도장 근로자의 작업 환경 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인

[한글]

근로자의 작업 환경 만족도를 높이고 효율적인 보건 관리를 위해서는 작업 환경 만족도에 영향을 주는 요인에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 현재까지의 연구는 주로 작업 환경 만족도자체에만 초점이 맞추어져 있었고 유해 인자의 노출 수준이 근로자의 작업 환경 만족도 어떤 영향을 주는 가에 대한 연구가 없었다.

따라서 유해 인자의 노출 수준 등이 근로자의 작업 환경 만족도에 영향을 미치는 가를 밝히기 위해서 본 연구를 실시하였다. 인천 지역에 소재한 목재 가구 제조 사업장 중 대규모 및 중소규모 사업장 12개소의 도장 부서에 종사하는 근로자 165명을 대상으로 일반

적 특성과 근무 조건 특성, 작업 환경 만족도와 근무 조건 만족도를 조사하고, 작업 환경을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 유기용제, 소음, 조도의 노출 수준과 작업 환경 만족도는 통계학적으로 유의한 상관성이 없었으며 다중 회귀분석에서도 작업 환경 만족도에 영향을 주지 않았다.

둘째, 작업 환경 만족도에 영향을 주는 변수는 근무 조건 만족도, 사업장 규모, 주관적건강 수준, 산업 환기 시설 종류이었다. 즉, 근무 조건 만족도가 높을수록 작업 환경 만족도가 높았으며, 중소규모 사업장 근로자들이 대규모 사업장 근로자보다 작업 환경 만족도가 높았다. 주관적 건강 수준이 높은 근로자일수록 작업 환경 만족도가 높았다. 또한 습식 환기 시설이 있는 도장 부서 근로자의 작업 환경 만족도가 환풍기가 설치된 도장 부서 근로자의 작업 환경 만족도보다 높았다.

근로자의 작업 환경 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 유해 인자의 노출 수준이 아닌 근무 조건 만족도, 사업장 규모, 주관적 건강 수준과 산업 환기 시설종류이었다.

근로자의 작업 환경 만족도를 높이기 위해서는 첫째, 근로자의 효율적인 작업을 위한 작업 관리와 생산 관리가 필요하며 근로자가 사업주에게 근무 조건에 대해 무조건 불만을호소하기 보다는 사업주와 협의하여 근무 조건을 점차적으로 개선해 나가려는 근로자의 노력도 필요하다.

둘째, 건강 증진 프로그램을 사업장 자체의 특성에 맞게 개발하고 근로자의 참여를 적극 유도하는 것이 필요하다.

[영문]

To increase the job satisfaction of workers and practice health management effectively, it is required to find out factors that affect the degree of satisfaction with work environment of workers.

The studies conducted so far had been focused on only the degree of the job satisfaction, not on the exposure levels of occupational harmful agents.

Therefore, This study was performed to find out relationship between the degree of satisfaction with work environment of workers and the exposure levels of occupational harmful agents such as organic solvent, noise and illumination.The study subjects were 165 workers who were working at painting process of twelve furniture manufacturing factories in Incheon area. We used self-administered questionnaire containing general characteristics, working conditions, the degree of satisfaction with work environment, and the degree of satisfaction with working condition. In addition, we measured the exposure levels of occupational harmful agents.

The results were as follows;

1. Correlations between the degree of satisfaction with work environment of workers and the measured levels of organic solvent, noise, and illumination were not significant. Also, the exposure levels of occupational harmful agents did not affect the degree of satisfaction with work environment of workers.

2. Factors affecting the degree of satisfaction with work environment of workers were not the exposure levels of occupational harmful agents, but the degree of satisfaction with working condition, size of industry, health status, and types of

ventilation system.

As the degree of satisfaction with working condition was increased, that with work environment was increased. Also, for the workers who had good health status, the degree of satisfaction with work environment was appeared to be high.

To increase the degree of satisfaction with work environment of workers, firstly, effective work management and production control are required. Also, the worker's effort to negotiate continuously with top manager on improving working conditions

is required. Secondly, developing health promotion program to be appropriate for the characteristics of worksite is required. Moreover, leading worker's participation in health promotion program is very important to increase the degree of satisfaction with work environment of workers.