일 지역 주민의 예방접종 실태 및 요구도에 관한 조사연구

[한글]

본 연구는 일 지역 주민의 예방접종에 대한 실태 및 요구도를 파악하여, 효율적인 보건소 예방접종사업을 실시하기 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도된 단면조사연구이다. 연구대상은 강동구에 위치한 17개 유치원의 신입아동을 비례층화추출한 640명이며, 자료수집기간은 1998년 3월 20일부터 4월 1일까지 13일간 각 대상 유치원의 가정통신문을 이용하여 실시하였다.

연구의 도구는 연구자가 개발한 자가보고식 질문지로, 내용은 대상아동의 정기 예방접종과 모든 가구원의 임시 예방접종의 종류, 시기, 장소, 부작용의 증상 및 정도, 예방접종에 대한 요구도 및 실시기관에 대한 만족도와 보건소 이용에 관한 사항으로 구성하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 정기 예방접종의 실시율은 모든 접종에서 90%이상의 높은 시행율을 보였으나 표준 시행일의 4주이내인 적기 예방접종율은 59.8%-88.6%까지 다양하게 나타났다.

2. 예방접종 실시의료기관은 69.7%가 민간 병,의원이며 12.1%는 종합병원, 보건소는 18.2%를 이용하였다. 실시기관별 만족도를 비교해 본 결과 병원에 비해 보건소의 만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 특히 신뢰도와 접종비용, 대기시간에서 민간 병 의원보다 보건소의 만족도가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다.

3. 정기 예방접종의 부작용 발생비율은 4.8%로 낮았고 증상은 발열이 가장 많았으며 증상정도는 대부분이 약했다고 응답하였다.

4. 예방접종 수첩보유율은 82.2%의 높은 보유율을 나타냈으며 접종장소별 수첩보유율은병원보다 보건소 이용군이 높았고, 예방접종에 대한 정보출처를 보면 예방접종 시행기관이나 메스컴, 책자를 통해서가 많이 나타났다.

5. 영유아 예방접종에 대한 주민의 요구도를 보면 예방접종의 가장 중요사항으로 84.0%가 신뢰도를 꼽았으며, 바람직한 예방접종 실시방법으로는 보건소에 내소방법 38.5%, 보건소 이동크리닉방법을 33.8%에서 희망하였다. 예진의 필요성에대해서는 꼭 필요하다고

하였으며, 필요한 건강상담과 교육내용은 어린이정서 및 심리발달을 가장 많이 요구하였고 보건소에서 실시희망하는 예방접종은 수두,인플루엔자등이었다.예방접종 선호의료기관은 병의원이 50.9%로 보건소 38.4% 보다 높게 나타났으며 그 이유로는 병원 선호자의 경우 가까운 위치를, 보건소 선호자는 저렴한 비용과 신뢰도 때문인 것으로 나타났다.

6. 가구원의 임시예방접종 시행율은 일본뇌염이 가장 높았고 B형 간염, 인플루엔자의 순이었으며, 임시 예방접종중 특히 고위험 집단군이 아닌 아동들의 접종율이높게 나타났다. 임시 예방접종후 발생한 부작용 발생비율은 3.9%였으며, 증상으로는발열이 가장

많이 나타났고 증상정도는 약했다는 응답이 대다수를 차지하였다. 예방접종 실시기관은 주로 민간 병의원에서 시행되었다.

7. 주민들의 보건소 이용현황을 보면 이용경험은 58.9%로 높았으며 이용목적은 예방접종이 대부분이었고, 선택이유로는 값이 저렴해서, 이용절차 간편등으로 나타났다. 이용시 불편한점은 대상자의 76.3%가 보건소 위치가 멀다고 하였으며, 이용시간제한, 상담시간의 부족등을 지적하였고 개선해야할 점으로는 전문인력 보강과 보건소 홍보부족등이었다. 향후 보건소 강화사업으로는 건강검진사업과 예방접종사업등이 우선순위로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 현재 예방접종시행은 약 20%가 보건소를 이용하고 있었고,나머지가 민간 병의원, 또는 종합병원을 이용하고 있는 것으로 나타났으나 신뢰도, 접종비용, 대기시간등 모든 면에서 보건소에 대한 만족도가 병원보다 유의하게 높았고 요구도또한 보건소를 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났다.

