정상인과 정신분열증 환자에서 코티닌 배설량의 비교

[한글]

정신분열증환자에서 흡연의 유병율은 74-92%로 조사된 바 있으며 이는 일반인구의 30-35%에 비해서나, 전체 정신과환자의 35-54%에 비해서 높게 나타나고 있다. 이런 증가된 흡연의 유병률은 결혼상태, 알코올의 사용, 사회경제적 상태 등의 혼란요인들을 보정한 후에도 여전히 존재한다고 한다. 니코틴이 neuroleptics에 의해 유도된 추체외로 부작용을 줄이는 효과가 있기 때문에 일부 연구자들은 흡연이 neuroleptics 치료와 관련된 것으로 가정하였다. 그러나 흡연은 neuroleptics 치료와는 독립적으로 정신분열증의 진단과 관련

되는 것으로 보고되었다. 니코틴이 정신분열증의 병태생리에 관여하는 신경학적 결손에 상관한다는 가설에 근거하여 흡연은 정신분열증 환자들에서 자가치료의 한 형태로 제안되어 왔다. 이번 연구에서는 정신분열증 흡연군과 정상 홉연군에서 nicotine의 흡수 이용이 다른지를 조사하기 위해 정신분열증 흡연자 16명과 정상 흡연자 16명을 선발하고 gas chromatographic mass spectrometric method를 이용해 소변내 cotinine 배설량을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정신분열증에 이환된 대상군의 나이는 29.2 ± 3.0세 였고, 대조군의 나이는 29.1 ± 2.6세로서 대상군과 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

2. 24시간 소변내의 크레아티닌 배설량은 정신분열증 환자군과 대조군에서 각각 1.3 ± 0.2g과 1.2 ± 0.2g 으로서 정상범위를 보였으며 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

3. 정신분열증 환자군에서 cotinine 배설량은 대조군에 비해서 유의한 증가를 보였다(p<0.05).

4. 최초 흡연 연령, 최초 흡연 당시 하루 흡연량, 하루 흡연 갑수와 흡연 년수를 곱한 pack year, 금연 기왕력 등의 흡연 관련 인자들은 cotinine 배설량에 대하여 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내지 못하였고 정신분열증과의 상호작용을 고려하였을 때도 유의한 효과를 나타내지 못하였다.

5. 현재 하루 담배 소비량, 마지막 흡연후의 경과 시간등의 인자들은 cotinine 배설량과의 Pearson 상관 계수에서 통계적으로 유의한 상관을 보이지 못하였다.

6. 모든 환자군에서 하루 투여되는 할로페리돌에 상응하는 항정신병약물의 용량과 정신분열증의 전체 유병기간은 cotinine 배설량과의 Pearson 상관계수에서 통계적의로 유의한 상관을 보이지 못하였다.

이상의 결과로 보아 nicotine의 흡수 이용은 정신분열증 흡연 군에서 정상 흡연 군보다 증가 되어 있으며 이는 정신분열증 환자에서 지각반응 저하를 호전시키고 항정신병 약물의 효과를 반전시킬 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The prevalence of smoking in schizophrenic patients(74-92%) is higher than that of all psychiatric patients(34-54%) or general population(30-35%). This higher smoking prevalence is demonstrated even after controlling for known confounders, such as marital status, alcohol use, and socioeconomic status. As nicotine reduces neuroleptic-induced extrapyramidal side effects, some have hypothesized that smoking is associated with neuroleptic treatment. But heavy smoking was found to be related to a diagnosis of schizophrenia, independent of neuroleptic treatment. Smoking has been proposed to be a form of self-treatment for patients with schizophrenia, based on the hypothesis that nicotine corrects a neuronal defect involved in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.

This study was conducted to determine whether there is any difference in nicotine intake and metabolism between schizophrenics and normal controls. Sixteen schizophrenic patients and sixteen normal controls were collected. Urinary cotinine excretion was measured by using gas chromatographic mass spectrometric method. The results were as follows:

1. Schizophrenic patients consisted of 16 males, ages of 29.2 ± 3.0 years. Creatinine excretion in 24hours-urine was 1.3 ± 0.2gm, which was within normal range.

2. Normal controls consisted of 16 males, ages of 29.1 ± 2.6 years. Creatinine excretion in 24hours-urine was 1.2 ± 0.2gm, which was within normal range and showed no significant difference from schizophrenics.

3. Cotinine excretion was significantly increased in schizophrenic patients compared to normal controls(p<0.05).

4. None of variables such as age at initial smoking, the average number of cigarettes at initial smoking, pack year(packs daily smoked × smoking year), abstinence history were found to influence cotinine levels when examined via the ANOVA, even when the interaction with diagnosis was considered.

5. Cotinine excretion was not correlated with the average number of cigarettes currently smoked or time since last cigarette.

6. In patient group, cotinine excretion was not correlated with the dose of antipsychotics currently administered or ilness duration.

In conclusion, nicotine intake and consumption were increased in schizophrenic patiens compared to normal controls, which could be an attempt to improve sensory inhibition and counteract neuronal effect of antipsychotic medication.