수종의 성장인자가 배양된 추간판세포에서 제1형 및 2형 교원질 합성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

추간판의 변성을 방지 혹은 재생시킬 수 있는 방법의 개발은 추간판 변성의 기존 치료개념을 변화시킬 수 있는 것으로 이를 위하여 현재 여러 가지 연구가 진행되고 있다. 즉 대표적인 방법으로는 정상 수핵조직을 효소(chymopapain 혹은 chondroitinase ABC)로 처리하여 새로운 조직의 재생을 얻고자 하는 방법, 변성된 추간판 조직의 제거와 함께 인공기질을 삽입하거나, 성장인자를 주입한다거나, 간엽세포 혹은 연골세포를 이식하는 방법들이 있다. 이들 중 성장인자는 특히 관절연골의 재생에서 획기적인 결과를 나타내는데,

이는 연골 세포의 증식과 간질 생산을 자극하여 조직재생에 관여하는 것이다. 관절연골세포에 영향을 미치는 성장인자로는 insulin-like growth factor I(IGF-I), basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF), transforming growth factor-β₁(TGF-β₁), epidermal growth factor(EGF)등이 알려져 있다. 따라서 이번 연구에서는 추간판세포의 표현형으로 대별되는 제1형 및 제2형 교원질의 합성에 있어서 성장인자의 역할을 알아보고자 추간판세포를 일차 배양하여 우태혈청이 적게 함유된 유지배양액에서 4가지 종류의 성장인자를 투여하며 시간 경과(1일, 5일, 10일)에 따라 세포의 증식율, 제1형 및 제2형 교원질 mRNA 변화, 교원질 항체를 이용한 면역조직화학 염색을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 세포의 증식율은 우태혈청 투여군에서 가장 높았으며, EGF투여군, TGP-β₁ 투여군의 순서로 증가되어 있었으나, bFGF 투여군과 IGF-I 투여군은 대조군과 비교하여 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 토끼의 관절연골세포에서 분리한 total RNA로부터 역전사-중합효소 연쇄반응을 이용하여 토끼의 제2형 교원질의 새로운 염기 서열 206개를 밝힐 수 있었으며, 이는 사람의 제2형 교원질 염기서열과 83.6%의 유사성을 보였다.

3. 제1형 교원질 mRNA의 표현은 EGF 투여군에서 가장 높았으며, bFGF 투여군, IGF-I 투여군과 TGF-β₁ 투여군에서는 대조군과 차이가 없었고, 우태혈청 투여군에서는 감소되어 있었다. 제2형 교원질의 mRNA 표현은 대조군에서 가장 높았으며 10일째에 최고치에 이르렀다. bFGF와 TGF-β₁ 투여군은 대조군보다 감소되어 있었으나 그 차이는 크지 않았고, EGF와 IGF-I 투여군은 대조군보다 감소되어 있으나 그 정도가 더욱 컸으며, 우태혈청 투여군은 다른 군과 비교하면 최대로 감소되어 있어 배양 10일 째에는 대조군에 비해 3배로 감소되어 있음을 알 수 있었다.

4. 제1형 교원질 항체에 대하여 염색을 실시한 경우 대조군, 우태혈청 투여군과 EGF 투여군은 차이가 없었으며, bFGF 투여군, IGF-I 투여군과 TGF-β₁ 투여군은 대조군보다 증가되어 있으나 그 정도는 크지 않았으며, 그 양성율 또한 전체적으로 10%를 넘지 못했다.

제2형 교원질에 대한 염색의 경우 대조군에 비하여 EGF와 fGF 투여군에서는 감소되어 있었으나, 우태혈청 투여군, IGF-I과 TGP-β₁ 투여군에서는 대조군과 큰 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아 TGF-β₁이 추간판세포의 증식과 제2형 교원질의 합성을 증가시켜 추간판의 퇴행성 변화를 지연시키거나 재생을 유도할 수 있는 가장 가능성 있는 성장인자임을 알 수 있었으며, 이의 임상적 이용을 위해서는 여러 가지 성장인자, 우태혈

[영문]

Degeneration of the intervertebral disk affects the mechanical properties of the spine and is related to clinical low back disorders. The most critical event responsible for the changes in central disk cells and their matrices appears to be declining nutrition. In the early stage of degeneration, type Ⅱ collagen gene expression is transiently unregulated and then downregulated rapidly, As a result, in the younger age groups, type Ⅰ procollagen content is about 1,000 times less than type Ⅱ procollagen. With a considerable decrease in type Ⅱ procollagen and a progressive increase in type Ⅰ procollagen, this ratio drops to only 10-fold in an older age group with degeneration of the corresponding disk. Despite the apparent inevitability of age-related changes in the human intervertebral disk, regeneration of disk tissue may be possible. Enzymatic deterioration of degenerated disk tissue, possibly combined with other strategies including implantation of artificial matrices, growth factors, and mesenchymal or chondrocytic cells, has the potential to restore viable disk tissue. Among them, growth factors known to contribute to the regeneration of articular cartilage. Well-known growth factors influencing the function of chondrocytes are insulin-like growth factor I(IGF-I), basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF), transforming growth factor- β₁(TGF- β₁), and epidermal growth factor(EGF). To determine the role of flour kinds of growth factors in the biosynthesis of type Ⅰ and Ⅱ collagen represented as the phenotype of the disk

cells, we cultured the disk cells primarily isolated from rabbit intervertebral disks and then checked cell proliferation, the expression of type Ⅰ and Ⅱ procollagen mRNA, and the immunohistochemical stains with type Ⅰ and Ⅱ collagen antibodies during in vitro culture in the maintenance medium containing low serum concentration by adding four kinds of growth factors. The results were as follows:

1. The FBS group showed the highest cell proliferation potential. The EGF and TGF groups showed remarkable cell proliferation, but there was no significant difference in the IGF and FGF groups compared to the control group.

2. A partial clone that encodes the rabbit type Ⅱ procollagen C-propeptide region(RbCo12A1) was successfully isolated by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction using total RNA extracted from articular chondrocytes of rabbits. The identity of the DNA clone was confined by DNA sequencing of the polymerase chain reaction products. A comparison of human α1(Ⅱ) cDNA sequence showed a high sequence homology(83.6%).

3. Type Ⅰ procollagen mRNA expressed highly in the EGF group. The FGF, IGF, and TGF groups showed no significant expression compared to the control group. The FBS group showed lower expression than the control group, Type Ⅱ procollagen expression increased with the passage of time, so at Day 10 it was at its highest in all groups. The control group showed the highest expression among 6 experimental groups. The expression of type Ⅱ procollagen in the FGF and TGF groups was slightly lower than that of control. The EGF and IGF groups showed markedly decreased expression compared to the control group. The expression in the FBS group was the lowest, so it was three times lower than the control group.

4. In immunohistochemical stains with type Ⅰ collagen, there was no difference between the control, FBS, and EGF groups. The FGF, IGF, and TGF groups showed increased positivity on stain compared to the control group, but the positivity didn't exceed 10%. For type Ⅱ collagen the EGF and FGF groups showed decreased

positivity, but there was no significant difference in the FBS, IGF, and TGF groups compared to the control group.

On the basis of this study, we concluded that TGF-β₁ showed the possibility of regeneration or of delaying the degeneration process of the intervertebral disk through the stimulatory effects of cell proliferation and the synthesis of type Ⅱ collagen. For clinical use, more studies about the combined effects with FBS or other kinds of growth factors and determining the ideal concentration of TGF-β₁will be needed.