염화비닐 노출농도가 요중 thiodiglycolic acid 배설량에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 염화비닐 및 폴리염화비닐 제조 공장과 플라스틱 성형 가공 공장의 근로자들을 대상으로 염화비닐 개인 노출 정도와 요중 thiodiglycolic acid (TdGA) 배설간의 정량적인 상관관계를 알아보고자 하였다.

개인 시료 포집기를 이용하여 작업환경 중 근로자의 염화비닐 노출 농도를 측정하였다.

근로자의 소변은 작업 시작 후부터 작업 종료시까지 500 ㎖ 폴리에틸렌 병에 채취하여 냉장 상태로 운반한 후 분석 전까지 냉동시켜 보관하였다.

염화비닐 및 PVC 제조 공장 근로자군의 염화비닐 노출 농도는 0.236-2.092 ppm, 요중 TdGA 배설은 0.601-2.612 ㎎/g creatinine이었고, PVC 가공 공장 근로자군에서는 0-1.461 ppm, 0.392-1.442 ㎎/g creatinine이었다. 두 군간의 염화비닐 노출농도와 요중 TdGA 배설은 통계학적인 차이가 있었다. 염화비닐 및 PVC 제조 공장 근로자군의 염화비닐 노출 농도와 요중 TdGA 배설간의 좋은 상관관계를 확인하였으며 (r=0.57) 이들 간의 회귀방정식은 Y=0.528+0.538X이었다.

본 연구 결과에서 염화비닐 개인 노출 농도와 요중 TdGA 배설간의 상관관계를 확인하였으며 염화비닐 노출은 요중 TdGA 배설에 통계학적으로 유의한 영향을 주는 변수임을 알았다.

그러므로 향후에는 염화비닐에 노출되는 근로자들을 대상으로 정확한 작업환경 평가와 생물학적 모니터링을 병행하는 연구가 필요하며 염화비닐 제조 및 취급 공장에 대한 작업환경 평가시 작업공정별 염화비닐 노출과 요중 TdGA 배설간의 관련성 검토가 필요하다.

[영문]

This study was designed to investigate quantitative correlation between level of vinyl chloride exposure and urinary thiodiglycolic acid excretion for workers of vinyl chloride and polyvinyl chloride manufacturing and polyvinyl chloride processing factories.

Individual exposure level to vinyl chloride at workplace were measured using personal air sampler and determined by gas chromatography-flame ionization detector analysis. Urine samples were collected in polyethylene bottles throughout the whole

workshift and stored frozen at -70℃ until analysis and determined by GC-FID analysis.

In the vinyl chloride and polyvinyl chloride manufacturing factory, average exposure level of vinyl chloride and urinary thiodiglycolic acid excretion was 1.19±0.58 ppm (range 0.24-2.09 ppm), 1.19±0.58 ㎎/g creatinine (range 0.60-2.61 ㎎/g creatinine), respectively, and in the polyvinyl chloride processing factory, 0.33±0.46 ppm (range 0-1.46 ppm), 0.71±0.26 ㎎/g creatinine (range 0.39-1.44 ㎎/g creatinine), respectively. There was significant difference in vinyl chloride exposure level and urinary thiodiglycolic acid excretion between two groups. There was slightly correlation between level of vinyl chloride exposure and urinary thiodiglycolic acid excretion in the polyvinyl chloride processing factory workers group and a good statistical correlation in the vinyl chloride and polyvinyl

chloride manufacturing factory workers group.

A correlation were found between level of vinyl chloride exposure and urinary thiodiglycolic acid excretion. Also, vinyl chloride exposure had significantly effected on the urinary thiodiglycolic acid excretion

Therefore, further studies is required that assess validity of use of biological monitoring indices by estimate exact dose-response in perform work environment evaluation accompanied with biological monitoring for workers exposed to vinyl chloride.