그러나 보건소이용의 문제점으로 나타난 편재된 위치, 이용시간 제한, 상담시간 부족에대한 문제들은, 주민의 편리를 중심으로 의료접근도를 높일수 있는 전략이 시도되어야 할것으로 생각된다. 또한 백신접종후 부작용 발현이 심한 대상자에서 재발빈도가 높게 나타났으므로, 이러한 대상자의 발견과 대책이 접종사고를 예방하는데 중요하다 하겠다.

따라서 예방접종은 주민의 편의에 따라 원하는 장소에서 저렴한 비용으로 그러나 안전하고 정확하게 시행될수 있도록 배려되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This study was done to provide basic information needed to conduct an effective immunization project in a public health center. It was done by investigating the current status and the needs for immunization. The sample group was a propotional stratified sample of 640 children in 17 kindergardens located in Kangdong-Ku. The period for data collection was from March 20, 1998 to April 1st, 1998. Data collection was done through letters to the parents send out by kindergardens.

The method of investigation was a self report questionnaire developed by the investigator.

The questionnaire included questions on the immunization status

of the child, the type, time and place of special immunization for other family members, symtoms and seriousness of side effects, the need for immunization, satisfaction with the institution which conducted the nization, and current status in relation to using the public health center.

The results of the study are as follows;

1. The rate of active immunization was over 90% for every kind of immunization. The up- to- date immunization rate, that is, immunization within four weeks of the standard time for that immunization, was from 59.8% to 88.6%.

2. Medical organization for immunization consisted of local clinics(69.7%) and general hospitals(12.1%). Satisfaction with the medical institutions was higher for the public health center than in local clinics. Reported, satisfaction with immunization at the public health center included the cost of the immunization, short wating time, and trustworthiness.

3. The rate of side effects was 4.8%. The most frequent side effect was fever and this was very weak in most cases.

4. Record keeping status on vaccination was 82.2%. It was higher in the group using the public health center compared to those using hospitals. Source of knowledge on vaccinations were institutions conducting immunization, mass communication and books.

5. The needs of people related to immunization for infants showed that the most important need is trustworthiness(84%). As to the method of immunization, 38.5% reported wanting to use a public health center and 33.8% wanted a mobile clinic. They regarded pre-examnation as necessary.

Counselling and education were reported as important to the emotional stability of the children and for their mental development.

In the future, vaccinations available at the public heath center should included chickenpox and influenza. As for the ideal medical institution for vaccination, 50.9% of the respondents preferred local clinics and, 38.4%, public health centers. The most important reason for prefering clinics was that they were located close to childrens, homes and the preference for the public health center was the low cost and trustworthiness.

6. Special vaccinations for family members were mostly for encephalitis, followed by hepatitis B and Influenza, in that order. The rate of special vaccinations was high in the group which was not high risk group. The rate of outbreak of side effects from special vaccinations was 3.9%. The most frequent

symtom was fever and it was weak in most cases. Special vaccinations were mostly carried out in local clinics.

7. As for the current status of using the public health center, 58.9% of the respondents had used the public health center at least once. The purpose of using the center was mostly for vaccination, The reason for choosing the public health center was low cost and the simple procedure of administration. The inconvenient factors were the long distance(76.3%), time limitation and the shortage of counselling time. As for factors needing improvement, reinforcing professional staff and provision of more information were mentioned. For a reinforcement program in the public health centers, the subjects pointed out the need for a health check program and vaccination program.

The investigation showed that 20% of clients used the public health center and the rest of them, local clinics or general hospitals. However, satisfaction with the public health center was remarkably higher in the area of trustworthiness, cost of immunization and waiting time. The need for the public health center was also shown to be very high through preferrence for it. To solve problems like the out-of-the-way location of the public health center, limitations in time, and shortage of counselling, a new strategy for higher medical accesibility which considers the convenience of the clients should be initiated. Among clients 1% experienced severe side effect and these same children, also, had a second attack. Therefore, identification of such clients and preparation of appropriate countermeasure are necessary to prevent a vaccination crisis. As a result, vaccination should be conducted at low cost according to convenience of citizen, but at the same time be safe and accurate.