신경병성통증 모델 쥐의 뇌간 내 통증조절

[한글]

신경병성통증 모델 쥐에서 말초에 가해준 전기침자극에 의한 척수후각세포의 반응도 억제에 대하여 그 작용 기전을 조사하였다. 쥐의 한쪽에서 L5와 L6 요척수신경을 결찰하여 신경병성통증에 관한 모델 쥐를 제작하였다. 단일세포기록법을 이용하여 척수후각내에 존

재하면서 무해성자극(brush)과 유해성자극(pinch)에 모두 반응을 잘하는 wide dynamic range(WDR) 신경세포의 신경활동을 기록하였다. 모델 쥐에서 신경손상을 받은 쪽의 척수후각내 WDR 신경세포에서 기록한 무해성 및 유해성 자극에 의해 유발된 반응은 모두 정상쥐

의 경우와 비교하여 항진되어 있었다. 이러한 항진된 반응은 말초에 가해준 전기침자극에 의하여 억제되었다. 이와 비슷한 억제양상은 뇌간내 여러 핵 중에서 periaqueductal gray(PAG), nucleus raphe magnus(NRM) 또는 nucleus reticularis gigantocellularis(Gi)의

전기자극에 의해서도 관찰할 수 있었으며, nucleus reticularis paragigantocellularis lateralis(LPGi)나 locus coeruleus(LC)의 전기자극은 억제효과를 발휘하지 못하였다 PAG, NRM 및 Gi 중에서 PAG와 Gi 만이 이들 부위에 모르핀이나 GABA-A 수용체의 억제제인 bic

uculline을 미세주입한 결과 역시 WDR 신경세포의 반응도가 억제되었다. Gi-bicuculline에 의한 억제는 PAG에 μ형 아편제 수용체의 억제제인 naloxonazine을 주입한 결과 그 억제효과가 소멸되었으며, PAG-bicuculline에 의한 억제는 Gi에 naloxonazine을 주입하여도 그 억제효과가 영향을 받지 않았다. 전기침자극과 Gi-bicuculline에 의한 WDR 신경세포의 반응도 억제는 척수의 dorsolateral funiculus(DLF)를 절단한 결과 그 억제효과가 소멸되었다. 이상의 결과는 말초에 가해준 전기침자극에 의하여 신경병성통증 모델 쥐에서 관찰된 진통효과(antinociceptive effect)는 전기침자극이 뇌간내 PAG와 Gi에서 내인성 모르핀의 방출과 이로 인한 억제성 GABA 중간신경의 신경활동 억제를 유도하여 PAG 및 Gi로부터 그리고 Gi에서 PAG를 거쳐 척수의 DLF를 통해 척수후각으로 투사되는 억제성 신경로를 활성화시킨 결과 척수에서 통각정보가 전달됨을 차단하였기 때문일 것임을 시사한다.

[영문]

The present study was conducted to investigate the suppressive action exerted by an electro-acupuncture (EA) applied to the somatic receptive field on the responsiveness of spinal dorsal horn neurons in rats with an experimental neuropathy. An experimental neuropathy was induced by a unilateral ligation of L5-L6 spinal nerves of rats. Single-unit activity was recorded from wide dynamic range neurons (WDR), which responded well to both innocuous (brush) and noxious (pinch) stimuli, in the spinal cord dorsal horn of the rat. Both brush- and pinch-evoked responses of WDR neurons were enhanced on the nerve-injury side in neuropathic rats as compared to in normal rats. The enhanced mechanical responsiveness of WDR neurons observed in neuropathic rats was suppressed by EA. A similar suppression was observed when electrical stimulation was applied to such brainstem nuclei as the periaqueductal gray (PAG), the nucleus raphe magnus (NRM)

and the nucleus reticularis gigantocellularis (Gi). Electrical stimulation of two other nuclei, the nucleus reticularis paragigantocellularis lateralis (LPGi) and the locus coeruleus (LC), was without effect. Of three nuclei showing a stimulation-produced suppression, PAG and Gi are the nuclei to which microinjection of morphine or bicuculline, GABA-A receptor antagonist, also produced a suppression of spinal WDR neuron responses. Gi-bicuculline-produced suppression was reversed by naloxonazine, μ-opioid receptor antagonist, microinjected into PAG whereas PAG-bicuculline-produced suppression was not affected by naloxonazine microinjected into Gi. Both EA-produced and Gi-bicuculline-produced suppressions were reversed by a transection of the dorsolateral funiculus (DLF) of the spinal cord. The results suggest that EA-produced antinociception observed in neuropathic rats may be due to the release of endogenous opioids within the PAG and Gi where the released opioids produce, via an inhibition of activity of GABAergic inhibitory interneurons, an

activation of inhibitory pathways projecting from PAG, Gi and Gi via PAG through the DLF to the spinal cord dorsal horn to inhibit spinal nociceptive transmission.