually in advanced stages, and the cure rate following resection is poor. Although recent reports suggest that combined resection of infiltrated organs may improve the survival rate, it remains controversial in terms of surgical options in advanced gall bladder cancer. The present study examined the clinical characteristics of gall bladder cancer and long-term survival rates following various surgical procedures. Subjects include 193 patients with gall bladder cancer treated surgically from July, 1983 to December, 1997 at Shinchon and Yongdong Severance Hospitals of Yonsei University

Medical College. The subjects were followed-up retrospectively up to january 1998 in terms of clinicopathological features and type of surgical procedure received.

3. Advanced stage gallbladder cancer(TNM stage Ⅱ,Ⅲ and Ⅳ) comprised 91.2%, while early stage cancer(TNM stage 0 and Ⅰ) comprised only 8.8%.

4. The surgical procedures were radical surgery(97 cases, 50.3%), palliative surgery(61 cases, 31.6%) and laparotomy only(35 cases, 18.1%). Combined resection included liver resection(76 cases, 39.4%) and/or bile duct resection(18 cases,

9.3%). Operative mortality was five cases(2.6%).

5. Median survival according to AJCC stages was 60 months for stage Ⅰ,while stage Ⅱ, Ⅲ and Ⅳ showed 29 months, 17 months and 5 months respectively.

6. Median survival for stage Ⅳ patients following radical surgery was 11months, significantly longer than the survival following palliative surgery or laparotomy only.

7. On univariate analysis, the cumulative survival was found to be significantly related to seven factors: age, sex, depth of tumor infiltration, lymph node involvement, distant metastasis, AJCC stage and type of surgery. Multivariate analysis showed that type of surgery, AJCC stage and depth of tumor infiltration

had high relative risk.

The results indicate that the AJCC stage and 쇼pe of surgery was the most significant factor for survival rate of the gall bladder cancer. Unfortunately most of the gall bladder cancers were diagnosed as advanced stages, and thus allowed low

rate of curative resection. Early diagnosis is imperative for improving the survival rate. In advanced cases, radical surgery showed better survival rate compared to palliative surgery, and therefore extended resections excluding tumor involvement of resection margins must be considered as long as minimizing

post-operative complications.